| Literature DB >> 22644303 |
A Brunner1, P Riss, G Heinze, H Brustmann.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Phosphohistone-H3 (pHH3) is a promising reliable mitotic count biomarker. Our purpose was to study the relationship between the novel proliferation marker pHH3 and the established anti-apoptotic marker survivin and consider their prognostic relevance in endometrial cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22644303 PMCID: PMC3389407 DOI: 10.1038/bjc.2012.198
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Characteristics of patients with primary endometrial cancer
|
|
|
|---|---|
| Number of patients with endometrial cancer | 99 |
| Age at diagnosis (years) | 66.5 (60.6–74.6) |
| Abnormal uterine bleeding ( | 85 (84.8%) |
| Endometrial thickness measured by transvaginal ultrasound (mm) | 15.8 (±8.7) |
| IA | 65 (65.7%) |
| IB | 15 (15.1%) |
| II–IV | 19 (19.2%) |
|
| |
| G1 | 49 (49.4%) |
| G2 | 25 (24.8%) |
| G3 | 25 (24.8%) |
| Endometrioid histology (type I carcinoma) | 81 (81.8%) |
| Non-endometrioid histology (type II carcinoma) | 18 (18.2%) |
| Serous carcinoma | 15 (15.1%) |
| Clear-cell carcinoma | 3 (3%) |
| Involvement of vascular space ( | 19 (19.2%) |
| Radiotherapy | 28 (28.3%) |
| Chemotherapy (carboplatin/paclitaxel) | 4 (4.1%) |
| No. of patients with recurrent disease | 15 (15.2%) |
| Time to recurrent disease (months) | 14.9 (2.1–27.8) |
| Disease-free survival | 77 (77.7%) |
| Specific-tumour survival | 84 (84.8%) |
| Tumour related death | 15 (15.2%) |
| Death as a result of other causes | 7 (7.1%) |
Abbreviations: FIGO=International Federation of Gynecology and Obstetrics according to classification 2009; IA=tumour invades <50% of the myometrial wall; IB=tumour invades ⩾50% of the myometrial wall.
Median (IQR).
Mean (s.d.).
Figure 1Immunohistochemical staining of phosphohistone-H3 (pHH3) in endometrial carcinoma. pHH3-labelled mitotic figures are easily detectable at (A) low power (magnification × 100) in a case of type I endometrial carcinoma; (B) strong immunohistochemical staining in a case of type II endometrial carcinoma (magnification × 400); (C) corresponding H&E staining of the tumour shown in B (magnification × 400).
Figure 2Immunohistochemical localisation of survivin in nuclear pattern. Representative tissue sections of (A) low frequency (magnification × 100) in endometrioid adenocarcinoma; (B) high frequency (magnification × 400) in type II carcinoma.
Figure 3pHH3 staining grouped by types of tissues. Boxplots shows median (thick solid line), 25th and 75th percentiles (lower and upper ranges of boxes, respectively), and range of values extending outside the 25th and 75th percentiles (vertical lines). Values >75th percentiles+1.5 interquartile ranges are separately depicted as dots. Abbreviation: HPF=high-power fields.
Correlation between pHH3 and survivin expression and clinicopathologic parameters in patients with endometrial cancer
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Histological type (endometrioid) | 81 | 30 (37.1) | 81 | 30 (37.1) | ||
| Histological type (type II carcinomas) | 18 | 18 (100) | <0.0001 | 18 | 18 (100) | <0.0001 |
| Tumour grade (I and II) | 74 | 24 (32.4) | 74 | 24 (32.4) | ||
| Tumour grade (III) | 25 | 24 (96) | <0.0001 | 25 | 24 (96) | <0.0001 |
| Risk stratification (low | 53 | 13 (24.5) | 53 | 15 (28.3) | ||
| Risk stratification (intermediate | 46 | 33 (76.1) | <0.0001 | 46 | 33 (71.7) | <0.0001 |
| Stage (IA) | 65 | 25 (38.5) | 65 | 27 (41.5) | ||
| Stage (IB and II–IV) | 34 | 23 (67.6) | 0.3 | 34 | 21 (61.7) | 0.06 |
| Age (⩽70 years) | 59 | 28 (47.5) | 59 | 28 (47.5) | ||
| Age (>70 years) | 40 | 20 (50) | 0.9 | 40 | 20 (50) | 0.8 |
| Vascular space involvement (neg.) | 75 | 30 (40) | 0.018 | 75 | 31 (41.3) | 0.063 |
| Vascular space involvement (pos.) | 19 | 14 (73.7) | 19 | 13 (68.4) |
Abbreviations: HPF=high-power fields; IA=tumour invades <50% of the myometrial wall; IB=tumour invades ⩾50% of the myometrial wall.
P-value chi-square test.
Endometrioid tumours IA and ⩽G2.
Endometrioid tumours IB and ⩽G2.
Endometrioid tumours ⩾IA and G3; >II; papillary serous or clear-cell uterine tumours.
Figure 4Overall survival and cumulative recurrence incidence of pHH3 and survivin.