| Literature DB >> 22904636 |
Berenger Aristide Ako1, André Toure Offianan, Marnie Johansson, Louis Koné Penali, Simon-Pierre Assanvo Nguetta, Carol Hopkin Sibley.
Abstract
PURPOSE: Artemisin-based combination therapies became the recommended therapy in Côte-d'Ivoire in 2005, but both chloroquine (CQ) and sulfadoxine/pyrimethamine (SP) have been heavily used for many decades. Despite this long history, little is known about the geographical distribution of drug resistance-conferring genotypes outside the capital city of Abidjan. In this work, we compared the prevalence of drug-resistant genotypes in Bonoua, an urban area, and Samo, a rural agricultural area, in southeastern Côte-d'Ivoire, about 59 km from Abidjan. PATIENTS AND METHODS: Samples were collected from symptomatic patients in both sites during the rainy season in 2005. Genomic DNA was isolated and codons associated with resistance to CQ and SP were analyzed: pfcrt codons Cys-72-Ser, Val-73-Val, Met-74-Ile, Arg-75-Glu, Lys-76-Thr; pfdhfr codons Ala-16-Val, Arg-51-Ile, Cys-59-Arg, Ser-108-Arg/Thr, and Ile-164-Leu; pfdhps codons Ser-436-Ala, Ala-437-Gly, Lys-540-Glu, Ala-581-Gly, and Ala-613-Thr/Ser.Entities:
Keywords: Côte-d’Ivoire; chloroquine; malaria resistance; pfcrt; pfdhfr; pfdhps; sulfadoxine/pyrimethamine
Year: 2012 PMID: 22904636 PMCID: PMC3418069 DOI: 10.2147/IDR.S31409
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Infect Drug Resist ISSN: 1178-6973 Impact factor: 4.003
Primers used for polymerase chain reaction amplifications and amplification for sequencing
| Genes | Round | Primers | Sequences (5′–3′) | Size (bp) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Primary | S1236 (forward) | GGT GGA GGT TCT TGT CTT GG | 21 | |
| S1237 (reverse) | ATT AAA GTT GTG AGT TTC GGA TG | 24 | ||
| Primary | S217 (forward) | CTC CTT TTT ATG ATG GAA CAA GTC TGC GAC GTT TTC G | 37 | |
| S218 (reverse) | TCA TAT GAC ATG TAT CTT TGT CAT CAT TCT TTA AAG GC | 38 | ||
| Secondary | S1226 (forward) | AAC CTA AAC GTG CTG TTC AA | 20 | |
| S1227 (reverse) | AAT TGT GTG ATT TGT CCA CAA | 21 | ||
| Primary | S219 (forward) | GTC TGC GAC GTT TTC GAT ATT TAT GCC | 27 | |
| S229 (reverse) | GGC ATA TCA TTA TTT TTT TCT TCT CCT TTT TAT AC | 34 | ||
| Secondary | S1224 (forward) | GAT TCT TTT TCA GAT GGA GG | 20 | |
| S1225 (reverse) | TTC CTC ATG TAA TTC ATC TGA | 21 | ||
| S1236 (forward) | GGT GGA GGT TCT TGT CTT GG | 21 | ||
| S1237 (reverse) | ATT AAA GTT GTG AGT TTC GGA TG | 24 | ||
| S1226 (forward) | AAC CTA AAC GTG CTG TTC AA | 20 | ||
| S1227 (reverse) | AAT TGT GTG ATT TGT CCA CAA | 21 | ||
| 1224 (forward) | GAT TCT TTT TCA GAT GGA GG | 20 | ||
| S1225 (reverse) | TTC CTC ATG TAA TTC ATC TGA | 21 | ||
Notes: A premix for amplification of sequencing comprised only the one relevant primer used for the nested polymerase chain reaction (PCR) amplification. Products were incubated at 15°C for 5 minutes.
Success rates of molecular analysis of samples collected from Bonoua and Samo by the time of artemisin-based combination-therapy introduction
| Sites | Filter-paper samples collected | Samples DNA-extracted | Samples successfully amplified (%) | Samples successfully sequenced (%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||||
| Bonoua | 69 | 66 | 48 (72.7) | 48 (72.7) | 46 (69.7) | 41 (62.1) |
| Samo | 63 | 52 | 49 (94.2) | 44 (84.6) | 31 (59.6) | 30 (57.7) |
| Total | 132 | 118 | 97 (82.2) | 92 (78.0) | 77 (65.3) | 71 (60.2) |
Notes: Both success rate of polymerase chain reaction (PCR) amplification and sequencing reaction were calculated based on the number of DNA-extracted samples per site. For each site, the number of successfully amplified isolates was n = 48 out of 69 in Bonoua and n = 49 out of 63 in Samo. Failure to amplify fragments from a fraction of the patient samples was due to quality of the filter paper used, and extraction efficiency from the paper. All PCR amplification failures were excluded from further analysis.
Distribution of genotypes conferring resistance to chloroquine and sulfadoxine/pyrimethamine in Bonoua and Samo in 2005 by the time of artemisin-based combination-therapy adoption
| Genes | Genotypes | Bonoua | Samo | Significant |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| |||
| n (%) | n (%) | |||
| Haplotypes | ||||
| CV | 48 (100.0) | 38 (86.2) | 0.004 | |
| CVM | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | ||
| CVMNK | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | ||
| Mixed | ||||
| CV-M/ | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | ||
| CV-M/ | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | ||
| CVM | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | ||
| CV-M/N- | 0 (0.0) | 1 (2.3) | ||
| Total | 48 (100.0) | 44 (100.0) | ||
| Haplotypes | ||||
| NCSI | 23 (50.0) | 12 (38.7) | ||
| | 15 (32.6) | 6 (19.4) | ||
| N | 7 (15.2) | 3 (9.7) | ||
| Mixed | ||||
| N/ | 0 (0.0) | 6 (19.4) | ||
| N/ | (0.0) | 1 (3.2) | ||
| N/ | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.2) | ||
| N/ | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.2) | ||
| N-C/ | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.2) | ||
| N-C/ | 1 (2.2) | 0 (0.0) | ||
| Total | 46 (100.0) | 31 (100.0) | ||
| Haplotypes | ||||
| | 0 (0.0) | 8 (26.8) | <0.0001 | |
| S | 4 (9.8) | 7 (23.3) | ||
| | 0 (0.0) | 3 (10.0) | ||
| | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.3) | ||
| | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.3) | ||
| S | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.3) | ||
| | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.3) | ||
| Mixed | ||||
| S/ | 13 (31.7) | 4 (13.4) | 0.027 | |
| S/ | 0 (0.0) | 2 (6.7) | ||
| | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.3) | ||
| S/ | 0 (0.0) | 1 (3.3) | ||
| S/ | 24 (58.5) | 0 (0.0) | <0.0001 | |
| Total 41 | (100.0) | 30 (100.0) | ||
Notes: Capital letters in the genotypes column represent the single-letter codes of amino acids. Mutant amino acids are in bold and underlined. The total represents the number of successfully sequenced samples from each site.
Spread of individual codon alleles between Bonoua and Samo in 2005 by the time of artemisin-based combination therapy adoption
| Genes | Locus | Alleles | Bonoua | Samo | Significant | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
| ||||||
| Proportions | (%) | Proportions | (%) | ||||
| M74I | 48/48 | (100.0) | 38/47 | (81.0) | <0.0001 | ||
| M/ | 00/48 | (0.0) | 02/47 | (4.0) | |||
| N75E | 48/48 | (100.0) | 40/47 | (85.0) | 0.002 | ||
| N/ | 00/48 | (0.0) | 01/47 | (2.0) | |||
| K76T | 48/48 | (100.0) | 40/42 | (95.0) | |||
| K/ | 00/48 | (0.0) | 01/42 | (2.0) | |||
| N51I | 15/46 | (33.0) | 06/31 | (19.0) | |||
| N/ | 31/46 | (67.0) | 16/31 | (52.0) | |||
| C59R | 23/46 | (50.0) | 13/31 | (42.0) | |||
| C/ | 01/46 | (2.0) | 08/31 | (26.0) | 0.002 | ||
| S108N/T | 24/46 | (52.0) | 14/31 | (45.0) | |||
| S/ | 00/46 | (0.0) | 07/31 | (23.0) | 0.001 | ||
| S436A | 00/41 | (0.0) | 01/30 | (3.0) | |||
| 00/41 | (0.0) | 01/30 | (3.0) | ||||
| S/ | 13/41 | (32.0) | 07/30 | (23.0) | |||
| S/ | 24/41 | (59.0) | 00/30 | (0.0) | <0.0001 | ||
| A437G | 41/41 | (100.0) | 22/30 | (73.0) | <0.0001 | ||
| A/ | 00/41 | (0.0) | 01/30 | (3.0) | |||
| A581G | A | 42/42 | (100.0) | 30/30 | (100.0) | ||
| A613S | 00/42 | (0.0) | 03/30 | (10.0) | 0.034 | ||
| A/ | 00/42 | (0.0) | 02/30 | (7.0) | |||
Notes: Capital letters in the alleles column represent the single-letter codes for amino acids. Mutant amino acids are in bold and underlined. The denominator of each fraction represents the total number of gene fragments analyzed successfully for that locus. Only significant P-values < 0.05 have been reported. Some missing data were found that varied according to the locus or combination of loci analyzed. As a result, the number of successfully sequenced fragments also varied according to the locus or combination of loci analyzed.