| Literature DB >> 22187557 |
Jill Blumenthal1, Melissa K Frey, Michael J Worley, Nana E Tchabo, Karen Soren, Brian M Slomovitz.
Abstract
Background. HPV vaccination may prevent thousands of cases of cervical cancer. We aimed to evaluate the understanding and acceptance of the HPV vaccine among adolescents. Methods. A questionnaire was distributed to adolescents at health clinics affiliated with a large urban hospital system to determine knowledge pertaining to sexually transmitted diseases and acceptance of the HPV vaccine. Results. 223 adolescents completed the survey. 28% were male, and 70% were female. The mean age for respondents was 16 years old. Adolescents who had received the HPV vaccine were more likely to be female and to have heard of cervical cancer and Pap testing. Of the 143 adolescents who had not yet been vaccinated, only 4% believed that they were at risk of HPV infection and 52% were willing to be vaccinated. Conclusions. Surveyed adolescents demonstrated a marginal willingness to receive the HPV vaccine and a lack of awareness of personal risk for acquiring HPV.Entities:
Year: 2011 PMID: 22187557 PMCID: PMC3236523 DOI: 10.1155/2012/904034
Source DB: PubMed Journal: J Oncol ISSN: 1687-8450 Impact factor: 4.375
HPV vaccine status.
| Have had HPV vaccine | Have not had HPV vaccine | Do not know |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Language | 1.000 | ||||||
| English | 69 | 32.9% | 137 | 65.2% | 4 | 1.9% | |
| Spanish | 4 | 36.4% | 7 | 63.6% | 0 | 0.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Age (mean) | 16.08 | 15.85 | — | 0.311 | |||
|
| |||||||
| Gender | <0.001 | ||||||
| Male | 2 | 3.1% | 60 | 93.8% | 2 | 3.1% | |
| Female | 71 | 45.2% | 84 | 53.5% | 2 | 1.3% | |
|
| |||||||
| Race | 0.677 | ||||||
| African American | 19 | 40.4% | 27 | 57.4% | 1 | 2.1% | |
| Native American/Aleutian/Eskimo | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Hispanic | 47 | 32.4% | 95 | 65.5% | 3 | 2.1% | |
| Asian | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| White | 3 | 50.0% | 3 | 50.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Other | 4 | 21.1% | 15 | 78.9% | 0 | 0.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Religion | 0.708 | ||||||
| Catholic | 44 | 33.3% | 86 | 65.2% | 2 | 1.5% | |
| Jewish | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Buddhist | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Protestant | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| No Religion | 11 | 37.9% | 17 | 58.6% | 1 | 3.4% | |
| Muslim | 2 | 25.0% | 6 | 75.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Jehovah's Witness | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Other | 15 | 38.5% | 23 | 59.0% | 1 | 2.6% | |
| Blank | 0 | 0.0% | 4 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Mother's completed level of education | 0.031 | ||||||
| Less than high school | 25 | 41.0% | 36 | 59.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| High school/GED | 19 | 22.9% | 62 | 74.7% | 2 | 2.4% | |
| College | 21 | 47.7% | 23 | 52.3% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Professional degree | 4 | 22.2% | 13 | 72.2% | 1 | 5.6% | |
| Other | 1 | 16.7% | 5 | 83.3% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Blank | 3 | 33.3% | 5 | 55.6% | 1 | 11.1% | |
|
| |||||||
| Father's completed level of education | 0.287 | ||||||
| <high school | 25 | 37.9% | 41 | 62.1% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| High school/GED | 24 | 31.2% | 50 | 64.9% | 3 | 3.9% | |
| College | 7 | 26.9% | 18 | 69.2% | 1 | 3.8% | |
| Professional degree | 1 | 10.0% | 9 | 90.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Other | 6 | 54.5% | 5 | 45.5% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Blank | 10 | 32.3% | 21 | 67.7% | 0 | 0.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Has an older sibling who received the HPV vaccine | 1 | ||||||
| Yes | 44 | 34.1% | 83 | 64.3% | 2 | 1.6% | |
| No | 27 | 34.6% | 50 | 64.1% | 1 | 1.3% | |
| Blank | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 1.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Unclear | 2 | 15.4% | 10 | 76.9% | 1 | 7.7% | |
|
| |||||||
| Has a younger sibling who received the HPV vaccine | 1 | ||||||
| Yes | 40 | 33.1% | 79 | 65.3% | 2 | 1.7% | |
| No | 29 | 34.1% | 55 | 64.7% | 1 | 1.2% | |
| Blank | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Unclear | 4 | 28.6% | 9 | 64.3% | 1 | 7.1% | |
|
| |||||||
| Heard of cervical cancer | <0.001 | ||||||
| Yes | 69 | 41.1% | 97 | 57.7% | 2 | 1.2% | |
| No | 4 | 7.5% | 47 | 88.7% | 2 | 3.8% | |
| Heard of Pap screening | 0.003 | ||||||
| Yes | 44 | 42.7% | 56 | 54.4% | 3 | 2.9% | |
| No | 28 | 23.9% | 88 | 75.2% | 1 | 0.1% | |
|
| |||||||
| Understand the goal of Pap screening | 0.003 | ||||||
| Yes | 29 | 50.9% | 27 | 47.4% | 1 | 1.8% | |
| No | 43 | 26.7% | 115 | 71.4% | 3 | 1.9% | |
|
| |||||||
| Heard of sexually transmitted disease | 0.241 | ||||||
| Yes | 69 | 34.2% | 130 | 64.4% | 3 | 1.5% | |
| No | 4 | 21.1% | 14 | 73.7% | 1 | 5.3% | |
|
| |||||||
| Have had other vaccines | <0.001 | ||||||
| Yes | 35 | 72.9% | 12 | 25.0% | 1 | 2.1% | |
| No | 33 | 22.6% | 112 | 76.7% | 1 | 0.7% | |
| Do not know | 2 | 16.7% | 8 | 66.7% | 2 | 16.7% | |
|
| |||||||
| Believe at risk for abnormal Pap/cervical cancer | 0.333 | ||||||
| Yes | 8 | 57.1% | 6 | 42.9% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| No | 43 | 31.2% | 92 | 66.7% | 3 | 2.2% | |
| Do not know | 16 | 28.6% | 39 | 69.6% | 1 | 1.8% | |
Willingness to receive the HPV vaccine among adolescent who have not yet been vaccinated.
| Yes | No | Do not know |
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| # | % | # | % | # | % | ||
| Language | 0.873 | ||||||
| English | 71 | 52.2% | 17 | 12.5% | 48 | 35.3% | |
| Spanish | 3 | 42.9% | 1 | 14.3% | 3 | 42.9% | |
|
| |||||||
| Age (mean) | 74 | 1605.00% | 18 | 16.06 | 0.997 | ||
|
| |||||||
| Gender | 0.126 | ||||||
| Male | 25 | 42.4% | 10 | 16.9% | 24 | 40.7% | |
| Female | 49 | 58.3% | 8 | 9.5% | 27 | 32.1% | |
|
| |||||||
| Race | 0.062 | ||||||
| African American | 15 | 55.6% | 0 | 0.0% | 12 | 44.4% | |
| Native American/Aleutian/Eskimo | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Hispanic | 50 | 52.6% | 13 | 13.7% | 32 | 33.7% | |
| Asian | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 100.0% | |
| White | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Other | 8 | 53.3% | 3 | 20.0% | 4 | 26.7% | |
|
| |||||||
| Religion | 0.569 | ||||||
| Catholic | 48 | 55.8% | 10 | 11.6% | 28 | 32.6% | |
| Buddhist | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 1 | 100.0% | |
| Protestant | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 33.3% | |
| No Religion | 10 | 58.8% | 2 | 11.8% | 5 | 29.4% | |
| Muslim | 1 | 16.7% | 1 | 16.7% | 4 | 66.7% | |
| Jehovah's Witness | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 33.3% | 1 | 33.3% | |
| Other | 11 | 47.8% | 3 | 13.0% | 9 | 39.1% | |
| Blank | 2 | 50.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 50.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Mother's completed level of education | 0.094 | ||||||
| <high school | 21 | 60.0% | 3 | 8.6% | 11 | 31.4% | |
| High school/GED | 35 | 56.5% | 9 | 14.5% | 18 | 29.0% | |
| College | 10 | 43.5% | 2 | 8.7% | 11 | 47.8% | |
| Professional degree | 7 | 53.8% | 3 | 23.1% | 3 | 23.1% | |
| Other | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 5 | 100.0% | |
| Blank | 1 | 20.0% | 1 | 20.0% | 3 | 60.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Father's completed level of education | 0.204 | ||||||
| <high school | 25 | 62.5% | 2 | 5.0% | 13 | 32.5% | |
| High school/GED | 21 | 42.0% | 8 | 16.0% | 21 | 42.0% | |
| College | 6 | 33.3% | 3 | 16.7% | 9 | 50.0% | |
| Professional degree | 4 | 44.4% | 3 | 33.3% | 2 | 22.2% | |
| Other | 3 | 60.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 40.0% | |
| Blank | 15 | 71.4% | 2 | 9.5% | 4 | 19.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Has an older sibling who received the HPV vaccine | 0.683 | ||||||
| Yes | 41 | 49.4% | 13 | 15.7% | 29 | 34.9% | |
| No | 26 | 52.0% | 5 | 10.0% | 19 | 38.0% | |
| Blank | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Unclear | 6 | 66.7% | 0 | 0.0% | 3 | 33.3% | |
|
| |||||||
| Has a younger sibling who received the HPV vaccine | 0.183 | ||||||
| Yes | 41 | 51.9% | 7 | 8.9% | 31 | 39.2% | |
| No | 26 | 47.3% | 11 | 20.0% | 18 | 32.7% | |
| Blank | 1 | 100.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 0 | 0.0% | |
| Unclear | 6 | 75.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 2 | 25.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Heard of cervical cancer | 0.111 | ||||||
| Yes | 55 | 56.7% | 13 | 13.4% | 29 | 29.9% | |
| No | 19 | 41.3% | 5 | 10.9% | 22 | 47.8% | |
| Heard of Pap screening | 0.131 | ||||||
| Yes | 33 | 58.9% | 6 | 10.7% | 17 | 30.4% | |
| No | 41 | 47.1% | 12 | 13.8% | 34 | 39.1% | |
|
| |||||||
| Know the use of Pap | 0.451 | ||||||
| Yes | 16 | 59.3% | 4 | 14.8% | 7 | 25.9% | |
| No | 56 | 49.1% | 14 | 12.3% | 44 | 38.6% | |
|
| |||||||
| Heard of sexually transmitted disease | 0.447 | ||||||
| Yes | 69 | 53.5% | 16 | 12.4% | 44 | 34.1% | |
| No | 5 | 35.7% | 2 | 14.3% | 7 | 50.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Have had other vaccines | 0.319 | ||||||
| Yes | 9 | 75.0% | 1 | 8.3% | 2 | 16.7% | |
| No | 53 | 47.7% | 17 | 15.3% | 41 | 36.9% | |
| Do not know | 6 | 50.0% | 0 | 0.0% | 6 | 50.0% | |
|
| |||||||
| Believe at risk for abnormal Pap/cervical cancer | 0.3 | ||||||
| Yes | 3 | 50.0% | 2 | 33.3% | 1 | 16.7% | |
| No | 46 | 50.0% | 13 | 14.1% | 33 | 35.9% | |
| Do not know | 21 | 55.3% | 2 | 5.3% | 15 | 39.5% | |
Description of adolescent characteristics.
| Variable |
| |
|---|---|---|
| Mean age | 15.9 (range 13–18) | |
|
| ||
| Sex | ||
| Male | 62 (27.8) | |
| Female | 155 (69.5) | |
| Blank | 4 (1.8) | |
|
| ||
| Race | ||
| African American | 47 (21.1) | |
| Native American/Aleutian/Eskimo | 1 (0.4) | |
| Hispanic | 145 (65.0) | |
| Asian | 3 (1.3) | |
| Caucasian | 6 (8.5) | |
| Other | 19 (8.5) | |
| Blank | 2 (0.9) | |
|
| ||
| Language | ||
| English | 210 (94.2) | |
| Spanish | 11 (4.9) | |
| Blank | 2 (0.9) | |
|
| ||
| Religion | ||
| Catholic | 132 (59.2) | |
| Jewish | 1 (0.4) | |
| Buddhist | 2 (0.9) | |
| Protestant | 3 (1.3) | |
| Muslim | 8 (3.6) | |
| Jehovah's Witness | 3 (1.3) | |
| No religion | 29 (13.0) | |
| Other | 39 (17.5) | |
| Blank | 6 (2.7) | |