| Literature DB >> 22002488 |
T L Kindwall-Keller1, Y Hegerfeldt, H J Meyerson, S Margevicius, P Fu, W van Heeckeren, H M Lazarus, B W Cooper, S L Gerson, P Barr, W W Tse, C Curtis, L R Fanning, R J Creger, J M Carlson-Barko, M J Laughlin.
Abstract
As the threshold nucleated cell dose for one-unit umbilical cord blood (UCB) in adults has not to date been firmly established, we prospectively compared one- vs two-unit UCB transplantation after reduced intensity conditioning (RIC) in adult patients with hematological malignancies. Study design specified one-UCB unit if the cryopreserved total nucleated cell (TNC) dose was 2.5 × 10(7)/kg recipient weight, otherwise two units matched at minima of 4/6 HLA loci to the patient and 3/6 to each other were infused. A total of 27 patients received one unit; 23 patients received two units. Median time to ANC >500/μL was 24 days (95% confidence interval 22-28 days), 25 days for one unit and 23 days for two units (P=0.99). At day 100, ANC >500/μL was 88.4 and 91.3% in the one- and two-unit groups (P=0.99), respectively. Three-year EFS was 28.6% and 39.1% in the one- and two-unit groups (P=0.71), respectively. Infusion of two units was associated with a significantly lower relapse risk, 30.4% vs 59.3% (P=0.045). Infused cell doses (TNC, CD3(+), CD34(+) and CD56(+)CD3(neg)) did not impact on engraftment, OS or EFS. Taken together, one-unit UCB transplantation with a threshold cell dose 2.5 × 10(7)/kg recipient weight after RIC is a viable option for adults, although infusion of two units confers a lower relapse incidence.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2011 PMID: 22002488 PMCID: PMC3262108 DOI: 10.1038/bmt.2011.195
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Bone Marrow Transplant ISSN: 0268-3369 Impact factor: 5.483
| Patient Characteristics | All | 1-Unit | 2-Unit | p value |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Patients, no. (%) | 50 | 27 (54) | 23 (46) | |
| Age (y), median (range) | 53.5 (21–71) | 50 (25–71) | 54 (21–69) | 0.46 |
| Male, no. (%) | 33 (66) | 16 (59) | 17 (74) | 0.28 |
| Weight (kg), median (range) | 84.3 (52–122) | 77.8 (55–101) | 90 (52–122) | 0.02 |
| Acute Myeloid Leukemia, no. (%) | 31 (62) | 19 (70) | 12 (52) | 0.19 |
| 1st or 2nd Complete Remission | 23 (46) | 14 (52) | 9 (39) | 0.50 |
| > 2nd Complete Remission | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
| Relapse/persistent disease | 5 | 4 | 1 | |
| Myelodysplastic Syndrome, no. | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0.59 |
| Relapse/persistent disease | 3 | 1 | 2 | |
| Acute Lymphoid Leukemia, no. | 3 | 2 | 1 | >0.99 |
| 1st or 2nd Complete Remission | 1 | 1 | 0 | >0.99 |
| > 2nd Complete Remission | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma, no. | 7 | 3 | 4 | 0.69 |
| 1st or 2nd Complete Remission | 3 | 1 | 2 | >0.99 |
| > 2nd Complete Remission | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| Partial Remission | 2 | 1 | 1 | |
| Relapse | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
| Other[ | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0.40 |
| No. of Prior Therapies | ||||
| ≤ 2 Prior Chemotherapy Regimens | 33 (66) | 18 (67) | 15 (65) | 0.91 |
| > 2 Prior Chemotherapy Regimens | 17 (34) | 9 (33) | 8 (35) | |
| No. of Prior Therapies for AML | ||||
| ≤ 2 Prior Chemotherapy Regimens | 23 (74) | 14 (74) | 9 (75) | >0.99 |
| > 2 Prior Chemotherapy Regimens | 8 (26) | 5 (26) | 3 (25) | |
| Patients with Prior Transplants, no. (%) | 26 (52) | 11 (41) | 15 (65) | 0.08 |
Includes: Chronic Myeloid Leukemia, Hodgkins Lymphoma, Multiple Myeloma, Prolymphocytic Leukemia, Chronic Lymphocytic Leukemia
p-value from T test
p-values from Chi-Square test
p values from Fisher's Exact test
| Graft Characteristics | p value | |
|---|---|---|
| Number of UCB units | ||
| One UCB unit, no. (%) | 27 (54) | |
| Two UCB units, no. (%) | 23 (46) | |
|
| ||
| Total nucleated cell dose × 107/kg | ||
| One UCB unit (26), median (range) | 2.78 (1.98 – 6.22) | |
| Two UCB units (23), median (range) | 3.75 (2.12 – 7.62) | 0.0004 |
| Predominant unit (19), median (range) | 1.89 (1.22 – 4.25) | <.0001 |
| CD34+ cell dose × 105/kg | ||
| One UCB unit (26), median (range) | 0.95 (0.30 – 2.43) | |
| Two UCB units (20), median (range) | 1.08 (0.49 – 4.97) | 0.278 |
| Predominant unit (17), median (range) | 0.64 (0.27 – 3.93) | 0.033 |
|
| ||
| Total nucleated cell dose × 107/kg | ||
| One UCB unit, median (range) | 2.58 (1.73 – 5.48) | |
| Two UCB units, median (range) | 3.42 (2.01 – 6.91) | 0.0002 |
| Predominant unit, median (range) | 1.71 (0.97 – 3.60) | <.0001 |
| CD34+cell dose × 105/kg | ||
| One UCB unit, median (range) | 1.72 (0.21 – 5.39) | |
| Two UCB units, median (range) | 1.45 (0.67 – 4.67) | 0.661 |
| Predominant unit, median (range) | 0.75 (0.05 – 3.87) | 0.0008 |
| CD3+ cell dose × 106/kg | ||
| One UCB unit, median (range) | 5.72 (2.95 – 12.89) | |
| Two UCB units, median (range) | 11.09 (6.15 – 16.43) | <.0001 |
| Predominant unit, median (range) | 5.75 (2.90 – 8.18) | 0.281 |
| CD56+CD3neg × 106/kg | ||
| One UCB unit, median (range) | 3.04 (0.01 – 5.79) | |
| Two UCB units, median (range) | 3.86 (2.29 – 8.16) | 0.021 |
| Predominant unit, median (range) | 1.91 (1.06 – 4.24) | 0.007 |
| CD4+CD25+ × 105/kg (no. patients)[ | ||
| One UCB unit (20), median (range) | 6.22 (0 – 12.90) | |
| Two UCB units (22), median (range) | 8.66 (4.49 – 17.47) | 0.005 |
| Predominant unit (18), median (range) | 4.91 (2.10 – 10.16) | 0.301 |
| HLA | ||
| One UCB unit, no. | ||
| 6/6 | 0 | |
| 5/6 | 6 | |
| 4/6 | 17 | |
| 3/6 | 4 | |
| Two UCB units, no. | ||
| 6/6 + 6/6 | 1 | |
| 6/6 + 5/6 | 1 | |
| 5/6 + 5/6 | 9 | |
| 5/6 + 4/6 | 1 | |
| 4/6 + 4/6 | 11 |
Missing data
p-values from Kruskal-Wallis test
p-values from T test
Figure 1Donor Chimerism
Percentage donor chimerism obtained by day of transplantation. Gray squares represent 1-unit transplant recipients and black diamonds represent the dominant unit in the 2-unit transplant recipients.
| Patient Outcomes | 1-Unit | 2-Unit | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Donor Chimerism > 60%, no. (%) | 19 (73)[ | 17 (77)[ | 0.95 |
| Primary Graft Failure, no. (%) | 7 (27)[ | 5 (23)[ | 0.74 |
| Engraftment > 42 days, no. | 0 | 1 | |
| Autologous Recovery, no. | 4 | 3 | |
| Second UCB Transplant, no. | 3 | 1 | |
| Acute Myeloid Leukemia, no. | 3 | 1 | |
| 1st or 2nd Complete Remission, no. | 3 | 1 | |
| Secondary Graft Failure, no. (%) | 2 (8)[ | 0 | 0.49 |
| Autologous Recovery, no. | 0 | 0 | |
| Second UCB Transplant, no. | 1 | 0 | |
| Neutrophils > 500/μL, no. (%) | 23 (85) | 21 (91) | 0.99 |
| 3 Year Overall Survival, % (CI) | 35.9% (0.18 – 0.54) | 39.1% (0.20 – 0.58) | 0.86 |
| 3 Year Event-Free Survival, % (CI) | 28.6% (0.13 – 0.46) | 39.1% (0.20 – 0.58) | 0.71 |
| Relapse, no. (%) | 16 (59.3%) | 7 (30.4%) | 0.045 |
|
| |||
| Acute Myeloid Leukemia, no. | 10 | 4 | >0.99 |
| Acute Lymphoid Leukemia, no. | 2 | 0 | |
| Non-Hodgkin's Lymphoma, no. | 2 | 1 | |
|
| |||
| 1st or 2nd Complete Remission, no. | 9 | 3 | 0.64 |
| > 2nd Complete Remission, no. | 2 | 0 | |
| Partial Remission, no. | 3 | 2 | |
| Relapse/persistent disease, no. | 2 | 2 | |
|
| |||
| Relapse < 100 days, no. | 6 | 4 | 0.46 |
| Relapse 100 – 180 days, no. | 2 | 2 | |
| Relapse 180 – 365 days, no. | 5 | 1 | |
| Relapse > 1 year, no. | 3 | 0 | |
| Infectious Complications | |||
| Fungemia | 0 | 0 | |
| Gram + bacteremias, no. infections/no. patients | 21/10 | 18/13 | 0.17 |
| Gram − bacteremias, no. infections/no. patients | 11/11 | 20/12 | 0.42 |
| CMV reactivation, no. patients | 10 | 8 | 0.87 |
| EBV reactivation, no.patients | 4 | 7 | 0.31 |
| Acute GvHD, Grade III–IV, % (CI)[ | 19.2% (0.09 – 0.38) | 17.4% (0.07 – 0.37) | 0.87 |
| Chronic GvHD, % (CI)[ | 21.7% (0.10 – 0.42) | 26.3% (0.12 – 0.49) | 0.73 |
| Transplant Related Mortality < 100 days, no. (%) | 0 | 3 (13.0%) | 0.48 |
| Transplant Related Mortality > 100 days, no. (%) | 3 (11.1%) | 4 (17.4%) |
Percentages listed are that of patients surviving to engraftment (n=26)
Percentages listed are that of patients surviving to engraftment (n=22)
One patient died early from relapsed disease in the 1-unit group
Percentages listed are that of patients surviving to day 100 (n=23 for 1-unit group n=19 for 2-unit group)
p-values from Log-Rank test
p-values from Chi-Square test
p-values from Fisher's Exact test
p-values from Univariate Logistic Regression
Figure 2Engraftment of ANC >500
A) Comparison of the cumulative engraftment rate (predominant chimerism as defined >60%) between the 1-unit and 2-unit groups estimated, accounting for competing risks. B) Cumulative incidences of platelet recovery between the 1-unit and 2-unit groups estimated, accounting for competing risks. C) Cumulative incidence of neutrophil recovery (ANC >500) estimated, accounting for competing risks in the one vs two unit groups.
Figure 3OS and EFS
Kaplan-Meier estimate for OS (A, C) and EFS (B, D) for all patients (A, B), and according to number of units transplanted for all pts (C, D), respectively. Hashed line indicates 95% CI (A & B).
| Causes of Death | 1-Unit | 2-Unit | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Early (Less than 100 days after transplantation) | |||
| Disease Relapse | 4 | 1 | 0.14 |
| EBV Associated Post Transplant Lymphoma | 0 | 0 | |
| GvHD | 0 | 0 | |
| Infection | 0 | 0 | |
| Organ Failure | 0 | 3 | |
| Other | 0 | 0 | |
| Late (More than 100 days after transplantation) | |||
| Disease Relapse | 6 | 0.14 | |
| EBV Associated Post Transplant Lymphoma | 1 | 0 | |
| GvHD | 0 | 1 | |
| Infection | 4[ | 3 | |
| Organ Failure | 2[ | 0 | |
| Other | 1 | 0 | |
| Unknown | 4 | 0 |
Patient also had EBV associated post transplant lymphoma and organ failure
Includes 3 patients who relapsed then died after a second transplant
p-values from Fisher's Exact test