Literature DB >> 22653070

Tea tree oil.

David Larson1, Sharon E Jacob.   

Abstract

Tea tree oil is an increasingly popular ingredient in a variety of household and cosmetic products, including shampoos, massage oils, skin and nail creams, and laundry detergents. Known for its potential antiseptic properties, it has been shown to be active against a variety of bacteria, fungi, viruses, and mites. The oil is extracted from the leaves of the tea tree via steam distillation. This essential oil possesses a sharp camphoraceous odor followed by a menthol-like cooling sensation. Most commonly an ingredient in topical products, it is used at a concentration of 5% to 10%. Even at this concentration, it has been reported to induce contact sensitization and allergic contact dermatitis reactions. In 1999, tea tree oil was added to the North American Contact Dermatitis Group screening panel. The latest prevalence rates suggest that 1.4% of patients referred for patch testing had a positive reaction to tea tree oil.

Entities:  

Mesh:

Substances:

Year:  2012        PMID: 22653070     DOI: 10.1097/DER.0b013e31823e202d

Source DB:  PubMed          Journal:  Dermatitis        ISSN: 1710-3568            Impact factor:   4.845


  3 in total

Review 1.  Demodex species in human ocular disease: new clinicopathological aspects.

Authors:  Stephen G Nicholls; Carmen L Oakley; Andrea Tan; Brendan J Vote
Journal:  Int Ophthalmol       Date:  2016-05-09       Impact factor: 2.031

2.  Demodex Blepharitis Treated with a Novel Dilute Povidone-Iodine and DMSO System: A Case Report.

Authors:  Jesse S Pelletier; Kara Capriotti; Kevin S Stewart; Joseph A Capriotti
Journal:  Ophthalmol Ther       Date:  2017-06-22

Review 3.  Biocosmetics: technological advances and future outlook.

Authors:  Nishu Goyal; Frankline Jerold
Journal:  Environ Sci Pollut Res Int       Date:  2021-11-25       Impact factor: 5.190

  3 in total

北京卡尤迪生物科技股份有限公司 © 2022-2023.