| Literature DB >> 21814467 |
Eva B Ostenfeld1, Rune Erichsen, Lene H Iversen, Per Gandrup, Mette Nørgaard, Jacob Jacobsen.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: The prognosis for colon and rectal cancer has improved in Denmark over the past decades but is still poor compared with that in our neighboring countries. We conducted this population-based study to monitor recent trends in colon and rectal cancer survival in the central and northern regions of Denmark.Entities:
Keywords: colorectal cancer; epidemiology; neoplasms; survival
Year: 2011 PMID: 21814467 PMCID: PMC3144775 DOI: 10.2147/CLEP.S20617
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Epidemiol ISSN: 1179-1349 Impact factor: 4.790
One- and 5-year survival and MRRs (and 95% CIs) after colon and rectal cancer diagnosis according to the time periods
| Year of diagnosis
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998–2000 | 2001–2003 | 2004–2006 | 2007–2009 | |
| Number of cancer patients | 2097 | 2160 | 2392 | 2763 |
| Median age (years) | 73 | 73 | 73 | 72 |
| | ||||
| Survival | 65% (63%–67%) | 67% (64%–68%) | 69% (68%–71%) | 70% (68%–71%) |
| MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.96 (0.87–1.06) | 0.85 (0.77–0.94) | 0.84 (0.76–0.93) |
| MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.97 (0.88–1.08) | 0.85 (0.77–0.94) | 0.83 (0.76–0.92) |
| | ||||
| Survival | 37% (35%–39%) | 40% (38%–42%) | 43% (41%–45%) | 43% (41%–45%) |
| MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.93 (0.86–1.00) | 0.85 (0.79–0.92) | 0.84 (0.78–0.91) |
| MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.93 (0.86–1.00) | 0.85 (0.78–0.91) | 0.84 (0.78–0.90) |
| Number of cancer patients | 1336 | 1396 | 1399 | 1554 |
| Median age (years) | 71 | 70 | 69 | 69 |
| | ||||
| Survival | 73% (70%–75%) | 74% (72%–76%) | 76% (73%–78%) | 78% (76%–80%) |
| MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.94 (0.82–1.09) | 0.89 (0.77–1.03) | 0.77 (0.66–0.89) |
| MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.97 (0.84–1.13) | 0.91 (0.78–1.05) | 0.79 (0.68–0.91) |
| | ||||
| Survival | 39% (36%–42%) | 43% (40%–46%) | 46% (43%–48%) | 47% (45%–50%) |
| MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.90 (0.82–1.00) | 0.84 (0.77–0.93) | 0.79 (0.72–0.88) |
| MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.92 (0.83–1.02) | 0.85 (0.77–0.94) | 0.81 (0.73–0.89) |
Notes: adjusted for age and gender;
predicted values.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; MRR, mortality rate ratio.
One- and 5-year survival after colon cancer diagnosis according to age at diagnosis and time periods
| Age (years) | Year of diagnosis
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998–2000 | 2001–2003 | 2004–2006 | 2007–2009 | ||
| 15–64 | Number of cancer patients | 282 | 323 | 346 | 401 |
| 1-year survival | 74% (69%–79%) | 77% (72%–81%) | 80% (75%–84%) | 80% (76%–84%) | |
| 5-year survival | 45% (39%–50%) | 45% (40%–50%) | 54% (49%–59%) | 56% (50%–61%) | |
| 65–79 | Number of cancer patients | 484 | 502 | 562 | 691 |
| 1-year survival | 66% (61%–70%) | 64% (60%–68%) | 70% (66%–73%) | 70% (66%–73%) | |
| 5-year survival | 36% (32%–40%) | 39% (35%–43%) | 42% (38%–46%) | 41% (37%–45%) | |
| 80+ | Number of cancer patients | 208 | 228 | 247 | 310 |
| 1-year survival | 49% (42%–56%) | 54% (47%–60%) | 59% (53%–65%) | 57% (51%–63%) | |
| 5-year survival | 17% (13%–23%) | 27% (21%–33%) | 24% (19%–29%) | 22% (17%–27%) | |
| 15–64 | Number of cancer patients | 294 | 314 | 300 | 395 |
| 1-year survival | 76% (71%–81%) | 82% (77%–85%) | 80% (75%–84%) | 78% (73%–82%) | |
| 5-year survival | 48% (42%–53%) | 53% (48%–59%) | 57% (51%–63%) | 54% (49%–59%) | |
| 65–79 | Number of cancer patients | 503 | 489 | 574 | 570 |
| 1-year survival | 68% (63%–71%) | 68% (64%–72%) | 74% (70%–77%) | 73% (69%–76%) | |
| 5-year survival | 43% (38%–47%) | 43% (38%–47%) | 49% (45%–53%) | 48% (44%–52%) | |
| 80+ | Number of cancer patients | 326 | 304 | 363 | 396 |
| 1-year survival | 52% (46%–57%) | 51% (46%–57%) | 50% (45%–55%) | 55% (50%–60%) | |
| 5-year survival | 25% (21%–30%) | 29% (24%–34%) | 27% (22%–31%) | 31% (26%–36%) | |
Note: predicted values.
Figure 1Survival curves for patients with a first-time diagnosis of colon and rectal cancer.
Thirty-day mortality and 30-day MRRs (and 95% CIs) after resection or first surgical procedure in colon and rectal cancer patients
| Year of surgery
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998–2000 | 2001–2003 | 2004–2006 | 2007–2009 | |
| | ||||
| Number of cancer patients | 1471 | 1507 | 1674 | 1690 |
| Median age (years) | 73 | 72 | 72 | 72 |
| 30-day mortality | 9% (8%–11%) | 10% (9%–12%) | 7% (6%–8%) | 7% (5%–8%) |
| 30-day MRR | 1 (reference) | 1.12 (0.89–1.41) | 0.71 (0.55–0.91) | 0.69 (0.53–0.88) |
| 30-day MRR | 1 (reference) | 1.14 (0.91–1.44) | 0.71 (0.55–0.91) | 0.68 (0.53–0.87) |
| | ||||
| Number of cancer patients | 1622 | 1615 | 1803 | 1880 |
| Median age (years) | 73 | 73 | 73 | 72 |
| 30-day mortality | 11% (9%–12%) | 12% (10%–13%) | 8% (7%–10%) | 8% (7%–9%) |
| 30-day MRR | 1 (reference) | 1.09 (0.89–1.34) | 0.74 (0.60–0.92) | 0.71 (0.57–0.88) |
| 30-day MRR | 1 (reference) | 1.12 (0.91–1.38) | 0.75 (0.60–0.93) | 0.71 (0.57–0.88) |
| | ||||
| Number of cancer patients | 865 | 852 | 773 | 890 |
| Median age (years) | 70 | 69 | 68 | 68 |
| 30-day mortality | 5% (4%–7%) | 5% (4%–7%) | 5% (4%–7%) | 3% (2%–4%) |
| 30-day MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.95 (0.63–1.44) | 1.00 (0.66–1.53) | 0.54 (0.34–0.88) |
| 30-day MRR | 1 (reference) | 1.06 (0.70–1.61) | 1.04 (0.68–1.58) | 0.59 (0.37–0.96) |
| | ||||
| Number of cancer patients | 1025 | 1019 | 937 | 1087 |
| Median age (years) | 71 | 70 | 69 | 69 |
| 30-day mortality | 7% (5%–8%) | 6% (5%–8%) | 7% (5%–9%) | 4% (3%–5%) |
| 30-day MRR | 1 (reference) | 0.95 (0.67–1.33) | 1.02 (0.73–1.43) | 0.56 (0.38–0.83) |
| 30-day MRR | 1 (reference) | 1.02 (0.73–1.43) | 1.05 (0.75–1.48) | 0.61 (0.41–0.89) |
Note: adjusted for age and gender.
Abbreviations: CI, confidence interval; MRR, mortality rate ratio.
One- and 5-year survival after rectal cancer diagnosis according to age at diagnosis and time periods
| Age (years) | Year of diagnosis
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1998–2000 | 2001–2003 | 2004–2006 | 2007–2009 | ||
| 15–64 | Number of cancer patients | 248 | 301 | 315 | 338 |
| 1-year survival | 84% (79%–88%) | 82% (78%–86%) | 83% (79%–87%) | 89% (85%–92%) | |
| 5-year survival | 53% (47%–59%) | 53% (47%–58%) | 54% (48%–59%) | 58% (52%–63%) | |
| 65–79 | Number of cancer patients | 343 | 367 | 383 | 427 |
| 1-year survival | 72% (67%–77%) | 71% (66%–75%) | 72% (68%–77%) | 78% (74%–82%) | |
| 5-year survival | 37% (32%–42%) | 40% (35%–45%) | 42% (37%–47%) | 45% (40%–50%) | |
| 80+ | Number of cancer patients | 133 | 117 | 128 | 146 |
| 1-year survival | 48% (39%–56%) | 60% (50%–68%) | 55% (46%–64%) | 63% (54%–70%) | |
| 5-year survival | 14% (8%–20%) | 24% (17%–32%) | 22% (16%–30%) | 23% (16%–31%) | |
| 15–64 | Number of cancer patients | 191 | 215 | 210 | 252 |
| 1-year survival | 82% (76%–87%) | 89% (84%–92%) | 91% (87%–95%) | 87% (83%–91%) | |
| 5-year survival | 54% (46%–61%) | 59% (52%–65%) | 66% (59%–72%) | 63% (56%–68%) | |
| 65–79 | Number of cancer patients | 292 | 267 | 229 | 256 |
| 1-year survival | 76% (71%–81%) | 73% (67%–78%) | 75% (69%–80%) | 77% (71%–82%) | |
| 5-year survival | 40% (35%–46%) | 43% (37%–49%) | 48% (42%–54%) | 49% (43%–55%) | |
| 80+ | Number of cancer patients | 129 | 129 | 134 | 135 |
| 1-year survival | 57% (48%–65%) | 57% (48%–65%) | 61% (52%–69%) | 55% (46%–63%) | |
| 5-year survival | 19% (13%–27%) | 20% (14%–27%) | 25% (18%–32%) | 22% (15%–29%) | |
Note: predicted values.