| Literature DB >> 22591702 |
Man-Bo Cai1, Xiao-Pai Wang, Jia-Xing Zhang, Hui-Qiong Han, Chao-Chun Liu, Jin-Xin Bei, Ruo-Jun Peng, Yi Liang, Qi-Sheng Feng, Hai-Yun Wang, Li-Zhen Chen, Sha Fu, Tiebang Kang, Jian-Yong Shao, Yi-Xin Zeng.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Heat shock protein 70, a stress protein, has been implicated in tumor progression. However, its role in nasopharyngeal carcinoma (NPC) progression has not yet been clearly investigated.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22591702 PMCID: PMC3478221 DOI: 10.1186/1479-5876-10-96
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Transl Med ISSN: 1479-5876 Impact factor: 5.531
Characteristics of nasopharyngeal carcinoma patients (n = 507)
| | |
| Female | 126 (24.9) |
| Male | 381 (75.1) |
| | |
| Median (range) | 46 (19–78) |
| Mean ± SD | 46.38 ± 11.065 |
| | |
| I-II | 140 (27.7) |
| III-IV | 367 (72.3) |
| | |
| No | 310 (61.1) |
| Yes | 197 (38.9) |
| | |
| No | 341 (67.3) |
| Yes | 166 (32.6) |
| | |
| Median (range) | 68 (3–114) |
| Mean ± SD | 60.81 (25.4) |
| | |
| NKUC | 364 (71.8) |
| NKDC | 129 (25.4) |
| KSCC | 13 (2.6) |
| Missing | 1 (0.2) |
SD, standard deviation; WHO, World Health Organization; NKUC, non-keratinizing undifferentiated carcinoma; NKDC, non-keratinizing differentiated carcinoma; KSCC, keratinizing squamous cell carcinoma.
Figure 1Different expression patterns of Hsp70 in NPC tumor tissues.A, Low and high expression levels of Hsp70 in the membrane and cytoplasm in the TMA are shown under both low and high magnification. B, Low and high levels of Hsp70 nuclear abundance in the TMA are shown under both low and high magnification. Scale bars, 100 μm.
Figure 2Selection of the cutoff scores. Receiver operating characteristic curve analysis was employed to determine the cutoff score for the designation of “high expression” of Hsp70 with membranal, cytoplasmic or nuclear staining. The sensitivity and specificity for each outcome of Hsp70 membranal and cytoplasmic staining were plotted: ( A) T classification ( P =0.002); ( B) N classification ( P =0.029); ( C) Clinical stage ( P =0.029); ( D) Cancer progression ( P <0.001); ( E) Survival status ( P <0.001). The sensitivity and specificity for each outcome of Hsp70 nuclear staining were plotted: ( F) T classification ( P =0.964); ( G) N classification ( P =0.97); ( H) Clinical stage ( P =0.99); (I) Cancer progression ( P =0.009); (J) Survival status ( P =0.005).
The corresponding cutoff score of Hsp70 expression patterns for each clinicopathological feature according to ROC curve analysis
| T classification | 3.5 | 0.002 | 5.5 | 0.964 |
| N classification | 1 | 0.029 | 3.5 | 0.97 |
| Clinical stage | 3.5 | 0.029 | 5.5 | 0.99 |
| Cancer progression | 1 | <0.001 | 3.5 | 0.009 |
| Survival status | 3.5 | <0.001 | 4.5 | 0.005 |
Hsp70, heat shock protein 70; ROC, receiver operating characteristic.
Association of different Hsp70 expression patterns and clinicopathological characteristics in NPC patients
| | | 0.751 | | | 0.857 | |
| <46 | 131 | 116 | | 176 | 71 | |
| > = 46 | 145 | 115 | | 188 | 72 | |
| | | 0.828 | | | 0.715 | |
| Male | 209 | 170 | | 275 | 104 | |
| Female | 72 | 56 | | 94 | 34 | |
| | | 0.001 | | | 0.401 | |
| T1 + T2 | 96 | 109 | | 153 | 51 | |
| T3 + T4 | 186 | 116 | | 217 | 86 | |
| | | 0.061 | | | 0.468 | |
| N0 | 64 | 69 | | 94 | 40 | |
| N1-3 | 217 | 157 | | 276 | 97 | |
| | | 0.002 | | | 0.016 | |
| Yes | 126 | 71 | | 132 | 65 | |
| No | 155 | 155 | | 238 | 72 | |
| | | 0.005 | | | 0.900 | |
| I + II | 63 | 76 | | 102 | 37 | |
| III + IV | 218 | 150 | 268 | 100 | ||
Hsp70, heat shock protein 70.
Figure 3The association of different Hsp70 expression patterns with NPC patient survival. TMA analyses of a cohort of 507 NPC patients diagnosed at M0 were conducted. A and B, high Hsp70 membranal and cytoplasmic expression levels were significantly positively associated with overall survival (OS, P = 0.001) and disease-free survival (DFS, P = 0.001) in all NPC patients. C and D, high Hsp70 nuclear abundance were significantly negatively associated with overall survival (OS, P = 0.001) and disease-free survival (DFS, P = 0.005) in NPC patients.
Univariate and multivariate Cox regression analyses of different prognostic variables for NPC patients
| Univariate analysis (n = 507) | | | |
| Hsp70 membranal and cytoplasmic staining | low vs. high | 0.540 (0.390-0.747) | <0.001 |
| Hsp70 nucleus staining | low vs. high | 1.708 (1.241-2.351) | 0.001 |
| Age | <46 vs. > = 46 | 1.644 (1.202-2.249) | 0.002 |
| Sex | male vs. female | 0.827 (0.574-1.192) | 0.308 |
| T stage | T1 + T2 vs. T3 + T4 | 3.149 (2.159-4.594) | <0.001 |
| N stage | N0 vs. N1 + N2 + N3 | 2.474 (1.592-3.846) | <0.001 |
| Recurrence or metastasis | No vs. Yes | 548.914 (76.728-3.927E3) | <0.001 |
| Clinical stage | I + II vs. III + IV | 6.034 (3.352-10.862) | <0.001 |
| Multivariate analysis (n = 507) | | | |
| Hsp70 cytoplasmic and membranal staining | low vs. high | 0.529 (0.360-0.778) | 0.001 |
| Hsp70 nuclear staining | low vs. high | 2.601 (1.785-3.789) | 6.41E-07 |
| Clinical stage | I + II vs. III + IV | 3.641 (1.623-8.170) | 0.002 |
CI, confidence interval; WHO, World Health Organization; Hsp70, heat shock protein 70.
Figure 4Correlation between expression levels of Hsp70 and the level of HLA-A in NPC tissues.A, continuous sections of human NPC tissue were subjected to IHC staining with antibodies against Hsp70 and HLA-A. The high membranal and cytoplasmic expression levels of Hsp70 in the tumor tissue in case 1 were accompanied by an elevated level of HLA-A. Conversely, the low membranal and cytoplasmic expression levels of Hsp70 in the tumor tissue of case 2 were accompanied by a low level of HLA-A. Scale bars = 100 μm. B, in 226 NPC cases with high membranal and cytoplasmic expression levels of Hsp70, an average HLA-A score was 3.82 ( right column), an average score that was significantly higher than that (2.81) of the 281 NPCs with low expression levels of Hsp70 ( left column, P < 0.001, independent sample t-test).