| Literature DB >> 21851693 |
Thomas Buckley1, Alan Creighton, Ursula Fogarty.
Abstract
Respiratory infections, recurrent airway obstruction (RAO) and exercise induced pulmonary haemorrhage (EIPH) are major causes of poor performance in horses. Fungi and mycotoxins are now recognised as a major cause of these conditions. The most notable fungi are Aspergillus and Fusarium. Fungal spores can originate from forage, bedding and feed and, in turn, these fungal spores can produce a series of mycotoxins as secondary metabolites.This study set out to ascertain the degree of fungal and mycotoxin contamination in feed and fodder used in Irish racing yards over a one-year period. Weather conditions in forage producing areas were sampled by Met Eireann and the Canadian Meteorological Service.Fifty per cent of Irish hay, 37% of haylage and 13% of Canadian hay contained pathogenic fungi. Of the mycotoxins, T2 and zearalenone were most prominent. Twenty-one per cent of Irish hay and 16% of pelleted feed contained zearalenone. Forty per cent of oats and 54% of pelleted feed contained T2 toxins.Entities:
Year: 2007 PMID: 21851693 PMCID: PMC3113828 DOI: 10.1186/2046-0481-60-4-231
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ir Vet J ISSN: 0368-0762 Impact factor: 2.146
Extraction protocols used
| Sample type | Aflatoxin | Ochratoxin | Vomitoxin | Zearalenone | T2 | Fumonisin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 | |
| 1 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 5 |
Forage harvest climate statistics during 2002 and a 30-year period (1961-1990) for Leinster and Munster obtained from Met Eireann and Canadian Meteorological Service
| May | June | July | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rel. humidity | Rel. humidity | Mean temp | Rel. humidity | |||||||||||||||
| Rainfall (mm) | (°C) | (%) | Rainfall (mm) | (°C) | (%) | Rainfall (mm) | (°C) | (%) | ||||||||||
| 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | ||||||||||
| Location | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean |
| 109.6 | 61.7 | 15.8 | 14.9 | 68.0 | 64.0 | 96.2 | 55.2 | 18.8 | 17.7 | 71.0 | 66.0 | 68.2 | 59.1 | 20.1 | 19.2 | 69.0 | 67.0 | |
| 121.3 | 55.1 | 14.1 | 14.2 | 72.0 | 67.0 | 81.2 | 56.0 | 17.4 | 17.2 | 73.0 | 68.0 | 68.9 | 49.9 | 19.4 | 18.9 | 71.0 | 68.0 | |
| 105.4 | 61.9 | 14.8 | 15.1 | 69.0 | 64.0 | 80.4 | 50.5 | 17.7 | 18.1 | 69.0 | 65.0 | 74.4 | 52.5 | 19.4 | 19.9 | 69.0 | 65.0 | |
| 117.6 | 72.4 | 15.2 | 14.7 | 68.0 | 68.0 | 89.6 | 66.2 | 17.1 | 17.5 | 81.0 | 79.0 | 81.3 | 61.8 | 18.9 | 19.0 | 74.0 | 70.0 | |
| 89.1 | 55.5 | 14.1 | 13.2 | 79.0 | 77.0 | 49.8 | 47.6 | 16.4 | 15.9 | 82.0 | 78.0 | 36.0 | 50.7 | 18.1 | 17.9 | 76.0 | 77.0 | |
| 162.8 | 83.4 | 14.8 | 13.8 | 74.0 | 71.0 | 105.2 | 68.8 | 17.7 | 16.6 | 77.0 | 72.0 | 54.0 | 66.4 | 17.7 | 18.5 | 76.0 | 72.0 | |
| 139.6 | 60.1 | 15.9 | 15.3 | 68.0 | 64.0 | 89.8 | 62.4 | 18.2 | 17.9 | 71.0 | 67.0 | 68.1 | 57.1 | 18.9 | 19.4 | 71.0 | 68.0 | |
| 120.8 | 64.3 | 14.9 | 14.5 | 71.1 | 67.9 | 84.6 | 58.1 | 17.6 | 17.3 | 75.0 | 71.0 | 64.4 | 56.8 | 18.9 | 19.0 | 72.3 | 69.6 | |
| 10.9 | 51.4 | 12.9 | 16.4 | 40.6 | 42.8 | 58.6 | 79.8 | 21.3 | 20.2 | 46.0 | 45.8 | 34.6 | 67.9 | 26.1 | 22.9 | 42.4 | 45.7 | |
| 31.5 | 49.4 | 15.1 | 18.2 | 39.8 | 40.3 | 25.1 | 63.0 | 21.5 | 22.3 | 40.8 | 41.4 | 34.0 | 47.5 | 27.3 | 25.5 | 40.6 | 39.9 | |
| 21.2 | 50.4 | 14.0 | 17.3 | 40.2 | 41.7 | 41.9 | 71.3 | 21.4 | 21.3 | 43.4 | 43.6 | 34.3 | 57.7 | 26.7 | 24.2 | 41.5 | 42.8 | |
Mycotoxin results for forage and concentrates
| Zearalenone | Ochratoxin | Aflatoxin | T2 Toxin | Fumonisin | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| No. | % | No. | % | No. | % | No. | P (%) | No. | % | |
| 44 | 9 (21) | 15 | 0 (0) | 44 | 0 (0) | 15 | 0 (0) | 15 | 0 (0) | |
| 40 | 3 (8) | 34 | 0 (0) | 40 | 0 (0) | 34 | 0 (0) | 34 | 0 (0) | |
| 65 | 5 (8) | 0 | 0 (0) | 65 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0 (0) | 0 | 0 (0) | |
| 35 | 2 (6) | 28 | 1 (4) | 35 | 0 (0) | 28 | 4 (14) | 31 | 2 (6) | |
| 25 | 0 (0) | 16 | 0 (0) | 24 | 0 (0) | 17 | 7 (40) | 17 | 0 (0) | |
| 50 | 8 (16) | 50 | 0 (0) | 50 | 0 (0) | 50 | 27 (54) | 50 | 0 (0) | |
No. = number positive % = % positive
Cereal harvest climate statistics during 2002 and a 30-year period (1961-1990) for Leinster and Munster obtained from Met Eireann and Canadian Meteorological Service
| August | September | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rainfall (mm) | Mean temp (°C) | Rel. humidity (%) | Rainfall (mm) | Mean temp (°C) | Rel. humidity (%) | |||||||
| 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | 30 Yr | ||||||||
| Location | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | 30 Yr Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean | 2002 | Mean |
| 44.2 | 77.6 | 18.0 | 18.8 | 68.0 | 68.0 | 22.6 | 70.6 | 16.0 | 16.6 | 71.0 | 72.0 | |
| 50.8 | 70.5 | 18.1 | 18.6 | 71.0 | 70.0 | 22.6 | 66.7 | 16.9 | 16.6 | 69.0 | 70.0 | |
| 52.9 | 69.4 | 19.4 | 19.6 | 64.0 | 66.0 | 19.7 | 73.5 | 17.4 | 17.2 | 68.0 | 69.0 | |
| 62.9 | 81.2 | 18.6 | 18.6 | 60.0 | 72.0 | 18.9 | 85.9 | 16.7 | 16.4 | 71.0 | 74.0 | |
| 40.7 | 68.7 | 17.7 | 17.9 | 75.0 | 78.0 | 12.4 | 73.3 | 16.4 | 16.3 | 76.0 | 76.0 | |
| 47.5 | 88.7 | 18.0 | 18.2 | 73.0 | 73.0 | 35.6 | 96.4 | 16.4 | 16.0 | 72.0 | 76.0 | |
| 48.1 | 82.3 | 18.7 | 19.2 | 67.0 | 69.0 | 19.4 | 81.8 | 17.5 | 17.2 | 68.0 | 71.0 | |
| 49.6 | 76.9 | 18.4 | 18.7 | 70.0 | 71.0 | 21.6 | 78.3 | 16.8 | 16.6 | 71.0 | 73.0 | |
| 57.4 | 58.7 | 21.1 | 22.5 | 44.6 | 44.8 | 54.0 | 41.7 | 16.4 | 17.6 | 45.0 | 45.1 | |
| 42.4 | 45.1 | 22.0 | 25.4 | 56.5 | 56.8 | 48.3 | 37.6 | 18.8 | 20.1 | 52.9 | 53.1 | |
| 49.9 | 51.9 | 21.5 | 24.0 | 51.0 | 50.8 | 51.0 | 39.7 | 17.6 | 18.0 | 49.0 | 49.1 | |
Pathogenic fungi isolated from forage/feed during the period October 1, 2002 and September 30, 2003.
| Fodder type | Number sampled | Pathogenic fungi isolated | Number | Number | Number | Number | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | |||||||
| 63 | 8 | 13 | 4 | 4 | 2 | 0 | |
| 62 | 31 | 50 | 9 | 11 | 11 | 0 | |
| 54 | 20 | 37 | 16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | |
| 38 | 5 | 13 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | |
| 26 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | |
| 51 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | |
No. = number positive % = % positive