| Literature DB >> 22839505 |
Ching-Shya Yong1, Chih-Ming Ou Yang, Yenn-Hwei Chou, Chao-Sheng Liao, Chung-Wei Lee, Chin-Cheng Lee.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: To correlate CD44/CD24 expression with gastric cancer recurrence and prognosis. Gastric cancer is the second leading cause of cancer mortality due to the high recurrence rate, of which the molecular signature has not yet been identified.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22839505 PMCID: PMC3444408 DOI: 10.1186/1471-230X-12-95
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Gastroenterol ISSN: 1471-230X Impact factor: 3.067
Figure 1Immunohistochemical staining of C44/CD24 protein expression in recurrent gastric cancer tissue (400x).A: CD44 2+, B: CD24 -, C: CD44 -, D: CD24 3+.
Comparison of demographic and clinical characteristics between patients with / without gastric cancer recurrence
| | | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Gender, n(%) | |||
| Male | 12 (60.0) | 7 (35.0) | 0.113† |
| Female | 8 (40.0) | 13 (65.0) | |
| Age (years) | |||
| mean ± SD | 71.2 ± 10.6 | 65.7 ± 11.7 | 0.128‡ |
| Age group, n(%) | |||
| ≤65 | 6 (30.0) | 10 (50.0) | 0.197† |
| >65 | 14 (70.0) | 10 (50.0) | |
| Histology, n(%) | |||
| Moderately differentiated (intestinal type) | 9 (45.0) | 6 (30.0) | 0.327† |
| Poorly differentiated (diffuse type) | 11 (55.0) | 14 (70.0) | |
| Tumor location, n(%) | |||
| Upper third of stomach | 5 (25.0) | 10 (50.0) | 0.191¶ |
| Middle third of stomach | 1 (5.0) | 0 (0.0) | |
| Lower third of stomach | 14 (70.0) | 10 (50.0) | |
| TNM Stage, n(%) | |||
| I-IIa | 4 (20.0) | 15 (75.0) | 0.001*† |
| III-IV | 16 (80.0) | 5 (25.0) | |
| Lymph node metastasis, n(%) | |||
| No | 2 (10.0) | 11 (55.0) | 0.002*† |
| Yes | 18 (90.0) | 9 (45.0) | |
| Number of lymph node metastasis, n(%) | |||
| 0 | 2 (10.0) | 11 (55.0) | 0.007*† |
| 1-4 s | 9 (45.0) | 6 (30.0) | |
| ≥5 | 9 (45.0) | 3 (15.0) | |
| CD44 expression, n(%) | |||
| CD44- | 10 (50.0) | 10 (50.0) | 1.000† |
| CD44+ | 10 (50.0) | 10 (50.0) | |
| CD24 expression, n(%) | |||
| CD24- | 10 (50.0) | 13 (65.0) | 0.337† |
| CD24+ | 10 (50.0) | 7 (35.0) | |
| CD44 / CD24 expression, n(%) | |||
| CD44-/CD24- | 5 (25.0) | 8 (40.0) | 0.622¶ |
| CD44-/CD24+ | 5 (25.0) | 2 (10.0) | |
| CD44+/CD24- | 5 (25.0) | 5 (25.0) | |
| CD44+/CD24+ | 5 (25.0) | 5 (25.0) | |
a Two control patients with TNM Stage 0 were grouped into Stage I-II.
*P<0.05.
† Chi-square test; ‡ independent t-test; ¶Fisher’s exact test.
Univariate and multivariate associations of CD44/CD24 expression and other risk factors with gastric cancer recurrence
| | | | | | |||
| CD44 expression | | | | | | | |
| CD44- | 50.0% (10/20) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- | | |
| CD44+ | 50.0% (10/20) | 1.00 (0.29-3.45) | 1.000 | 0.66 (0.10-4.26) | 0.658 | | |
| CD24 expression | | | | | | | |
| CD24- | 43.5% (10/23) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- | | |
| CD24+ | 58.8% (10/17) | 1.86 (0.52-6.61) | 0.339 | 0.09 (0.01-1.35) | 0.081 | | |
| CD44 / CD24 expression | | | | | | | |
| CD44-/CD24- | 38.5% (5/13) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | | | 1.00 (reference) | -- |
| CD44-/CD24+ | 71.4% (5/7) | 4.00 (0.55-29.10) | 0.171 | | | 0.60 (0.03-10.67) | 0.731 |
| CD44+/CD24- | 50.0% (5/10) | 1.60 (0.30-8.49) | 0.581 | | | 1.61 (0.15-17.36) | 0.695 |
| CD44+/CD24+ | 50.0% (5/10) | 1.60 (0.30-8.49) | 0.581 | | | 0.06 (0.002-2.31) | 0.131 |
| Gender | | | | | | | |
| Male | 63.2% (12/19) | 2.79 (0.77-10.04) | 0.117 | 39.64 (1.85-848.44) | 0.019* | 21.59 (1.24-377.26) | 0.035* |
| Female | 38.1% (8/21) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- |
| Age (years) | | | | | | | |
| ≤65 | 37.5% (6/16) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- |
| >65 | 58.3% (14/24) | 2.33 (0.64-8.54) | 0.201 | 7.77 (0.89-67.99) | 0.064 | 4.07 (0.49-34.16) | 0.196 |
| Histology | | | | | | | |
| Moderately differentiated (intestinal type) | 60.0% (9/15) | 1.91 (0.52-7.01) | 0.330 | | | | |
| Poorly differentiated (diffuse type) | 44.0% (11/25) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | | | | |
| Tumor location | | | | | | | |
| Upper third + Middle third | 37.5% (6/16) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | | | | |
| Lower third | 58.3% (14/24) | 2.33 (0.64-8.54) | 0.201 | | | | |
| TNM Stage | | | | | | | |
| I-IIa | 21.1% (4/19) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- |
| III-IV | 76.2% (16/21) | 12.0 (2.70-53.3) | 0.001* | 9.63 (1.05-88.76) | 0.046* | 41.01 (3.62-464.91) | 0.003* |
| Lymph node metastasis | | | | | | | |
| No | 15.4% (2/13) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | 1.00 (reference) | -- | | |
| Yes | 66.7% (18/27) | 11.0 (2.00-60.5) | 0.006* | 20.92 (1.20-365.55) | 0.037* | | |
| Number of lymph node metastasis | | | | | | | |
| 0 | 15.4% (2/13) | 1.00 (reference) | -- | | | | |
| 1-4 s | 60.0% (9/15) | 8.25 (1.33-51.2) | 0.024* | | | | |
| ≥5 | 75.0% (9/12) | 16.5 (2.25-121.2) | 0.006* |
† In multivariate Model 1, CD44 and CD24 expression were considered as two variables.
‡ In multivariate Model 2, CD44 and CD24 expression were combined as one variable to show different combinations.
a Two control patients with TNM Stage 0 were grouped into Stage I-II.
Note: OR, odds ratio; aOR, adjusted odds ratio.
*P<0.05.