| Literature DB >> 22406346 |
Tanja Opriessnig1, Phillip C Gauger, Kay S Faaberg, Huigang Shen, Nathan M Beach, Xiang-Jin Meng, Chong Wang, Patrick G Halbur.
Abstract
To determine differences in infection kinetics of two temporally and genetically different type 2 porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) isolates in vivo with and without concurrent porcine circovirus (PCV) type 2a or 2b infection, 62 pigs were randomly assigned to one of seven groups: negative controls (n=8); pigs coinfected with a 1992 PRRSV strain (VR-2385) and PCV2a (CoI-92-2a; n=9), pigs coinfected with VR-2385 and PCV2b (CoI-92-2b; n=9), pigs coinfected with a 2006 PRRSV strain (NC16845b) and PCV2a (CoI-06-2a; n=9), pigs coinfected with NC16845b and PCV2b (CoI-06-2b; n=9), pigs infected with VR-2385 (n=9), and pigs infected with NC16845b (n=9). Blood samples were collected before inoculation and at day post-inoculation (dpi) 3, 6, 9 and 12 and tested for the presence of PRRSV antibody and RNA, PCV2 antibody and DNA, complete blood counts, and interferon gamma (IFN-γ) levels. Regardless of concurrent PCV2 infection, VR-2385 initially replicated at higher levels and reached peak replication levels at dpi 6. Pigs infected with VR-2385 had significantly higher amounts of viral RNA in serum on both dpi 3 and dpi 6, compared to pigs infected with NC16845b. The peak of NC16845b virus replication occurred between dpi 9 and dpi 12 and was associated with a delayed anti-PRRSV antibody response in these pigs. PCV2 coinfection resulted in significantly more severe macroscopic and microscopic lung lesions and a stronger anti-PRRSV IgG response compared to pigs infected with PRRSV alone. This work further emphasizes in vivo replication differences among PRRSV strains and the importance of coinfecting pathogens.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22406346 PMCID: PMC7117418 DOI: 10.1016/j.vetmic.2012.02.010
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Vet Microbiol ISSN: 0378-1135 Impact factor: 3.293
Experimental design and group designations.
| Group designation | Batch | Number of pigs | PCV2 inoculum | PRRSV inoculum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative controls | 1 | 8 | None | None |
| CoI-92-2a | 1 | 9 | PCV2a | VR-2385 |
| CoI-92-2b | 1 | 9 | PCV2b | VR-2385 |
| CoI-06-2a | 1 | 9 | PCV2a | NC16845b |
| CoI-06-2b | 1 | 9 | PCV2b | NC16845b |
| PRRSV-I-92 | 2 | 4 | None | VR-2385 |
| PRRSV-I-06 | 2 | 5 | None | NC16845b |
| B3-PRRSV-I-92 | 3 | 5 | None | VR-2385 |
| B3-PRRSV-I-06 | 3 | 4 | None | NC16845b |
Batch 1 and 2 pigs were derived from the same source herd free of PRRSV and PCV2 whereas batch 3 pigs were derived from a different source herd seropositive for PCV2.
Mean group leukocyte values (×1000/μl of whole blood except for ratios) in the different treatment groups on days post-inoculation (dpi) 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12. Data obtained from B3-PRRSV-I-92 and B3-PRRSV-I-06 pigs (gray shaded area) were not included in the analysis.
| Group | Hematology | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative controls ( | WBC | 8.6 ± 1.0 | 6.0 ± 0.7A | 12.0 ± 0.8 | 19.8 ± 2.8A | 17.8 ± 0.9A,B |
| Neutrophils | 2.7 ± 0.3 | 2.7 ± 0.3 | 4.9 ± 0.3 | 9.1 ± 1.5A,B | 7.7 ± 0.7A,B | |
| Lymphocytes | 4.1 ± 0.3 | 2.4 ± 0.3 | 4.9 ± 0.6 | 6.4 ± 0.4A,B | 7.2 ± 0.3 | |
| N/L ratio | 0.6 ± 0.3 | 1.1 ± 0.1 | 1.1 ± 0.1A | 1.5 ± 0.2A,B | 1.1 ± 0.2A | |
| CoI-92-2a ( | WBC | 13.6 ± 2.1 | 8.3 ± 0.8A,B | 8.4 ± 1.2 | 17.5 ± 1.7A.B | 19.5 ± 1.3A,C |
| Neutrophils | 5.5 ± 1.3 | 4.6 ± 0.8 | 4.5 ± 0.7 | 10.2 ± 1.0A | 12.0 ± 0.8B,C | |
| Lymphocytes | 6.0 ± 0.9 | 2.5 ± 0.3 | 2.7 ± 0.6 | 4.7 ± 0.6A,B,C | 5.0 ± 0.6 | |
| N/L ratio | 1.0 ± 0.2 | 2.1 ± 0.5 | 1.9 ± 0.3A,B | 2.3 ± 0.2A | 2.6 ± 0.3B | |
| CoI-92-2b ( | WBC | 12.1 ± 1.6 | 8.6 ± 0.8A,B | 10.9 ± 1.1 | 20.2 ± 1.4A | 23.5 ± 2.0A |
| Neutrophils | 4.6 ± 1.1 | 4.7 ± 0.7 | 6.2 ± 0.7 | 11.3 ± 0.8A | 14.1 ± 1.1C | |
| Lymphocytes | 5.7 ± 0.7 | 2.7 ± 0.2 | 3.4 ± 0.4 | 6.6 ± 0.9A | 6.9 ± 1.2 | |
| N/L ratio | 0.9 ± 0.2 | 1.8 ± 0.3 | 1.9 ± 0.2A,B | 1.9 ± 0.2A,B | 2.4 ± 0.3B,C | |
| CoI-06-2a ( | WBC | 10.8 ± 0.9 | 8.7 ± 1.0A,B | 9.8 ± 0.7 | 14.8 ± 2.1A,B | 18.7 ± 1.7A,B |
| Neutrophils | 3.4 ± 0.3 | 3.9 ± 0.5 | 4.0 ± 0.3 | 4.7 ± 0.6A,B,C | 9.9 ± 0.8A,B,C | |
| Lymphocytes | 5.3 ± 0.6 | 3.4 ± 0.5 | 3.4 ± 0.4 | 4.0 ± 0.5B,C | 6.4 ± 0.8 | |
| N/L ratio | 0.7 ± 0.4 | 1.2 ± 0.2 | 1.3 ± 0.1A,B | 2.3 ± 0.3A | 1.7 ± 0.2A,B,C | |
| CoI-06-2b ( | WBC | 12.8 ± 2.4 | 10.4 ± 1.5A,B | 11.7 ± 1.7 | 16.0 ± 1.6A,B | 19.5 ± 2.0A,B |
| Neutrophils | 6.0 ± 1.8 | 5.3 ± 0.8 | 6.6 ± 1.1 | 9.8 ± 1.2A,B | 11.7 ± 1.6C,B | |
| Lymphocytes | 5.1 ± 0.7 | 2.8 ± 0.3 | 3.4 ± 0.5 | 4.1 ± 0.5A,B,C | 6.1 ± 0.8 | |
| N/L ratio | 0.9 ± 0.5 | 2.0 ± 0.2 | 2.1 ± 0.3B | 2.5 ± 0.1A | 2.0 ± 0.2A,B,C | |
| PRRSV-I-92 ( | WBC | 7.8 ± 0.9 | 6.6 ± 0.6A | 6.9 ± 1.0 | 9.1 ± 0.8B | 16.4 ± 1.3A,B |
| Neutrophils | 3.0 ± 0.6 | 1.8 ± 0.2 | 2.6 ± 0.4 | 3.8 ± 0.6B,C | 7.4 ± 1.3A,B | |
| Lymphocytes | 4.1 ± 0.6 | 2.7 ± 0.3 | 2.5 ± 0.6 | 2.6 ± 0.2C | 6.0 ± 1.1 | |
| N/L ratio | 0.7 ± 0.1 | 0.7 ± 0.0 | 1.3 ± 0.5A,B | 1.4 ± 0.1A,B | 1.3 ± 0.2A,C | |
| PRRSV-I-06 ( | WBC | 10.6 ± 0.4 | 13.9 ± 2.3B | 10.4 ± 1.5 | 9.5 ± 0.9B | 13.3 ± 1.7B |
| Neutrophils | 3.4 ± 0.3 | 5.6 ± 1.7 | 3.4 ± 0.5 | 3.1 ± 0.2C | 5.1 ± 1.1A | |
| Lymphocytes | 4.8 ± 0.6 | 2.6 ± 0.4 | 4.2 ± 1.0 | 3.3 ± 0.4C | 4.5 ± 0.4 | |
| N/L ratio | 0.7 ± 0.1 | 2.1 ± 0.5 | 1.0 ± 0.3A,B | 1.0 ± 0.1B | 1.1 ± 0.2A | |
| B3-PRRSV-I-92 ( | WBC | 12.1 ± 2.1 | 11.0 ± 1.1 | 11.1 ± 1.0 | 14.6 ± 2.0 | 21.6 ± 1.8 |
| Neutrophils | 5.9 ± 1.4 | 4.8 ± 2.6 | 4.1 ± 0.6 | 8.3 ± 1.8 | 13.8 ± 1.6 | |
| Lymphocytes | 3.7 ± 0.5 | 2.6 ± 0.8 | 2.1 ± 0.4 | 2.3 ± 0.4 | 4.0 ± 0.8 | |
| N/L ratio | 1.6 ± 0.3 | 1.9 ± 0.3 | 2.1 ± 0.2 | 3.6 ± 0.6 | 3.6 ± 0.4 | |
| B3-PRRSV-I-06 ( | WBC | 13.3 ± 1.2 | 13.4 ± 0.6 | 10.9 ± 0.8 | 14.0 ± 1.2 | 17.9 ± 3.2 |
| Neutrophils | 5.6 ± 1.1 | 4.3 ± 0.5 | 4.2 ± 0.7 | 6.0 ± 1.0 | 9.1 ± 2.1 | |
| Lymphocytes | 5.3 ± 1.0 | 2.7 ± 0.7 | 2.8 ± 0.3 | 2.5 ± 0.2 | 3.7 ± 0.3 | |
| N/L ratio | 1.2 ± 0.2 | 2.6 ± 1.0 | 1.5 ± 0.2 | 2.5 ± 0.5 | 2.5 ± 0.6 | |
Different superscripts (A, B, C) within columns indicate significant (P < 0.05) differences among groups.
WBC: white blood cells; N/L ratio: neutrophil to lymphocyte ratio.
Prevalence of anti-PRRSV antibodies and mean group sample-to-positive (S/P) ratios in the different treatment groups on days post-inoculation (dpi) 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12. Data presented as prevalence (mean S/P ratio ± SE). Data obtained from B3-PRRSV-I-92 and B3-PRRSV-I-06 pigs (gray shaded area) were not included in the analysis.
| Group | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative controls | 0/8 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/8 (0.02 ± 0.00) | 0/8 (0.02 ± 0.00) | 0/8 (0.02 ± 0.01)A | 0/9 (0.02 ± 0.00)A |
| CoI-92-2a | 0/9 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/9 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/9 (0.03 ± 0.01) | 7/9 (0.74 ± 0.19)B | 9/9 (0.84 ± 0.09)B |
| CoI-92-2b | 0/9 (0.02 ± 0.01) | 0/9 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/9 (0.02 ± 0.01) | 6/9 (0.82 ± 0.26)C | 9/9 (0.98 ± 0.24)B |
| CoI-06-2a | 0/9 (0.08 ± 0.07) | 0/9 (0.08 ± 0.07) | 0/9 (0.08 ± 0.06) | 4/9 (0.40 ± 0.08)A,B | 7/9 (0.70 ± 0.11)B |
| CoI-06-2b | 0/9 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/9 (0.01 ± 0.01) | 0/9 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 6/9 (0.52 ± 0.08)A,B | 6/9 (0.68 ± 0.12)B |
| PRRSV-I-92 | 0/4 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/4 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/4 (0.00 ± 0.00) | 2/4 (0.35 ± 0.06)A,B | 4/4 (0.83 ± 0.13)B |
| PRRSV-I-06 | 0/5 (0.02 ± 0.00) | 0/5 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/5 (0.00 ± 0.00) | 0/5 (0.08 ± 0.03)A,B | 2/5 (0.36 ± 0.19)B |
| B3-PRRSV-I-92 | 0/5 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/5 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/5 (0.00 ± 0.00) | 3/5 (0.56 ± 0.02) | 5/5 (0.77 ± 0.21) |
| B3-PRRSV-I-06 | 0/4 (0.02 ± 0.00) | 0/4 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 0/4 (0.01 ± 0.00) | 2/4 (0.20 ± 0.12) | 1/4 (0.30 ± 0.14) |
Different superscripts (A, B, C) within columns indicate significant (P < 0.05) differences in mean group S/P ratios among groups.
Prevalence of anti-PCV2 IgG antibodies and mean group sample-to-positive (S/P) ratios in the different treatment groups except PRRSV-I-92 and PRRSV-I-06 on day post-inoculation (dpi) 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12. Data presented as prevalence (mean S/P ratio ± SE). Grey shaded areas indicate the presence of PCV2 seropositive pigs (S/P ratio > 0.2) within a treatment group.
| Group | 0 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative controls | 0/8 (−0.01 ± 0.01) | 0/8 (−0.01 ± 0.01) | 0/8 (−0.03 ± 0.05) | 0/8 (−0.15 ± 0.16)A | 0/8 (0.00 ± 0.0)A |
| CoI-92-2a | 0/9 (0.00 ± 0.01) | 0/9 (0.02 ± 0.03) | 0/9 (0.02 ± 0.01) | 4/9 (0.17 ± 0.04)B | 5/9 (0.22 ± 0.05)B |
| CoI-92-2b | 0/9 (0.00 ± 0.01) | 0/9 (−0.02 ± 0.03) | 0/9 (0.02 ± 0.01) | 0/9 (0.05 ± 0.01)A,B | 3/9 (0.16 ± 0.03)A,B |
| CoI-06-2a | 0/9 (0.02 ± 0.02) | 0/9 (−0.06 ± 0.08) | 0/9 (0.03 ± 0.01) | 3/9 (0.13 ± 0.03)A,B | 7/9 (0.29 ± 0.04)B |
| CoI-06-2b | 0/9 (0.00 ± 0.00) | 0/9 (−0.00 ± 0.02) | 0/9 (0.03 ± 0.01) | 2/9 (0.11 ± 0.04)A,B | 4/9 (0.26 ± 0.06)B |
Different superscripts (A, B) within columns indicate significant (P < 0.05) differences in mean group S/P ratios among groups.
Prevalence of IFN-γ and mean group concentration (pg/ml) in the different treatment groups on day post-inoculation (dpi) 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12. Data presented as prevalence (mean log10 group concentration ± SE). Data obtained from B3-PRRSV-I-92 and B3-PRRSV-I-06 pigs (gray shaded area) were not included in the analysis.
| Group | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative controls | 0/8 | 1/8 (0.09 ± 0.09) | 0/8 (0.00 ± 0.00) | 1/8 (0.05 ± 0.05) |
| CoI-92-2a | 0/9 | 1/9 (0.03 ± 0.03) | 7/9 (1.16 ± 0.30) | 1/9 (0.27 ± 0.27) |
| CoI-92-2b | 0/9 | 2/9 (0.39 ± 0.26) | 6/9 (0.77 ± 0.33) | 2/9 (0.39 ± 0.28) |
| CoI-06-2a | 0/9 | 1/9 (0.09 ± 0.09) | 3/9 (0.46 ± 0.24) | 1/9 (0.17 ± 0.17) |
| CoI-06-2b | 0/9 | 4/9 (0.53 ± 0.22) | 6/9 (1.01 ± 0.28) | 2/9 (0.31 ± 0.21) |
| PRRSV-I-92 | 0/4 | 0/4 | 0/4 | 1/4 (0.35 ± 0.35) |
| PRRSV-I-06 | 1/5 (0.25 ± 0.25) | 1/5 (0.24 ± 0.24) | 1/5 (0.32 ± 0.32) | 1/5 (0.40 ± 0.40) |
| B3-PRRSV-I-92 | 0/5 | 0/5 | 0/5 (0.03 ± 0.01) | 2/5 (0.70 ± 0.49) |
| B3-PRRSV-I-06 | 0/4 | 1/4 (0.32 ± 0.32) | 0/4 | 0/4 |
Prevalence of PRRSV and group mean log10 PRRSV genomic copies per ml in the different treatment groups on days post-inoculation (dpi) 3, 6, 9 and 12. Data presented as prevalence (log10 PRRSV RNA ± SE). Data obtained from B3-PRRSV-I-92 and B3-PRRSV-I-06 pigs (gray shaded area) were not included into the analysis.
| Group | 3 | 6 | 9 | 12 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Negative controls | 0/8 (0.00 ± 0.00)A | 0/8 (0.00 ± 0.00)A | 0/8 (0.00 ± 0.00)A | 0/8 (0.00 ± 0.00)A |
| CoI-92-2a | 9/9 (5.44 ± 0.23)B,D | 9/9 (6.74 ± 0.14)B | 9/9 (6.63 ± 0.05)B | 9/9 (6.17 ± 0.08)B |
| CoI-92-2b | 9/9 (5.42 ± 0.22)B,D | 9/9 (6.93 ± 0.16)B | 9/9 (6.23 ± 0.18)B | 9/9 (5.76 ± 0.22)B |
| CoI-06-2a | 9/9 (4.66 ± 0.16)B,C | 9/9 (6.35 ± 0.17)B,C | 9/9 (6.93 ± 0.12)B | 9/9 (6.56 ± 0.08)B |
| CoI-06-2b | 9/9 (5.35 ± 0.36)B,D | 9/9 (6.53 ± 0.28)B | 9/9 (6.90 ± 0.16)B | 9/9 (6.76 ± 0.14)B |
| PRRSV-I-92 | 4/4 (6.36 ± 0.25)D | 4/4 (7.45 ± 0.18)B | 4/4 (7.11 ± 0.09)B | 4/4 (7.11 ± 0.16)B |
| PRRSV-I-06 | 3/5 (2.99 ± 1.26)C | 4/5 (4.82 ± 1.47)C | 5/5 (6.00 ± 0.92)B | 5/5 (6.25 ± 0.02)B |
| B3-PRRSV-I-92 | 4/5 (4.52 ± 1.14) | 5/5 (7.47 ± 0.12) | 5/5 (7.43 ± 0.14) | 5/5 (7.28 ± 0.09) |
| B3-PRRSV-I-06 | 4/4 (3.84 ± 0.63) | 3/4 (4.57 ± 1.53) | 4/4 (6.12 ± 1.33) | 4/4 (7.13 ± 0.44) |
Different superscripts (A,B,C,D) within columns indicate significant (P < 0.05) differences in mean group S/P ratios among groups.
Fig. 1Log10 transformed mean PRRSV RNA genomic copies (±SE) in VR-2385 and NC16845b infected pigs regardless of coinfection status on day post-inoculation (dpi) 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12. Significant (P < 0.05) differences between groups within a dpi are indicated by asterisks. The lines indicate the linear trend for pigs infected with VR-2385 (gray, dashed) or NC16845b (black, solid).
Fig. 2Log10 transformed group mean PCV2 DNA amounts (±SE) in the PCV2-PRRSV coinfected groups on day post-inoculation (dpi) 0, 3, 6, 9 and 12. Significant (P < 0.05) differences between groups within a dpi are indicated by different superscripts (A, B).
Mean group macroscopic (percentage of lung surface affected by lesions) and microscopic (interstitial pneumonia ranging from 0 = normal to 6 = severe, diffuse) lung lesions (mean group amount ± SE). Data obtained from B3-PRRSV-I-92 and B3-PRRSV-I-06 pigs (gray shaded area) were not included in the analysis. Significant (P < 0.05) differences between groups are indicated by different superscripts (A, B, C).
| Group | Macroscopic lung lesions (0–100%) | Microscopic lung lesions (0–6) |
|---|---|---|
| Negative controls | 0.1 ± 0.1A | 0.75 ± 0.25A |
| CoI-92-2a | 54.8 ± 4.3B | 4.44 ± 0.24B |
| CoI-92-2b | 56.3 ± 4.5B | 4.67 ± 0.17B |
| CoI-06-2a | 52.8 ± 6.4B | 4.78 ± 0.32B |
| CoI-06-2b | 48.7 ± 4.7B,C | 4.44 ± 0.24B |
| PRRSV-I-92 | 31.8 ± 8.3B,C | 2.50 ± 0.87A |
| PRRSV-I-06 | 4.3 ± 2.0A,C | 1.80 ± 0.80A |
| B3-PRRSV-I-92 | 43.8 ± 5.7 | 4.60 ± 0.24 |
| B3-PRRSV-I-06 | 25.8 ± 10.2 | 4.00 ± 0.71 |