| Literature DB >> 22065127 |
Rob Eisinga1, Manfred Te Grotenhuis, Ben Pelzer.
Abstract
Inclement weather on election day is widely seen to benefit certain political parties at the expense of others. Empirical evidence for this weather-vote share hypothesis is sparse however. We examine the effects of rainfall and temperature on share of the votes of eight political parties that participated in 13 national parliament elections, held in the Netherlands from 1971 to 2010. This paper merges the election results for all Dutch municipalities with election-day weather observations drawn from all official weather stations well distributed over the country. We find that the weather parameters affect the election results in a statistically and politically significant way. Whereas the Christian Democratic party benefits from substantial rain (10 mm) on voting day by gaining one extra seat in the 150-seat Dutch national parliament, the left-wing Social Democratic (Labor) and the Socialist parties are found to suffer from cold and wet conditions. Cold (5°C) and rainy (10 mm) election day weather causes the latter parties to lose one or two parliamentary seats.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2011 PMID: 22065127 PMCID: PMC3469786 DOI: 10.1007/s00484-011-0504-8
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Int J Biometeorol ISSN: 0020-7128 Impact factor: 3.787
Dutch political parties
| Abbreviation | Dutch name | English equivalent | Vote share | Left-right | Church |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GL | GroenLinks | GreenLeft | 5.8 | 2.5 | 0.39 |
| SP | Socialistische Partij | Socialist Party | 4.3 | 2.8 | 0.42 |
| PvdA | Partij van de Arbeid | Social Democratic (Labor) Party | 26.4 | 3.0 | 0.49 |
| D66 | Democraten 66 | Democrats 66 | 6.7 | 3.6 | 0.49 |
| CDA | Christen Democratisch Appel | Christian Democratic Appeal | 27.9 | 4.8 | 0.93 |
| VVD | Partij voor Vrijheid en Democratie | People’s Party for Freedom and Democracy | 17.7 | 4.9 | 0.56 |
| CU/SGP | Christen Unie / Staatskundig Gereformeerde Partij | Christian Union / Reformed Political Party | 4.3 | 5.7 | 0.98 |
| Other parties | 7.2 | 4.4 | 0.69 |
Vote share is the party’s observed percentage of the votes aggregated over the 13 national parliament elections, 1971–2010. Left-right indicates the mean ideological position of the party supporters on a 7-point scale running from left (1) to right (7). The column labeled ‘church’ offers the proportion of the party supporters who consider themselves (Catholic or Protestant) church members. The figures in the two right-most columns were taken from sample survey data (N = 871,844) collected in the 1976–2000 period (Source: Eisinga 2005)
Maximum-likelihood hierarchical linear models of municipality-level political party’s share of the votes in Dutch national parliament elections, 1971–2010
| Independent variables (iv) | GL | SP | PvdA | D66 | CDA | VVD | CU/SGP | Other parties | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fixed effects | |||||||||
| Intercept (iv mean centered) | 5.36 (0.14) | 2.83 (0.10) | 22.87 (0.23) | 7.78 (0.13) | 29.83 (0.27) | 14.97 (0.19) | 6.45 (0.10) | 9.37 (0.17) | |
| Rainfall (mm) | 0.02 (0.01) | −0.07 (0.01) | −0.07 (0.01) | 0.02 (0.01) | 0.13 (0.02) |
| 0.02 (0.01) | −0.05 (0.01) | |
| Temperature (°C) |
| −0.04 (0.01) |
| 0.04 (0.01) |
|
| 0.05 (0.01) | −0.06 (0.02) | |
| Rainfall × temperature | − | 0.02 (0.00) | 0.02 (0.00) |
|
| 0.01 (0.00) |
| −0.02 (0.00) | |
| Moving average vote share | |||||||||
| previous two elections | 0.29 (0.01) | 1.11 (0.01) | 0.82 (0.01) | 0.40 (0.02) | 0.81 (0.00) | 0.75 (0.01) | 1.01 (0.00) | 0.48 (0.01) | |
| Electoral turnout | 0.02 (0.01) | −0.06 (0.00) | −0.03 (0.01) |
| 0.09 (0.01) | −0.11 (0.01) |
| −0.08 (0.01) | |
| Municipality latitude | 0.61 (0.11) |
|
| 0.27 (0.08) | −0.35 (0.11) | 0.66 (0.13) | 0.11 (0.03) | −0.48 (0.06) | |
| Municipality longitude | 0.23 (0.09) | 0.14 (0.03) | 0.72 (0.07) | −0.34 (0.06) | 0.39 (0.08) | −1.19 (0.11) | 0.11 (0.02) | −0.37 (0.04) | |
| Log voting-age population density | 0.68 (0.06) | −0.06 (0.02) | 0.25 (0.05) | 0.41 (0.04) | −0.56 (0.06) |
|
| 0.11 (0.03) | |
| Random effects | |||||||||
| Fitted model | Municipality × election | 1.65 (0.03) | 1.37 (0.03) | 5.94 (0.16) | 1.34 (0.03) | 7.82 (0.17) | 2.72 (0.06) | 1.20 (0.02) | 3.56 (0.07) |
| Municipality | 1.43 (0.12) | 0.00 (0.00) | 0.53 (0.21) | 0.61 (0.07) | 0.51 (0.12) | 2.00 (0.32) | 0.00 (0.00) | 0.07 (0.03) | |
| Null model | Municipality × election | 4.18 (0.08) | 26.70 (0.55) | 35.81 (0.71) | 12.52 (0.25) | 76.34 (1.52) | 20.19 (0.40) | 1.55 (0.03) | 38.93 (0.74) |
| Municipality | 3.41 (0.26) | 0.00 (0.00) | 55.16 (3.98) | 1.98 (0.20) | 100.87 (7.33) | 31.71 (2.28) | 58.68 (4.03) | 0.00 (0.00) | |
| Proportional reduction in error | 0.59 | 0.95 | 0.93 | 0.87 | 0.95 | 0.91 | 0.98 | 0.91 | |
Standard error in parenthesis. The parameter estimates are significant at the 0.05 level, except those reported in italic. Fixed effects of the election dummy variables are not reported. The estimates can be obtained from the authors. The parameters of the SP vote share were estimated for the 11 elections held in the 1977–2010 period. The proportional reduction in prediction error is obtained as the ratio of explained variation to total variation and may be interpreted as indicating the proportion of variation explained. Descriptions of the abbreviations can be found in Table 1
Predicted mean deviations in number of parliamentary seats from party’s estimated mean seat count by rainfall (mm) and temperature (°C), 1971–2010
| Temperature (°C) | Rainfall (mm) | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | 5 | 10 | |
| GL (mean 7.94, SE 0.11) | |||
| 5 | 0.06 (0.20) | 0.40 (0.23) | 0.74 (0.33) |
| 10 | −0.04 (0.13) | 0.16 (0.13) | 0.36 (0.18) |
| 15 | −0.14 (0.13) | −0.08 (0.13) | −0.01 (0.15) |
| SP (mean 6.72, SE 0.04) | |||
| 5 | 1.17 (0.18) | −0.15 (0.21) | −1.48 (0.30) |
| 10 | 0.56 (0.08) | −0.19 (0.09) | −0.94 (0.14) |
| 15 | −0.06 (0.06) | −0.23 (0.06) | −0.41 (0.09) |
| PvdA (mean 39.15, SE 0.09) | |||
| 5 | 0.88 (0.33) | −0.74 (0.39) | −2.36 (0.59) |
| 10 | 0.48 (0.14) | −0.37 (0.16) | −1.23 (0.28) |
| 15 | 0.08 (0.16) | −0.13 (0.16) | −0.11 (0.22) |
| D66 (mean 10.04, SE 0.08) | |||
| 5 | −0.57 (0.17) | −0.37 (0.20) | −0.16 (0.29) |
| 10 | −0.24 (0.09) | −0.06 (0.10) | 0.12 (0.15) |
| 15 | 0.09 (0.10) | 0.25 (0.10) | 0.41 (0.12) |
| CDA (mean 41.97, SE 0.10) | |||
| 5 | −1.20 (0.37) | 0.17 (0.44) | 1.53 (0.67) |
| 10 | −0.74 (0.16) | 0.32 (0.18) | 1.38 (0.31) |
| 15 | −0.28 (0.18) | 0.47 (0.18) | 1.22 (0.24) |
| VVD (mean 27.18, SE 0.13) | |||
| 5 | 0.26 (0.25) | −0.21 (0.29) | −0.69 (0.42) |
| 10 | 0.12 (0.15) | −0.09 (0.16) | −0.30 (0.22) |
| 15 | −0.03 (0.16) | 0.03 (0.16) | 0.08 (0.19) |
| CU/SGP (mean 6.48, SE 0.03) | |||
| 5 | −0.58 (0.14) | −0.45 (0.17) | −0.32 (0.26) |
| 10 | −0.23 (0.06) | 0.09 (0.07) | 0.05 (0.12) |
| 15 | 0.11 (0.07) | 0.26 (0.07) | 0.42 (0.09) |
| Other parties (mean 11.00, SE 0.06) | |||
| 5 | 0.21 (0.25) | 1.12 (0.29) | 2.03 (0.45) |
| 10 | 0.23 (0.10) | 0.22 (0.12) | 0.20 (0.21) |
| 15 | 0.26 (0.12) | −0.68 (0.12) | −1.62 (0.16) |
Standard error in parenthesis. Descriptions of the abbreviations can be found in Table 1