| Literature DB >> 22550423 |
Daniel C Allison1, Scott C Carney, Elke R Ahlmann, Andrew Hendifar, Sant Chawla, Alex Fedenko, Constance Angeles, Lawrence R Menendez.
Abstract
Four decades ago, specialized chemotherapy regimens turned osteosarcoma, once considered a uniformly fatal disease, into a disease in which a majority of patients survive. Though significant survival gains were made from the 1960s to the 1980s, further outcome improvements appear to have plateaued. This study aims to comprehensively review all significant, published data regarding osteosarcoma and outcome in the modern medical era in order to gauge treatment progress. Our results indicate that published survival improved dramatically from 1960s to 1980s and then leveled, or in some measures decreased. Recurrence rates decreased in the 1970s and then leveled. In contrast, published limb salvage rates have increased significantly every recent decade until the present. Though significant gains have been made in the past, no improvement in published osteosarcoma survival has been seen since 1980, highlighting the importance of a new strategy in the systemic management of this still very lethal condition.Entities:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22550423 PMCID: PMC3329715 DOI: 10.1155/2012/704872
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Sarcoma ISSN: 1357-714X
Osteosarcoma outcome studies spanning more than two decades (OS: overall survival, DFS: disease free survival).
| Category | Journal | Lead author | Pub year | Focus | Source dates |
| DFS 3 yrs | DFS 5 yrs | DFS 10 yrs | OS 5 yrs | OS 7 yrs | OS 10 yrs | Recurr-ence | Limb salvage |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| General | Human Path | Gaffney | 2006 | General | 1900–1966 | 465 | 18.0% | |||||||
| Cal Med | Higinbotham | 1965 | General | 1925–1955 | 130 | 18.5% | 16.2% | |||||||
| CORR | Johnson | 1971 | General | 1928–1966 | 50 | 10.0% | 14.0% | 36.0% | ||||||
| Cancer | Ohno | 1971 | General | 1930–1960 | 41 | 17.1% | ||||||||
| Can J Surg | Huebert | 1979 | General | 1930–1977 | 95 | 16.0% | ||||||||
| Can J Surg | Huebert | 1979 | General | 1930–1977 | 95 | 16.0% | ||||||||
| JBJS Br | Foster | 2007 | General | 1933–1959 | 31 | 21.0% | 20.0% | |||||||
| Acta Chir Scand | Poppe | 1968 | General | 1938–1964 | 102 | 18.0% | ||||||||
| J Surg Oncol | Shrikhande | 1977 | General | 1941–1970 | 139 | 15.1% | ||||||||
| J Surg Oncol | Rao | 1977 | General | 1941–1970 | 139 | 15.1% | ||||||||
| CORR | Weiss | 1978 | General | 1944–1975 | 50 | 10.0% | ||||||||
| JBJS Am | Price | 1975 | General | 1946–1972 | 125 | 12.0% | ||||||||
| Cancer | Jaffe | 1972 | General | 1950–1972 | 78 | 17.0% | ||||||||
| JBJS Am | Bleyer | 1982 | General | 1952–1973 | 19 | 41.0% | ||||||||
| CORR | Brostrom | 1982 | General | 1952–1974 | 57 | 19.0% | ||||||||
| Eur J Surg Oncol | Pylkkanen | 1997 | General | 1958–1987 | 29 | 46.7% | ||||||||
| Acta Orthop Belg | Meskens | 1993 | General | 1962–1987 | 51 | 41.0% | ||||||||
| CORR | Tunn | 2004 | General | 1970–1997 | 78 | 70.0% | ||||||||
| Eur J Cancer | Bacci | 2005 | General | 1972–1999 | 114 | 57.0% | 52.0% | 66.0% | 57.0% | |||||
| Ped Perinat Epid | Parkes | 2010 | General | Pre 1978 | NS | 12.0% | ||||||||
| Ped Perinat Epid | Parkes | 2010 | General | Post 1977 | NS | 45.0% | ||||||||
| Cancer | Kager L | 2010 | General | 1979–2004 | 27 | 48.0% | 51.0% | 40.7% | ||||||
| Acta Chir Scand | Poppe | 1968 | General | 1938–1964 | 102 | 18.0% | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| Age | Cancer | Mirabello | 2009 | All Ages | 1973–2004 | 348 | 37.0% | 32.0% | ||||||
| 0–24 | 185 | 62.0% | ||||||||||||
| 25–59 | 974 | 58.0% | ||||||||||||
| 60+ | 653 | 24.0% | ||||||||||||
| Pediatr Blood Cancer | Abate | 2010 | 0–5 | 1972–1999 | 20 | 60.0% | ||||||||
| 6–40 | 110 | 53.8% | 52.1% | |||||||||||
| Pediatr Blood Cancer | Worch | 2010 | 0 – 5 | 1973–2006 | 38 | 51.9% | ||||||||
| 6–19 | 126 | 67.3% | ||||||||||||
| J Cancer Res Clin Oncol | Harting | 2010 | 0–10 | 1980–2000 | 7 | 50.0% | 46.5% | |||||||
| 10–21. | 235 | 54.0% | 46.0% | |||||||||||
| 21–40 | 110 | 68.5% | 55.0% | |||||||||||
| 40+ | 56 | 40.0% | 37.0% | |||||||||||
| J Chin Med Assoc | Hsieh | 2009 | Preadolescent | 1980–2006 | 11 | 60.6% | ||||||||
| Adolescent | 39 | 66.7% | ||||||||||||
| J Clin Oncol | Longhi | 2008 | 65+ | 1961–2006 | 29 | 45.0% | ||||||||
| Ann Surg Oncol | Okada | 2004 | 50+ | 1972–2002 | 55 | 58.6% | ||||||||
| J Pediatr Hematol Oncol | Bacci | 2005 | 0–12 | 1972–1999 | 317 | 60.0% | 67.0% | |||||||
| 13–40 | 819 | 58.0% | 65.0% | |||||||||||
| CORR | Carsi | 2002 | 40+ | 1977–1998 | 47 | 32.5% | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| Treatment | Eur J Can | Bruer | 1978 | Lung Irradiation | 1950–1973 | 106 | 9.0% | |||||||
| Arch Orthop Trauma Surg | Kawai | 1996 | With Chemotherapy | 1965–1993 | 32 | 47.0% | ||||||||
| Without Chemotherapy | 9 | 38.0% | ||||||||||||
| Cancer | Gupta | 2009 | Proximal humerus, deltoid-sparing resection | 1978–2005 | 23 | 77.0% | ||||||||
| J Surg Oncol | Kim | 2009 | Inadvertant curettage w/o treatment delay | 1985–2005 | 20 | 90.0% | 89.4% | |||||||
| Control Group | 40 | 76.8% | 83.9% | |||||||||||
| Radiology | Phillips | 1969 | Preop Radiation | 1945–1965 | 23 | 26.0% | ||||||||
| Surgery Only | 11 | 9.0% | ||||||||||||
| Int J Radiat Oncol Biol Phys | DeLaney | 2005 | Resection | 1980–2002 | 36 | 51.9% | 73.9% | 32.3% | ||||||
| No Surgery | 5 | 25.0% | 25.0% | 60.0% | ||||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| Tumor feature | Pediatric Blood Cancer | Yaclin | 2008 | C-erb-2+ | 1976–2007 | 24 | 22.4% | 32.3% | ||||||
| C-erb-2− | 32 | 50.0% | 62.1% | |||||||||||
| Clin Transl Oncol | Gonzalez-Bilalabeitia | 2009 | COSS | 1977–2003 | 170 | 48.9% | 58.9% | |||||||
| High LDH | 14 | 43.0% | ||||||||||||
| Normal LDH | 52 | 65.0% | ||||||||||||
| Pediatr Blood Cancer | Franke | 2011 | Local recurrence | 1980–2003 | 38 | 27.0% | 34.0% | |||||||
| Pediatr Blood Cancer | Lee | 2009 | Low Risk | 1985–2006 | 98 | 81.6% | 81.6% | 93.8% | 93.8% | |||||
| Intermediate Risk | 128 | 59.0% | 57.8% | 76.5% | 74.6% | |||||||||
| HighRisk | 62 | 34.0% | 31.6% | 47.0% | 36.5% | |||||||||
| Eur J Cancer | Grimer | 2005 | Local Recurrence | 1976–2001 | 57 | 41.0% | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| Location | Canc Treat Res | Bielack | 2009 | Extremity | 1980–2005 | 246 | 75.0% | 70.0% | ||||||
| JBJS Br | Grimer | 1999 | Pelvis | 1971–1996 | 36 | 18.0% | ||||||||
| Spine J | Schoenfeld | 2010 | Spine | 1982–2008 | 26 | 31.0% | ||||||||
| Jpn J Clin Oncol | Lee | 2010 | Flat Bone | 1985–2006 | 17 | 39.6% | 51.5% | |||||||
| Extremity | 424 | 61.4% | 72.9% | |||||||||||
| Eur J Cancer Care | Shenoy | 2008 | Humerus | 1950–1975 | 18 | 35.0% | ||||||||
| All Sites | 112 | 55.0% | 66.0% | |||||||||||
| CORR | Schneidrbauer | 2007 | Fibula | 1919–2000 | 36 | 53.0% | 41.0% | |||||||
| Ann Surg Oncol | Daecke | 2005 | Hand and Forearm | 1977–2000 | 33 | 65.4% | 86.2% | |||||||
| Ned Tijdschr Geneeskd | Ham | 2000 | Pelvis | 1957–1995 | 62 | 15.0% | ||||||||
| Oncology | Matsuo | 2005 | Pelvis | NS | 50 | 29.5% | ||||||||
|
| ||||||||||||||
| Metastatic | J Clin Oncol | Longhi | 2008 | Age >65 yrs | 1961–2006 | 14 | 0.0% | |||||||
| Ann Surg Oncol | Okada | 2004 | Age >50 yrs | 1972–2002 | 7 | 25.0% | ||||||||
Figure 1Osteosarcoma 5-year overall survival.
Figure 2Osteosarcoma 10-year overall survival.
Figure 3Osteosarcoma 3-year disease-free survival.
Figure 4Osteosarcoma 5-year disease-free durvival.
Figure 5Osteosarcoma 10-year disease-free survival.
Figure 6Osteosarcoma recurrence rates.
Figure 7Osteosarcoma limb salvage rates.
Figure 8Metastatic osteosarcoma 5-year overall survival.
Figure 9Pelvic osteosarcoma 5-year overall survival.
Figure 10Osteosarcoma 5-year overall survival among limb salvage cases.