| Literature DB >> 22318666 |
Damien de Walque1, William H Dow, Rose Nathan, Ramadhani Abdul, Faraji Abilahi, Erick Gong, Zachary Isdahl, Julian Jamison, Boniphace Jullu, Suneeta Krishnan, Albert Majura, Edward Miguel, Jeanne Moncada, Sally Mtenga, Mathew Alexander Mwanyangala, Laura Packel, Julius Schachter, Kizito Shirima, Carol A Medlin.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The authors evaluated the use of conditional cash transfers as an HIV and sexually transmitted infection prevention strategy to incentivise safe sex.Entities:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22318666 PMCID: PMC3330254 DOI: 10.1136/bmjopen-2011-000747
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMJ Open ISSN: 2044-6055 Impact factor: 3.006
Figure 1Participant flow diagram.
Summary statistics at baseline, by arm
| (1) | (2) | (3) | |
| Variables | Control | High-value CCT | Low-value CCT |
| Female | 561 (49.9%) | 314 (51.1%) | 329 (49.9%) |
| Age | 27.2 (5.6) | 27.6 (5.4) | 27.6 (5.7) |
| Education | |||
| None | 139 (12.4%) | 70 (11.4%) | 79 (12.0%) |
| Primary | 863 (76.8%) | 482 (78.4%) | 660 (78.3%) |
| Secondary | 122 (10.9%) | 63 (10.2%) | 64 (9.7%) |
| Married | 842 (75.0%) | 474 (77.1%) | 476 (72.7%) |
| Low SES | 582 (51.8%) | 344 (55.9%) | 377 (57.2%) |
| Yearly income | 239 311 (425 091) | 257 017 (531 370) | 283 218 (534 399) |
| Chlamydia | 21 (1.9%) | 15 (2.4%) | 16 (2.4%) |
| Gonorrhoea | 8 (0.7%) | 8 (1.3%) | 6 (0.9%) |
| Trichomonas | 130 (11.6%) | 88 (14.3%) | 79 (12.0%) |
| Herpes simplex virus 2 | 380 (33.9%) | 226 (36.8%) | 225 (34.2%) |
| Syphilis | 17 (1.5%) | 8 (1.3%) | 15 (2.3%) |
| HIV | 41 (3.7%) | 17 (2.8%) | 27 (4.1%) |
| N | 1124 | 615 | 660 |
Data are represented in means (SD) or numbers (%).
Yearly income in Tanzanian Shillings (Tsh).
At baseline, 1000 Tsh = approximately 1US$.
Low SES corresponds to the lowest two ranks on a self-reported socioeconomic status scale from 1 to 7.
CCT, conditional cash transfer.
Unadjusted outcomes: RR from logistic regression
| (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (6) | |
| Month 4 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | Month 8 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | Month 12 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | Month 12 combined measure for three STIs detected by serology at baseline and month 12 | Month 12 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | Month 12 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | |
| High-value CCT (95% CI) | 1.06 (0.74 to 1.38) | 0.86 (0.60 to 1.12) | 0.80 (0.54 to 1.06) | 1.09 (0.76 to 1.43) | 0.70 (0.34 to 1.07) | 0.85 (0.55 to 1.15) |
| Low-value CCT (95% CI) | 0.97 (0.66 to 1.28) | 0.80 (0.55 to 1.04) | 1.05 (0.75 to 1.35) | 1.03 (0.71 to 1.35) | 1.25 (0.73 to 1.77) | 0.94 (0.62 to 1.25) |
| Number positive | 246 (11.7%) | 260 (12.3%) | 262 (11.7%) | 232 (10.4%) | 99 (9.0%) | 163 (14.3%) |
| N | 2105 | 2117 | 2242 | 2241 | 1105 | 1137 |
| Number positives by study arm | ||||||
| Control arm | 112 (11.6%) | 133 (13.5%) | 126 (12.1%) | 104 (10.0%) | 47 (9.0%) | 79 (15.2%) |
| High-value CCT | 70 (12.3%) | 66 (11.6%) | 57 (9.7%) | 64 (11.0%) | 18 (6.4%) | 39 (12.9%) |
| Low-value CCT | 64 (11.3%) | 61 (10.8%) | 79 (12.8%) | 64 (10.4%) | 34 (11.3%) | 45 (14.2%) |
Robust SEs in parentheses, clustered at both the household and the subvillage levels.
The reference group for the computation of the RRs is the control group.
Chlamydia, gonorrhoea, trichomonas, Mycoplasma genitalium.
HIV, herpes simplex virus 2, syphilis.
CCT, conditional cash transfer; NAAT, nucleic acid amplification test; STI, sexually transmitted infection.
Adjusted outcomes: RR from logistic regression
| (1) | (2) | (3) | (4) | (5) | (6) | |
| Month 4 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | Month 8 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | Month 12 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | Month 12 combined measure for three STIs detected by serology at baseline and month 12 | Month 12 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | Month 12 combined prevalence of four STIs tested by NAAT | |
| High-value CCT (95% CI) | 0.92 (0.62 to 1.20) | 0.90 (0.61 to 1.18) | 0.73 (0.47 to 0.99) | 1.03 (0.74 to 1.32) | 0.68 (0.25 to 1.10) | 0.76 (0.46 to 1.07) |
| Low-value CCT (95% CI) | 0.94 (0.63 to 1.26) | 0.85 (0.58 to 1.13) | 1.06 (0.75 to 1.38) | 0.82 (0.60 to 1.03) | 1.31 (0.73 to 1.89) | 0.98 (0.63 to 1.33) |
| Number positive | 242 (11.7%) | 258 (12.3%) | 257 (11.6%) | 227 (10.3%) | 98 (9.0%) | 159 (14.2%) |
| N | 2077 | 2092 | 2211 | 2210 | 1093 | 1118 |
Results adjusted for gender, education, age, marital status, income, socioeconomic status, subvillage and baseline STIs.
Robust SEs in parentheses, clustered at both the household and the subvillage levels.
The reference group for the computation of the RRs is the control group.
Chlamydia, gonorrhoea, trichomonas, Mycoplasma genitalium.
HIV, herpes simplex virus 2, syphilis.
CCT, conditional cash transfer; NAAT, nucleic acid amplification test; STI, sexually transmitted infection.