| Literature DB >> 22529867 |
Marcia Bicudo de Paula1, Almério de Castro Gomes, Delsio Natal, Ana Maria Ribeiro de Castro Duarte, Luís Filipe Mucci.
Abstract
The closure of two phases of the dam at the Porto Primavera Hydroelectric Plant on the Paraná River flooded a flawed system located in the Municipality of Presidente Epitácio, São Paulo state, favoring the proliferation of aquatic weeds. This study aimed to observe the population of Mansonia humeralis in the area, monitoring the richness, diversity, and dominance of this species both before and during different phases of reservoir flooding as well as evaluate its possible consequences concerning human and animal contact. Adult mosquitoes were collected monthly in the following periods: at the original level, after the first flood, and after the maximum level had been reached between 1997 and 2002. Collection methods used were an aspirator, a Shannon trap, and the Human Attractive Technique. A total of 30,723 mosquitoes were collected, Ma. humeralis accounting for 3.1% in the preflood phase, 59.6% in the intermediate, and 53.8% at maximum level. This species is relevant to public health, since the prospect of continued contact between Ma. humeralis and the human population enhances the dam's importance in the production of nuisance mosquitoes, possibly facilitating the transmission of arboviruses. Local authorities should continue to monitor culicid activity through sustainable entomological surveillance.Entities:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22529867 PMCID: PMC3317009 DOI: 10.1155/2012/598789
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Trop Med ISSN: 1687-9686
Figure 1Site JB localization according to PPHP reservoir at water level of 257 meters upper sea level and distinct types of human distribution (rural properties, rural villages, and urban area). Cartographic data: CESP/ITESP/INCRA.
Total number of Culicidae collected and mean monthly values of richness, diversity, and dominance of Mansonia humeralis, according to the collection technique at the JB site in the municipality of Presidente Epitácio, for the preflooding (level 247 m) and postflooding (253 m and 257 m levels) phases of the Parana River.
| Taxonomic category | Level 247 m | Level 253 m | Level 257 m | Total | % | |||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MA | ST | HAT 24 h | HATet | Subtotal | % | MA | ST | HAT 24 h | HATet | Subtotal | % | MA | ST | Subtotal | % | |||
|
| 134 | 701 | 6,463 | 1,304 | 8,602 | 38.8 | 6 | 186 | 88 | 12 | 292 | 3.7 | 23 | 38 | 61 | 10.9 |
| 29.1 |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| 2 | 317 | 1,305 | 338 | 1962 | 8.8 | 2 | 326 | 245 | 120 | 693 | 8.7 | 1 | 15 | 16 | 2.9 |
| 8.7 |
|
| 6 | 310 | 1,298 | 495 | 2,109 | 9.5 | — | 14 | 31 | 12 | 57 | 0.7 | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 7.1 |
|
| — | 412 | 563 | 411 | 1,386 | 6.2 | 4 | 46 | 69 | 28 | 147 | 1.8 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 1.3 |
| 5.0 |
|
| 3 | 60 | 679 | 189 | 931 | 4.2 | — | 28 | 40 | 29 | 97 | 1.2 | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 3.3 |
|
| — | 396 | 400 | 202 | 998 | 4.5 | 1 | 6 | 3 | 1 | 11 | 0.1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 3.3 |
|
| 14 | 348 | 125 | 46 | 533 | 2.4 | 7 | 310 | 35 | 20 | 372 | 4.7 | — | 49 | 49 | 8.8 |
| 3.1 |
|
| — | 61 | 245 | 110 | 416 | 1.9 | 3 | 266 | 228 | 33 | 530 | 6.6 | — | 5 | 5 | 0.9 |
| 3.1 |
|
| 3 | 61 | 675 | 74 | 813 | 3.7 | — | 3 | 28 | — | 31 | 0.4 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 2.8 |
|
| 1 | 106 | 411 | 37 | 555 | 2.5 | 1 | 4 | — | — | 5 | 0.1 | — | 3 | 3 | 0.5 |
| 1.8 |
|
| 2 | 30 | 303 | 85 | 420 | 1.9 | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.1 | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1.4 |
|
| 50 | 6 | 30 | — | 86 | 0.4 | 160 | 90 | 40 | 8 | 298 | 3.7 | 3 | 12 | 15 | 2.7 |
| 1.3 |
|
| 1 | 78 | 211 | 68 | 358 | 1.6 | — | 4 | 13 | 9 | 26 | 0.3 | — | 10 | 10 | 1.8 |
| 1.3 |
|
| 22 | 7 | 237 | 71 | 337 | 1.5 | — | — | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0.1 | — | — | — | 0.0 |
| 1.1 |
|
| 1 | 10 | 314 | — | 325 | 1.5 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 9 | 0.1 | — | 1 | 1 | 0.2 |
| 1.1 | |
| Total Culicidae (*) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Total of other species (except |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Richness (mean monthly value) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Diversity (mean monthly value) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Dominance of |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
*Amounts including mosquito species with 1.0% or less specimens: An. rondoni, Cx. (Culex) spp. (1.0%); Cx. (Mel.) Melanoconion section, Ps. (Jan.) ferox (0.7%); An darlingi (0.6%); Cx. (Mel.). Atratus group (0.5%); Cx. (Mel.) idottus (0.4%); An. parvus, Cq. shannoni, Wy. melanocephala (0.3%); Cx. (Mel.) Intrincatus group, Ma. amazonensis (0.3%); An. (Nys.) spp., Cq. albicosta, Cx. (Cux.) bidens, Cx. (Cux.) declarator, Cx. (Cux.) Coronator group, Cx. (Mel.) clarki, Cx. (Mel.) oedipus, Ma. wilsoni, Sa. glaucodaemon, Ur. geometrica (0.1%); Ae. (Ste.) albopictus, Ae. fulvus, Ae. hastatus/oligopistus, Ae. nubilus, Ae. serratus/nubilus, Ae. aenigmaticus, An. braziliensis, An. deaneorum, An. evansae, An. strodei, Cq. chrysonotum/albifera, Cq. venezuelensis, Cx. (Cux.) camposi, Cx. (Cux.) chidesteri, Cx. (Cux.) coronator, Cx. (Cux.) maxi, Cx. (Cux.) mollis, Cx. (Cux.) quinquefasciatus, Cx. (Mel) spp., Cx. (Mel.) aureonotatus, Cx. (Mel.) bastagarius, Cx. (Mel.) contei, Cx. (Mel.) delpontei, Cx. (Mel.) dunni, Cx. (Mel.) eastor, Cx. (Mel.) flabellifer, Cx. (Mel.) Pilosus group, Cx. (Mel.) pavlovsky, Cx. (Mel.) pilosus, Cx. (Mel.) rabelloi, Cx. (Mel.) sp. of Atratus group, Cx. (Mel.) theobaldi, Cx. (Mel.) vaxus, Cx. (Mel.) zeteki, Cx. (Mel.) adamesi, Li. durhamii, Li. flavisetosus, Ma. indubitans, Ps. (Gra.) sp., Ps. (Jan.) albipes, Ps. (Pso.) ciliata, Ps. (Gra.) confinnis, Ur. apicalis, Ur. lowii, Ur. mathesoni, Ur. pulcherrima, Ur. spp., and Wy. chalcocephala/roucouyana (<0.1%).