| Literature DB >> 22292027 |
Julia Kravchenko1, Igor Akushevich, Staci L Sudenga, Craig M Wilson, Emily B Levitan, Sadeep Shrestha.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: HIV-1-positive patients clear the human papillomavirus (HPV) infection less frequently than HIV-1-negative. Datasets for estimating HPV clearance probability often have irregular measurements of HPV status and risk factors. A new transitional probability-based model for estimation of probability of HPV clearance was developed to fully incorporate information on HIV-1-related clinical data, such as CD4 counts, HIV-1 viral load (VL), highly active antiretroviral therapy (HAART), and risk factors (measured quarterly), and HPV infection status (measured at 6-month intervals). METHODOLOGY ANDEntities:
Mesh:
Year: 2012 PMID: 22292027 PMCID: PMC3265500 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pone.0030736
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS One ISSN: 1932-6203 Impact factor: 3.240
Demographic, behavioral, and clinical characteristics of adolescent female study participants from the REACH cohort.
| Variable | HIV-1-positive | HIV-1-negative | OR (95% CI) |
|
| N = 262 | N = 134 | - |
|
| 16.8 (1.1) | 16.6 (1.2) | - |
|
| 11.0 (4.88) | 8.7 (4.36) | - |
|
| 5.6 (2.5) | 4.7 (2.6) | - |
|
| 206 (78.6%)15 (5.7%)41 (15.6)% | 92 (68.7%)12 (9.0%)30 (22.4%) | 1.79 (0.81–3.98) |
|
| 535.2 (263.6) | 896.5 (258.9) | - |
|
| 81 (30.9%)104 (39.7%)77 (29.4%) | 54 (40.3%)43 (32.1%)37 (27.6%) | Referent1.61 (0.98–2.85)1.39 (0.82–2.34) |
|
| 33 (12.6%)205 (78.2%) | 20 (14.9%)101 (75.4%) | 0.81 (0.44–1.49)Referent |
|
| 219 (83.6%)34 (13.0%) | 128 (95.5%) | Referent9.93 (2.35–42.03) |
|
| 208 (79.4%)22 (8.4%) | 104 (77.6%)9 (6.7%) | Referent1.22 (0.54–2.75) |
|
| 182 (69.5%)50 (19.1%) | 90 (67.2%)26 (19.4%) | Referent0.95 (0.56–1.62) |
|
| 3.44 (1.01) | - | - |
|
| 125 (47.7%)101 (38.5%)35 (13.4%) | - | - |
|
| 98 (37.4%)105 (40.0%)57 (21.8%)2 (0.8%) | - | - |
Notes: 1 – results are presented as mean (SD); 2 – number of cases (percent);
– p<0.05 for the difference between HIV-1-positive and HIV-1-negative: continuous variables were analyzed by general linear model, and categorical were analyzed by chi-square;
– p<0.05 for the difference with the referent group; continuous variables were analyzed by general linear model, and categorical were analyzed by PROC LOGISTIC.
Figure 1Reconstruction of information about the missed measurements when one HPV status is unknown ( ) or several (e.g., three) HPV statuses in a raw are missed ( ).
Here, denotes the set of predictors of HPV clearance probability, such as CD4 count, HIV-1 VL, HAART, and HPV type. When one HPV measurement is unknown (Figure 1A), i and j describe the HPV status at the first and third visits, respectively, and parameters and denote the sets of predictors for transitions between first-to-second and second-to-third visits, respectively. The probability of changing HPV status from the first (i.e., known) state of HPV infection i to the status of HPV infection at the second visit (i.e., unknown) is P 0(x) when HPV status at the second visit is negative (i.e., “0”) or P 1(x) when it is positive (i.e., “1”). Respectively, at the third visit (with measured/known HPV status) HPV status j can be defined as P 0(x) when at the second visit it supposed to be HPV-negative, and P 1(x) when at the second visit it supposed to be HPV-positive. The sum over two possible intermediate states contributes to the total transition probability: so, the transition probability between two subsequent visits with measured HPV status could be presented as . When three subsequent HPV status are unknown (Figure 1B), there are eight different combinations of HPV statuses in these states, each denoted by , , and as unmeasured HPV statuses which can be 0 or 1). Therefore, the transition probability between states with known HPV statuses is calculated as three-fold sum over all combinations of HPV statuses in these three unmeasured states.
Incident and prevalent HPV infection, by subtype, in the REACH cohort.
| Variable | HIV-1-positive (n = 262) | HIV-1-negative (n = 134) | |||||
| HPV infection | Non-infected | Prevalent infection | Incident infection | Non-infected | Prevalent infection | Incident infection | |
|
| HPV16 | 177 (67.6%) | 45 (17.2%) | 40 (15.3%) | 108 (80.6%) | 7 (5.2%) | 19 (14.2%) |
| HPV31/33/35 | 166 (63.4%) | 39 (14.9%) | 57 (21.8%) | 105 (78.4%) | 12 (9.0%) | 17 (12.7%) | |
| HPV52 | 197 (75.2%) | 31 (11.8%) | 34 (13%) | 117 (87.3%) | 4 (3.0%) | 13 (9.7%) | |
| HPV58 | 182 (69.5%) | 43 (16.4%) | 37 (14.1%) | 102 (76.1%) | 12 (9.0%) | 20 (14.9%) | |
| HPV67 | 240 (91.6%) | 2 (0.8%) | 20 (7.6%) | 131 (97.8%) | 1 (0.7%) | 2 (1.5%) | |
|
| HPV18 | 199 (76.0%) | 20 (7.6%) | 43 (16.4%) | 112 (83.6%) | 10 (7.5%) | 12 (9.0%) |
| HPV39 | 232 (88.5%) | 11 (4.2%) | 19 (7.3%) | 128 (95.5%) | 1 (0.7%) | 5 (3.7%) | |
| HPV45 | 218 (83.2%) | 13 (5.0%) | 31 (11.8%) | 119 (88.8%) | 3 (2.2%) | 12 (9.0%) | |
| HPV51 | 221 (84.4%) | 7 (2.7%) | 34 (13.0%) | 115 (85.8%) | 4 (3.0%) | 15 (11.2%) | |
| HPV59/68/70 | 170 (64.9%) | 28 (10.7%) | 64 (24.4%) | 105 (78.4%) | 7 (5.2%) | 22 (16.4%) | |
| HPV26/69 | 221 (84.4%) | 6 (2.3%) | 35 (13.4%) | 124 (92.5%) | 3 (2.2%) | 7 (5.2%) | |
|
| HPV56 | 215 (82.1%) | 20 (7.6%) | 27 (10.3%) | 123 (91.8%) | 3 (2.2%) | 8 (6.0%) |
| HPV53/66 | 142 (54.6%) | 40 (15.3%) | 79 (30.2%) | 103 (76.9%) | 5 (3.7%) | 26 (19.4%) | |
|
| HPV6/11/42/44 | 178 (67.9%) | 32 (12.2%) | 52 (19.8%) | 109 (81.3%) | 11 (8.2%) | 14 (10.4%) |
| HPV54/40 | 191 (72.9%) | 10 (3.8%) | 61 (23.3%) | 114 (85.1%) | 4 (3.0%) | 16 (11.9%) | |
| HPV13/32 | 222 (84.7%) | 2 (0.8%) | 38 (14.5%) | 127 (94.8%) | 1 (0.7%) | 6 (4.5%) | |
| HPV62/72 | 224 (85.5%) | 5 (1.9%) | 33 (12.6%) | 128 (95.5%) | 1 (0.7%) | 5 (3.7%) | |
| HPV2/57 | 252 (96.2%) | 1 (0.4%) | 9 (3.4%) | 134 (100%) | 0 | 0 | |
| HPV55 | 250 (95.4%) | 0 | 12 (4.6%) | 131 (97.8%) | 0 | 3 (2.2%) | |
Notes: results are presented as number of cases (percent);
– p<0.05 for the difference between HIV-1-positive and HIV-1-negative; categorical variables were analyzed by chi-square.
Hazard ratios for HPV infection clearance probability for HIV-1-infected adolescent females from the REACH cohort, univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazard regression (results are presented with 95% CIs).
| Parameter | HPV16/16-like | HPV18/18-like | HPV56/56-like | HPV low risk | ||||
| Univariable | Multivariable | Univariable | Multivariable | Univariable | Multivariable | Univariable | Multivariable | |
|
| 1.08(1.06,1.10)‡ | 1.15(1.08,1.23)† | 1.05(1.03,1.08)† | 1.34(1.24,1.45)‡ | ns | ns | 1.11(1.08,1.14)‡ | 1.24(1.12,1.36)† |
|
| 1.68(1.32,2.14)† | n/a | 1.80(1.40,2.31)† | n/a | ns | n/a | 2.53(1.81,3.53)† | n/a |
|
| 1.65(1.42,1.91)‡ | n/a | 1.70(1.45,1.98)‡ | n/a | ns | n/a | 2.11(1.74,2.57)‡ | n/a |
|
| 0.82(0.76,0.88)† | ns | 0.79(0.73,0.86)‡ | ns | ns | ns | 0.74(0.67,0.81)† | ns |
|
| ns | 1.42(1.22,1.66)† | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
|
| 1.57(1.33,1.84)† | 1.77(1.50,2.08)‡ | 1.75(1.47,2.08)‡ | 1.79(1.50,2.13)‡ | ns | ns | 1.68(1.36,2.08)† | 1.82(1.47,2.27)† |
|
| ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns |
|
| ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | ns | 1.69(1.33,2.14)† | 1.60(1.26,2.02)† |
Note: †p<0.05; ‡p<0.001; ns - not significant; n/a – not applicable.
CD4 T-lymphocyte counts (basic model M1), HIV VL (M6 model), and HAART with PI (M7 model) effects on probability of HPV clearance, by phylogenetic HPV group, in HIV-1-infected adolescent females, REACH cohort.
| HPV type | Model |
|
|
|
| Additional parameter in the model (SE) |
|
| M1 | −3.5±0.15 | −0.14±0.25 | −1.52±0.15 | 1.15±0.27 | –– |
| M6 | −3.47±0.17 | −0.09±0.28 | −0.7±0.47 | 0.79±0.35 | −0.17±0.09 | |
| M7 | −3.5±0.14 | −0.13±0.25 | −1.65±0.17 | 1.23±0.27 | 0.33±0.18 | |
|
| M1 | −3.38±0.14 | −0.47±0.25 | −1.29±0.18 | 1.58±0.36 | –– |
| M6 | −3.48±0.16 | −0.2±0.28 | −0.98±0.64 | 2.1±0.66 | −0.14±0.12 | |
| M7 | −3.38±0.13 | −0.47±0.25 | −1.38±0.18 | 1.58±0.36 | 0.29±0.21 | |
|
| M1 | −2.82±0.19 | −0.59±0.35 | −0.99±0.22 | 0.72±0.38 | –– |
| M6 | −3.05±0.24 | −0.35±0.4 | −0.90±0.67 | 0.7±0.51 | −0.05±0.13 | |
| M7 | −2.82±0.19 | −0.58±0.35 | −1.03±0.25 | 0.74±0.38 | 0.09±0.25 | |
|
| M1 | −3.69±0.15 | −0.26±0.27 | −1.31±0.21 | 1.5±0.41 | –– |
| M6 | −3.82±0.17 | 0.05±0.29 | −0.13±0.64 | 0.93±0.51 | −0.26±0.13 | |
| M7 | −3.69±0.15 | −0.27±0.27 | −1.42±0.22 | 1.54±0.41 | 0.33±0.24 |
Note:
*0.05≤p<0.1;
**p<0.05.u, β are related to the parameters in equation (2)
– the units of β and β are 1000/[C], where [C] are the units of CD4 cell counts, i.e., cells/mm3.
SEs were obtained by re-estimating the model in which probability at specific value of CD4 cell count was chosen as a model parameter instead of .
Figure 2The 3-month HPV type-specific probability of clearance depending on CD4 T-lymphocytes in HIV-1-positive adolescent girls from the REACH cohort.
Probability of HPV clearance (in %, ±SE) at specific CD4 levels, by phylogenetic HPV group, in HIV-1-positive adolescent females, REACH cohort.
| CD4 cell (cells/mm3) | HPV16/16-like | HPV18/18-like | HPV56/56-like | Low-risk HPV |
|
| 21.60±1.81 | 27.40±2.38* | 29.96±3.30* | 26.60±2.79* |
|
| 28.03±1.47 | 37.77±2.08* | 34.66±2.51* | 36.24±2.50* |
|
| 34.19±2.24 | 47.42±3.57* | 38.83±3.50 | 45.26±4.11* |
|
| 40.93±3.69 | 57.27±5.44* | 43.17±5.45 | 54.60±6.28* |
|
| 55.22±6.84 | 74.74±7.46* | 52.09±9.95 | 71.80±9.06* |
Note: *The difference with HPV16/16-like type is significant (p<0.05).
CD4 T-lymphocyte counts (basic model M1), HIV VL (M6 model), and HAART (M7 model) effects on HPV clearance probability, HPV type-specific, in HIV-1-positive adolescent females, REACH cohort.
| HPV type | M1 (basic model): CD4 effect | M6 model:HIV VL effect, | M7 model: HAART(PI) effect | ||
| u11 (SE) | β11 (SE) | ||||
|
| HPV16 | −1.72(0.33)** | 1.78(0.56)** | ns | 0.99(0.38)** |
| HPV31 | −1.55(0.32)** | 0.97(0.55)* | −0.14(0.17) | 0.01(0.34) | |
| HPV52 | −1.42(0.31)** | 1.28(0.56)** | −0.25(0.2) | 0.38(0.38) | |
| HPV58 | −1.54(0.28)** | 0.82(0.48)* | −0.53(0.22)** | 0.001(0.39) | |
| HPV67 | nsb | ns | −8.46(8.3) | 0.65(1.16) | |
| HPV16/16-like | −1.52(0.15)** | 1.15(0.27)** | −0.17(0.09)* | 0.33(0.18)* | |
|
| HPV18 | −2.1(0.42)** | 2.97(0.89)** | −0.37(0.28), p = 0.188 | 0.56(0.47) |
| HPV39 | −0.78(0.58) | 1.97(1.24) | ns | 0.06(0.75) | |
| HPV45 | −1.66(0.5)** | 3.03(1.13)** | 0.03(0.24) | −0.26(0.57) | |
| HPV51 | −1.41(0.53)** | 1.61(1.05) | 0.62(0.39)* | −0.15(0.71) | |
| HPV59 | −1.12(0.31)** | 0.86(0.56)* | −0.43(0.2)** | 0.62(0.36)* | |
| HPV26 | −0.49(0.51) | 0.87(1.10) | −0.08(0.4) | 0.22(0.65) | |
| HPV18/18-like | −1.29(0.18)** | 1.58(0.36)** | −0.14(0.12) | ns | |
Note: * 0.05≤p<0.1; ** p<0.05. u, β are related to the parameters in equation (2).
– the units of β and β are 1000/[C], where [C] are the units of CD4 cell counts, i.e., cells/mm3.; b – non-significant.
SEs were obtained by re-estimating the model in which probability at specific value of CD4 cell count was chosen as a model parameter instead of .