| Literature DB >> 22778554 |
Tomonori Kamei1, Takahiko Aoyama, Chihiro Tanaka, Takafumi Nagashima, Yukio Aoyama, Hiroyuki Hayashi, Hiroki Nagase, Takahiro Ueno, Noboru Fukuda, Yoshiaki Matsumoto.
Abstract
A simple and robust method using high-performance liquid chromatography with UV detection was developed and validated for the determination of six pyrrole-imidazole (PI) polyamides (HN.49, TGF-β1f, TGF-β1t, HN.50f, HN.50t, and LOX-1) in rat plasma. After the plasma proteins were precipitated with methanol containing phenacetin as an internal standard, the analytes were separated on a Luna C18 (2) (5 μm, 4.6 × 150 mm). Calibration curves were linear over the range of 0.5 to 200 μg/mL for HN.49, 0.25 to 200 μg/mL for TGF-β1f, TGF-β1t, HN.50t, and LOX-1, 1 to 200 μg/mL for HN.50f in rat plasma. The inter- and intraday precision were below 15%, and the accuracy was within 15% at the quality controls. The validated method was successfully applied to sample analysis for the pharmacokinetic study.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22778554 PMCID: PMC3385462 DOI: 10.1155/2012/715928
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Biomed Biotechnol ISSN: 1110-7243
Figure 1Structures of PI polyamides.
Figure 2Representative chromatograms of PI polyamides at the LLOQs: (a) blank (with the IS), (b) HN.49, (c) TGF-β1f, (d) TGF-β1t, (e) HN.50f, (f) HN.50t, and (g) LOX-1.
Back calculated concentrations of the calibration curves of PI polyamides in rat plasma.
| HN.49 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal concentration ( | 0.5 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 200 |
| Observed concentration | 0.52 | 0.92 | 4.73 | 10.03 | 21.09 | 51.03 | 102.78 | 194.12 |
| Accuracy (%) | 4.4 | −8.4 | −5.3 | 0.3 | 5.4 | 2.1 | 2.8 | −2.9 |
| Precision (%) | 2.4 | 4.5 | 9.3 | 1.4 | 0.2 | 2.8 | 2.2 | 5.9 |
|
| ||||||||
| TGF- | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | 0.25 | 0.5 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 200 |
| Observed concentration | 0.27 | 0.43 | 1.72 | 4.78 | 21.51 | 50.94 | 107.30 | 204.81 |
| Accuracy (%) | 7.9 | −13.2 | −14.2 | −4.4 | 7.5 | 1.9 | 7.3 | 2.4 |
| Precision (%) | 0.8 | 1.2 | 0.1 | 5.6 | 1.8 | 1.3 | 2.0 | 1.0 |
|
| ||||||||
| TGF- | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | 0.25 | 0.5 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 200 |
| Observed concentration | 0.26 | 0.47 | 2.01 | 5.31 | 20.39 | 50.71 | 98.07 | 191.09 |
| Accuracy (%) | 2.9 | −6.7 | 0.6 | 6.1 | 1.9 | 1.4 | −1.9 | −4.5 |
| Precision (%) | 1.5 | 4.0 | 2.1 | 1.3 | 3.5 | 2.0 | 1.6 | 6.1 |
|
| ||||||||
| HN.50f | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | 1 | 2 | 5 | 10 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 200 |
| Observed concentration | 1.04 | 1.85 | 5.13 | 9.49 | 20.48 | 51.02 | 103.47 | 196.96 |
| Accuracy (%) | 3.6 | −7.5 | 2.7 | −5.1 | 2.4 | 2.1 | 3.5 | −1.5 |
| Precision (%) | 3.1 | 4.5 | 7.8 | 4.0 | 1.5 | 0.7 | 2.1 | 3.1 |
|
| ||||||||
| HN.50t | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | 0.25 | 0.5 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 200 |
| Observed concentration | 0.26 | 0.47 | 1.89 | 5.06 | 20.53 | 53.40 | 102.25 | 190.47 |
| Accuracy (%) | 3.9 | −6.7 | −5.4 | 1.3 | 2.6 | 6.8 | 2.3 | −4.8 |
| Precision (%) | 2.4 | 4.6 | 2.0 | 3.9 | 3.5 | 7.2 | 4.5 | 3.9 |
|
| ||||||||
| LOX-1 | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | 0.25 | 0.5 | 2 | 5 | 20 | 50 | 100 | 200 |
| Observed concentration | 0.26 | 0.47 | 1.91 | 5.11 | 20.98 | 51.39 | 101.43 | 190.59 |
| Accuracy (%) | 3.0 | −5.3 | −4.3 | 2.1 | 4.9 | 2.8 | 1.4 | −4.7 |
| Precision (%) | 0.9 | 1.3 | 4.3 | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.4 | 2.0 | 3.5 |
Intra-day and inter-day accuracy and precision of QC samples for PI polyamides in rat plasma.
| HN.49 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Intraday ( | Interday ( | |||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.5 | 1 | 100 | 160 | 0.5 | 1 | 100 | 160 | |
| Observed concentration | 0.49 | 0.86 | 104.03 | 144.73 | 0.52 | 0.90 | 103.54 | 154.50 |
| Accuracy (%) | −1.2 | −14.4 | 4.0 | −9.6 | 3.8 | −10.2 | 3.5 | −3.4 |
| Precision (%) | 2.8 | 1.1 | 2.2 | 1.1 | 5.3 | 7.2 | 2.0 | 5.2 |
|
| ||||||||
| TGF- | ||||||||
| Intra-day ( | Inter-day ( | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | |
| Observed concentration | 0.23 | 0.43 | 109.03 | 160.89 | 0.25 | 0.45 | 104.28 | 159.49 |
| Accuracy (%) | −9.1 | −13.9 | 9.0 | 0.6 | 1.2 | −10.6 | 4.3 | −0.3 |
| Precision (%) | 3.4 | 1.6 | 0.9 | 1.9 | 9.3 | 6.3 | 5.2 | 1.8 |
|
| ||||||||
| TGF- | ||||||||
| Intra-day ( | Inter-day ( | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | |
| Observed concentration (mean, | 0.24 | 0.43 | 101.52 | 147.62 | 0.23 | 0.43 | 100.70 | 149.11 |
| Accuracy (%) | −4.7 | −13.4 | 1.5 | −7.7 | −7.4 | −14.4 | 0.7 | −6.8 |
| Precision (%) | 9.5 | 4.7 | 4.5 | 0.4 | 11.9 | 4.1 | 3.9 | 1.9 |
|
| ||||||||
| HN.50f | ||||||||
| Intra-day ( | Inter-day ( | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 1 | 2 | 100 | 160 | 1 | 2 | 100 | 160 | |
| Observed concentration (mean, | 1.09 | 1.76 | 109.24 | 172.59 | 1.08 | 1.86 | 107.07 | 171.06 |
| Accuracy (%) | 9.4 | −11.9 | 9.2 | 7.9 | 7.5 | −6.8 | 7.1 | 6.9 |
| Precision (%) | 3.3 | 1.2 | 1.7 | 1.8 | 3.9 | 4.2 | 4.2 | 3.6 |
|
| ||||||||
| HN.50t | ||||||||
| Intra-day ( | Inter-day ( | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | |
| Observed concentration (mean, | 0.25 | 0.43 | 97.49 | 143.77 | 0.25 | 0.44 | 97.71 | 149.61 |
| Accuracy (%) | 0.4 | −14.2 | −2.5 | −10.1 | 0.6 | −13.0 | −2.3 | −6.5 |
| Precision (%) | 7.7 | 2.6 | 3.6 | 1.8 | 9.0 | 4.5 | 4.4 | 3.4 |
|
| ||||||||
| LOX-1 | ||||||||
| Intra-day ( | Inter-day ( | |||||||
|
| ||||||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | |
| Observed concentration (mean, | 0.24 | 0.45 | 97.93 | 144.45 | 0.25 | 0.45 | 98.95 | 145.94 |
| Accuracy (%) | −2.9 | −10.9 | −2.1 | −9.7 | −1.1 | −10.6 | −1.1 | −8.8 |
| Precision (%) | 2.4 | 2.9 | 2.5 | 2.6 | 4.5 | 2.0 | 4.0 | 6.4 |
Recovery.
| HN.49 | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.5 | 1 | 100 | 160 | |
| Recovery (%) | 85.6 | 107 | 91.7 | 93.3 |
| Precision (%) | 11.4 | 8.6 | 4.6 | 9.6 |
|
| ||||
| TGF- | ||||
|
| ||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | |
| Recovery (%) | 76.3 | 101 | 101 | 98.8 |
| Precision (%) | 3.6 | 2.2 | 3.8 | 2.4 |
|
| ||||
| TGF- | ||||
|
| ||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | |
| Recovery (%) | 101 | 96.5 | 98.2 | 101 |
| Precision (%) | 7.8 | 2.5 | 1.2 | 3.2 |
|
| ||||
| HN.50f | ||||
|
| ||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 1 | 2 | 100 | 160 | |
| Recovery (%) | 99.2 | 92.1 | 88.2 | 89.7 |
| Precision (%) | 3.0 | 5.3 | 0.8 | 9.4 |
|
| ||||
| HN.50t | ||||
|
| ||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | |
| Recovery (%) | 87.2 | 84.4 | 95.6 | 96.7 |
| Precision (%) | 10.1 | 8.2 | 1.2 | 4.3 |
|
| ||||
| LOX-1 | ||||
|
| ||||
| Nominal concentration ( | LLOQ | QL | QM | QH |
| 0.25 | 0.5 | 100 | 160 | |
| Recovery (%) | 78.3 | 80.6 | 92.7 | 85.8 |
| Precision (%) | 4.2 | 1.0 | 1.4 | 2.7 |
Stability.
| Nominal concentration ( | Extracted sample in auto sampler (4°C, 24 hrs) | Freezer storage (−20°C, 14 days) | |
|---|---|---|---|
| RE (%) | RE (%) | ||
| HN.49 | QL (1) | 7.8 | 14.0 |
| QH (160) | 2.1 | 7.6 | |
| TGF- | QL (0.5) | 1.5 | 6.0 |
| QH (160) | −3.0 | 13.2 | |
| TGF- | QL (0.5) | −2.8 | 2.8 |
| QH (160) | −0.9 | −1.4 | |
| HN.50f | QL (2) | −5.4 | −1.8 |
| QH (160) | −1.1 | −5.6 | |
| HN.50t | QL (0.5) | −1.8 | −1.4 |
| QH (160) | −1.9 | −1.4 | |
| LOX-1 | QL (0.5) | −7.5 | 3.2 |
| QH (160) | −3.8 | 12.4 |
Figure 3Plasma concentration-time profile of PI polyamides in rats after administration. Each data point represents the mean ± SD of three to four rats.