| Literature DB >> 22550480 |
Bartłomiej W Loster1, Jolanta Loster, Aneta Wieczorek, Wojciech Ryniewicz.
Abstract
Background. The problems of fungal infections in edentulous have been discussed in literature. Findings show that oral mycosis has an influence on the mycosis of oesophageal mucosa. Based on this we started to follow from 2007 in patients who wear dentures mycological examination, to evaluate changes of yeasts numbers, the sensitivity to antibiotics and determine the impact of types of prosthesis, time of using, gender and age of patients. 1230 patients who were wearing dentures participated in the retrospective study. The material for mycological examination was sampled as a smear from the palate. After the mycological identification of Candida species and assessment of growth, the susceptibility testing with Fluconazole and Nystatin was made. The number of 23 Candida species was diagnosed microbiologically in five years. C. albicans and C. glabrata were increasing in number-from 33,7% to 46,9% and 6,7% to 14,0%, respectively. There was a significant statistical difference between yeasts growth and gender (P = 0, 017 < 0.05). The conclusion is that a large percentage of persons wearing removable denture has been affected by Candida species and that could lead to the mycosis of farther gastrointestinal tract sections. The mycological examination before treatment, especially in patients using acrylic denture, appears to be necessary.Entities:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22550480 PMCID: PMC3328923 DOI: 10.1155/2012/951572
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Gastroenterol Res Pract ISSN: 1687-6121 Impact factor: 2.260
Figure 1Sampling site of the material for mycological examinations. The dashed line on the photograph indicates the “sampling site” localized between the anatomic second and third palatal folds.
Figure 2Fungal growth intensities: (a) (+)—mild growth; (b) (++)—intermediate growth; (c) (+++)—intensive growth; (d) (++++)—abundant (confluent) growth.
Figure 3Diagram of microbiological procedure.
Distributions of dentures according to gender.
| Gender | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | |||
| Full denture | Amount | 279 | 573 | 852 |
| % from total | 22,7% | 46,6% | 69,3% | |
| Partial denture | Amount | 119 | 259 | 378 |
| % from total | 9,7% | 21,1% | 30,7% | |
|
| ||||
| Total | Amount | 398 | 832 | 1230 |
| % from total | 32,4% | 67,6% | 100,0% | |
Distributions of gender according to the year of examination.
| Year of examination | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | |||
| Male | Amount | 81 | 93 | 66 | 65 | 93 | 398 |
| % from total | 6,6% | 7,6% | 5,4% | 5,3% | 7,6% | 32,4% | |
|
| |||||||
| Female | Amount | 147 | 177 | 149 | 178 | 181 | 832 |
| % from total | 12,0% | 14,4% | 12,1% | 14,5% | 14,7% | 67,6% | |
|
| |||||||
| Total | Amount | 228 | 270 | 215 | 243 | 274 | 1230 |
| % from total | 18,5% | 22,0% | 17,5% | 19,8% | 22,3% | 100,0% | |
The numbers of denture users in groups of age.
| Age groups | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <40 years | 41–50 years | 51–60 years | 61–70 years | 71–80 years | >80 years | |||
| Full denture | Amount | 7 | 54 | 204 | 300 | 233 | 54 | 852 |
| % from total | 0,6% | 4,4% | 16,6% | 24,4% | 18,9% | 4,4% | 69,3% | |
|
| ||||||||
| Partial denture | Amount | 13 | 34 | 110 | 126 | 84 | 11 | 378 |
| % from total | 1,1% | 2,8% | 8,9% | 10,2% | 6,8% | 0,9% | 30,7% | |
|
| ||||||||
| Total | Amount | 20 | 88 | 314 | 426 | 317 | 65 | 1230 |
| % from total | 1,6% | 7,2% | 25,5% | 34,6% | 25,8% | 5,3% | 100,0% | |
Chi-squared Pearson's: 0,000.
Distributions of dentures according to the year of examination.
| Year of examination | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | |||
| Full denture | Amount | 158 | 189 | 152 | 161 | 192 | 852 |
| % from total | 12,8% | 15,4% | 12,4% | 13,1% | 15,6% | 69,3% | |
|
| |||||||
| Partial denture | Amount | 70 | 81 | 63 | 82 | 82 | 378 |
| % from total | 5,7% | 6,6% | 5,1% | 6,7% | 6,7% | 30,7% | |
|
| |||||||
| Total | Amount | 228 | 270 | 215 | 243 | 274 | 1230 |
| % from total | 18,5% | 22,0% | 17,5% | 19,8% | 22,3% | 100,0% | |
Yeasts species isolated from palatal mucosa.
| Frequencies | Percent | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| (1) | No yeasts | 510 | 36,7 |
| (2) |
| 571 | 41,1 |
| (3) |
| 150 | 10,8 |
| (4) |
| 32 | 2,3 |
| (5) |
| 71 | 5,1 |
| (6) |
| 5 | 0,4 |
| (7) |
| 4 | 0,3 |
| (8) |
| 3 | 0,2 |
| (9) |
| 6 | 0,4 |
| (10) |
| 2 | 0,1 |
| (11) |
| 8 | 0,6 |
| (12) |
| 3 | 0,2 |
| (13) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
| (14) |
| 4 | 0,3 |
| (15) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
| (16) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
| (17) |
| 8 | 0,6 |
| (18) |
| 2 | 0,1 |
| (19) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
| (20) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
| (21) |
| 2 | 0,1 |
| (22) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
| (23) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
| (24) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
| (25) |
| 1 | 0,1 |
|
| |||
| Total grow | 1390 | 100,0 | |
Distribution of yeasts results according to the year of examination.
| Year of examination | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | |||
| No yeasts | Amount | 99 | 125 | 84 | 89 | 113 | 510 |
| % of year of exam. | 41,3% | 41,3% | 35,3% | 30,9% | 35,2% | 36,7% | |
|
| Amount | 98 | 102 | 98 | 135 | 138 | 571 |
| % of year of exam. | 40,8% | 33,7% | 41,2% | 46,9% | 43,0% | 41,1% | |
|
| Amount | 16 | 34 | 26 | 29 | 45 | 150 |
| % of year of exam. | 6,7% | 11,2% | 10,9% | 10,1% | 14,0% | 10,8% | |
|
| Amount | 8 | 6 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 32 |
| % of year of exam. | 3,3% | 2,0% | 3,8% | 1,7% | 1,2% | 2,3% | |
|
| Amount | 10 | 25 | 15 | 17 | 4 | 71 |
| % of year of exam. | 4,2% | 8,3% | 6,3% | 5,9% | 1,2% | 5,1% | |
|
| Amount | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,8% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,6% | 0,4% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,0% | 0,7% | 0,3% | 0,3% | |
|
| Amount | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,4% | 0,3% | 0,4% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,2% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,8% | 0,3% | 0,6% | 0,4% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 8 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,7% | 0,0% | 1,4% | 0,6% | 0,6% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,3% | 0,2% | |
|
| Amount | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,4% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,8% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,3% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,4% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 8 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,8% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,7% | 1,2% | 0,6% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,4% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,0% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,0% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,3% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,4% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,1% | |
|
| Amount | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| % of year of exam. | 0,4% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,0% | 0,1% | |
|
| |||||||
| Total | Amount | 240 | 303 | 238 | 288 | 321 | 1390 |
| % of year of exam. | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | |
Distribution of yeasts growth according to the year of examination.
| Year of examination | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | |||
| No yeasts growth | Amount | 99 | 125 | 84 | 89 | 113 | 510 |
| Scarce growth (+) | Amount | 56 | 65 | 45 | 62 | 41 | 269 |
| Intermediate, intensive, and abundant of growth (++, +++, ++++) | Amount | 85 | 113 | 109 | 137 | 167 | 611 |
|
| |||||||
| Total | Amount | 240 | 303 | 238 | 288 | 321 | 1390 |
Chi-squared Pearson's: 0,000.
Distribution of yeasts growth according to gender.
| Gender | Total | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Male | Female | |||
| No yeasts growth | Amount | 189 | 321 | 510 |
| Scarce growth (+) | Amount | 81 | 188 | 269 |
| Intermediate, intensive, and abundant of growth (++, +++, ++++) | Amount | 180 | 431 | 611 |
|
| ||||
| Total | Amount | 450 | 940 | 1390 |
Chi-squared Pearson's: 0,017.
Distribution of number of yeasts colony according to the type of denture.
| Full denture | Partial denture | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 yeast colony | Amount | 379 | 188 | 567 |
| % from total | 52,6% | 26,1% | 78,8% | |
| 2 and more colonies | Amount | 120 | 33 | 153 |
| % from total | 16,7% | 4,6% | 21,3% | |
|
| ||||
| Total | Amount | 499 | 221 | 720 |
| % from total | 69,3% | 30,7% | 100,0% | |
Chi-squared Pearson's: 0,006.
Distribution of number of yeasts colony and no growth according to the type of denture.
| Full denture | Partial denture | Total | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| No yeast colony | Amount | 353 | 157 | 510 |
| 1 yeast colony | Amount | 379 | 188 | 567 |
| 2 and more colonies | Amount | 120 | 33 | 153 |
|
| ||||
| Total | Amount | 852 | 378 | 1230 |
Chi-squared Pearson's: 0,022.
Distribution of number of yeasts colony and no growth according to the year of examination.
| Year of examination | Total | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2008 | 2009 | 2010 | 2011 | |||
| No yeast colony | Amount | 100 | 125 | 84 | 89 | 112 | 510 |
| % of year of exam. | 43,9% | 46,3% | 39,1% | 36,6% | 40,9% | 41,5% | |
| 1 yeast colony | Amount | 116 | 113 | 108 | 112 | 118 | 567 |
| % of year of exam. | 50,9% | 41,9% | 50,2% | 46,1% | 43,1% | 46,1% | |
| 2 and more colonies | Amount | 12 | 32 | 23 | 42 | 44 | 153 |
| % of year of exam. | 5,3% | 11,9% | 10,7% | 17,3% | 16,1% | 12,4% | |
|
| |||||||
| Total | Amount | 228 | 270 | 215 | 243 | 274 | 1230 |
| % of year of exam. | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | 100,0% | |
Chi-squared Pearson's: 0,002.
Figure 4Susceptibility of yeasts of intermediate, intensive, and abundant growth to Nystatin and Flukonazole.
Distributions of gender according to the age groups.
| Age groups | Total | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| <40 years | 41–50 years | 51–60 years | 61–70 years | 71–80 years | >80 years | |||
| Male | Amount (% of age group) | 6 (32%) | 21 (24%) | 79 (26%) | 142 (34%) | 124 (39%) | 26 (40%) | 398 |
| Female | Amount (% of age group) | 14 (68%) | 67 (76%) | 235 (74%) | 284 (66%) | 193 (61%) | 39 (60%) | 832 |
|
| ||||||||
| Total amount | 20 | 88 | 314 | 426 | 317 | 65 | 1230 | |
Chi-squared Pearson's: 0,003.