| Literature DB >> 21750745 |
Francesco Checchi1, François Chappuis, Unni Karunakara, Gerardo Priotto, Daniel Chandramohan.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Algorithms to diagnose gambiense human African trypanosomiasis (HAT, sleeping sickness) are often complex due to the unsatisfactory sensitivity and/or specificity of available tests, and typically include a screening (serological), confirmation (parasitological) and staging component. There is insufficient evidence on the relative accuracy of these algorithms. This paper presents estimates of the accuracy of five algorithms used by past Médecins Sans Frontières programmes in the Republic of Congo, Southern Sudan and Uganda. METHODOLOGY AND PRINCIPALEntities:
Mesh:
Year: 2011 PMID: 21750745 PMCID: PMC3130008 DOI: 10.1371/journal.pntd.0001233
Source DB: PubMed Journal: PLoS Negl Trop Dis ISSN: 1935-2727
Figure 1Diagnostic algorithm used in the Gamboma, Mossaka and Nkayi, Republic of Congo programmes.
Hexagonal boxes indicate tests. Square, blue-shaded boxes indicate points at which a decision on the patient is reached.
Figure 2Diagnostic algorithm used in the Kiri, Southern Sudan programme (beginning of programme).
Hexagonal boxes indicate tests. Square, blue-shaded boxes indicate points at which a decision on the patient is reached.
Figure 3Diagnostic algorithm used in the Kiri, Southern Sudan programme (end of programme).
Hexagonal boxes indicate tests. Square, blue-shaded boxes indicate points at which a decision on the patient is reached.
Figure 4Diagnostic algorithm used by Adjumani programme, Uganda.
Hexagonal boxes indicate tests. Square, blue-shaded boxes indicate points at which a decision on the patient is reached.
Figure 5Diagnostic algorithm used by Arua-Yumbe programme, Uganda.
Hexagonal boxes indicate tests. Square, blue-shaded boxes indicate points at which a decision on the patient is reached.
Number of reports of sensitivity, specificity and staging accuracy contained in studies included in the review, by diagnostic test.
| Diagnostic test | Sensitivity reports | Specificity reports | ||
| Number | References | Number | References | |
| CATT-wb | 8 |
| 11 (8 used only in worst-case scenario) |
|
| CATT dilution 1∶2 | 3 |
| 2 |
|
| CATT dilution 1∶4 | 5 |
| 2 |
|
| CATT dilution 1∶5 | 2 |
| 0 | |
| CATT dilution 1∶8 | 4 |
| 2 |
|
| CATT dilution 1∶10 | 2 |
| 0 | |
| CATT dilution 1∶16 | 4 |
| 2 |
|
| CATT dilution 1∶20 | 2 |
| 0 | |
| CATT dilution 1∶32 | 4 |
| 2 |
|
| CATT dilution 1∶40 | 2 |
| 0 | |
| CATT dilution 1∶64 | 3 |
| 1 |
|
| CATT dilution 1∶80 | 2 |
| 0 | |
| CATT dilution 1∶128 | 1 |
| 0 | |
| CATT dilution 1∶160 | 2 |
| 0 | |
| CATT dilution 1∶320 | 1 |
| 0 | |
| GP | 4 |
| 0 | |
| CTC | 4 |
| 1 |
|
| mAECT | 3 |
| 0 | |
| QBC | 1 |
| 0 | |
| CSF-DC (if case is in stage 1 | 5 (1 used only in worst-case scenario) |
| 5 (1 used only in worst-case scenario) |
|
| CSF-DC (if case is in stage 2 | 5 |
| ||
| WBC density >20/µL (if case is in stage 1 | 4 |
| 4 |
|
| WBC density >20/µL (if case is in stage 2 | 4 |
| ||
†: Among CATT-wb positives only.
‡: Stage 1 or 2 as defined according to the gold standard adopted for this study (see Methods).
Figure 6Steps to build a probability distribution of CTC test sensitivity.
Each report is denoted by the name of the first author and the year of publication. In step three, the final probability distribution is then normalised to unity (i.e. the total probability = 1).
Assumptions made in the worst-case scenario analysis.
| Parameter | Rationale | Adjustment to baseline scenario |
| Sensitivity of CATT-wb | PCR evidence suggests some CATT-wb negative, T− individuals may in fact be infected (see | 1–5% lower than the baseline scenario (uniform distribution), based on range reported in the literature (see |
| Sensitivity of parasitological tests performed after a first negative parasitological test (e.g. mAECT after negative CTC) | Average parasitaemia among cases not detected by the first test is probably lower: a greater proportion of those tested by the second test has parasitaemia below the test's detection limit | 20–50% lower than the baseline scenario (uniform distribution); as no evidence was found, this range is assumed to be plausible |
| Sensitivity of algorithm among CATT-wb positive cases (i.e. of confirmation step) | PCR evidence suggests some infections are below the detection limit of parasitological tests (see | 10–20% lower than the baseline scenario (uniform distribution), based on range of PCR positivity among T− suspects reported in the literature (see |
| Specificity of CATT-wb | Results from non-HAT exposed populations may be unrepresentative (e.g. HAT-exposed populations may also have higher prevalence of parasitic infections, such as | Re-constructed probability distribution by including reports from apparently HAT-negative controls in HAT-endemic sites |
| Specificity of GP, CTC, mAECT, QBC, CSF-DC | Rare false positives could occur due to microscopic artefacts, e.g. microfilaria, or clerical mistakes | 99.5–100.0% of the baseline scenario (uniform distribution); as no evidence was found, this range is assumed to be plausible |
| Staging accuracy of CSF-DC for stage 2 | One study | Specificity from study in question (73.3%) adopted instead of those used in the baseline scenario |
| Sensitivity of CSF-DC for confirmation, if case is in stage 1 | False CSF-DC positives would lead to confirmation of a patient as a case, even if the patient is in fact in stage 1 | Sensitivity of 26.7% ( = 100%−73.3%) adopted, based on the above study |
Input parameter values for baseline scenario.
| Screening or confirmation test | Mean* or median sensitivity % (95% interval) | Mean* or median specificity % (95% interval) |
| CATT-wb | 91.2 (78.1–99.8) | 97.4 (93.8–99.2) |
| CATT 1∶4 dilution | 97.7* (92.8–100.0) | 39.2* (29.6–48.8) |
| CATT 1∶8 dilution | 85.1* (81.0–89.2) | 63.6* (55.2–72.0) |
| CATT 1∶16 dilution | 59.5* (55.2–63.7) | 81.8* (72.0–91.6) |
| GP | 58.5 (43.1–77.0) | 100.0 |
| CTC | 56.0 (38.9–79.9) | 100.0 |
| mAECT | 76.9 (68.8–92.1) | 100.0 |
| QBC | 76.9 (68.8–92.1) | 100.0 |
| CSF-DC if case is in stage 1 | 2.4 (0.0–13.6) | 100.0 |
| CSF-DC if case is in stage 2 | 68.8 (50.6–85.2) | |
| WBC density >20/µL if case is in stage 1 | 3.6 (0.1–17.8) | 96.2 (82.0–99.7) |
| WBC density >20/µL if case is in stage 2 | 67.3 (32.3–75.5) |
†: Among CATT-wb positives.
‡: Among persons with palpable glands.
¶: Accuracy is <100% in these cases because of a study reporting a small percentage of false positives, based on the gold standard stage definition adopted in this study (see Methods). If the patient is in fact a true case and his or her infection is not confirmed by any other test, these false positives would make a very small, serendipitous sensitivity contribution. Conversely, they would result in a less than perfect staging accuracy.
Estimated sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of staging of HAT diagnostic algorithms (baseline scenario).
| Accuracy indicator | Gamboma, Mossaka, Nkayi, Republic of Congo | Kiri, Sudan (old algorithm) | Kiri, Sudan (new algorithm) | Adjumani, Uganda | Arua/Yumbe, Uganda |
|
| |||||
| Sensitivity if case is stage 1 (%) | 95.2 (87.6–99.8) | QBC: 93.8 (84.6–99.3)CTC: 93.8 (84.4–99.2) | QBC: 70.3 (57.6–83.2)CTC: 69.9 (56.5–83.2) | 89.0 (75.5–98.8) | 89.3 (76.0–98.5) |
| Sensitivity if case is stage 2 (%) | 95.2 (87.6–99.8) | QBC: 93.8 (84.7–99.3)CTC: 93.9 (84.9–99.3) | QBC: 70.4 (57.9–83.2)CTC: 70.3 (57.8–83.2) | 89.6 (76.5–99.1) | 89.7 (76.5–99.0) |
| Specificity (%) | 99.1 (97.7–99.7) | QBC: 99.9 (99.6–100.0)CTC: 99.9 (99.6–100.0) | QBC: 100.0 (99.9–100.0)CTC: 100.0 (99.9–100.0) | 99.9 (99.6–100.0) | 99.9 (99.6–100.0) |
|
| |||||
| Sensitivity if case is stage 1 (%) | 92.1 (84.2–97.1) | QBC: 83.9 (72.7–93.2)CTC: 73.8 (60.1–87.3) | QBC: 64.1 (51.1–79.2)CTC: 58.0 (43.5–75.0) | 85.3 (72.3–96.1) | 85.6 (72.5–96.0) |
| Sensitivity if case is stage 2 (%) | 92.1 (84.2–97.1) | QBC: 92.0 (82.5–97.8)CTC: 90.0 (80.0–96.5) | QBC: 69.1 (56.7–82.3)CTC: 67.9 (55.2 (81.4) | 88.8 (75.9–98.3) | 89.1 (75.8–98.4) |
| Specificity (%) | 99.1 (98.0–99.7) | QBC: 99.9 (99.7–100.0)CTC: 99.9 (99.7–100.0) | QBC: 100.0 (99.9–100.0)CTC: 100.0 (99.9–100.0) | 99.9 (99.7–100.0) | 99.9 (99.7–100.0) |
|
| |||||
| Probability of being correctly classified as stage 1 (%) | 87.0 (61.1–95.9) | QBC: 66.5 (43.9–84.3)CTC: 65.9 (43.2–83.3) | QBC: 66.6 (44.1–84.7)CTC: 66.0 (43.6–83.3) | 66.9 (43.9–85.0) | 67.0 (44.1–84.9) |
| Probability of being correctly classified as stage 2 (%) | 89.0 (79.0–94.8) | QBC: 92.9 (82.2–97.7)CTC: 93.7 (84.2–98.0) | QBC: 92.3 (81.9–97.7)CTC: 93.4 (83.6–97.9) | 92.4 (81.2–97.6) | 92.4 (81.6–97.6) |
†: Four follow-up visits at three month intervals in all projects except for Adjumani (one visit at three months only). Under the new Kiri algorithm, suspect follow-up only occurred if the village has an observed prevalence >2%.
Values in parentheses are 95% percentile intervals.
Estimated sensitivity, specificity and accuracy of staging of HAT diagnostic algorithms (worst-case scenario).
| Accuracy indicator | Gamboma, Mossaka, Nkayi, Republic of Congo | Kiri, Sudan (old algorithm) | Kiri, Sudan (new algorithm) | Adjumani, Uganda | Arua/Yumbe, Uganda |
|
| |||||
| Sensitivity if case is stage 1 (%) | 91.7 (83.5–97.1) | QBC: 81.8 (76.6–89.8)CTC: 80.7 (70.5–88.9) | QBC: 59.6 (47.7–72.5)CTC: 58.7 (46.2–72.1) | 74.3 (61.1–86.3) | 75.4 (62.8–86.2) |
| Sensitivity if case is stage 2 (%) | 91.7 (83.5–97.1) | QBC: 80.6 (70.4–88.7)CTC: 79.0 (69.0–87.6) | QBC: 59.0 (47.4–71.9)CTC: 58.1 (46.1–71.2) | 75.6 (63.1–86.7) | 76.1 (63.5–86.9) |
| Specificity (%) | 97.8 (97.1–99.5) | QBC: 99.6 (99.0–99.9)CTC: 99.6 (99.0–99.9) | QBC: 99.9 (99.8–100.0)CTC: 99.9 (99.8–100.0) | 99.7 (99.2–100.0) | 99.7 (99.2–100.0) |
|
| |||||
| Sensitivity if case is stage 1 (%) | 85.2 (76.7–91.4) | QBC: 71.1 (60.0–81.7)CTC: 64.3 (52.3–77.0) | QBC: 53.3 (41.5–67.3)CTC: 49.2 (36.9–64.3) | 67.8 (55.6–80.3) | 69.5 (56.7–81.3) |
| Sensitivity if case is stage 2 (%) | 85.2 (76.7–91.4) | QBC: 77.8 (67.4–86.6)CTC: 74.7 (64.1–84.3) | QBC: 57.4 (45.8–70.5)CTC: 55.6 (43.5–69.1) | 73.7 (61.6–85.0) | 74.6 (61.9–85.6) |
| Specificity (%) | 97.8 (97.3–99.5) | QBC: 99.6 (99.1–99.9)CTC: 99.6 (99.1–99.9) | QBC: 99.9 (99.8–100.0)CTC: 99.9 (99.8–100.0) | 99.7 (99.2–100.0) | 99.7 (99.2–100.0) |
|
| |||||
| Probability of being correctly classified as stage 1 (%) | 63.6 (44.6–74.1) | QBC: 47.5 (30.5–62.4)CTC: 45.8 (29.4–60.4) | QBC: 47.8 (31.1–62.9)CTC: 46.6 (30.1–61.3) | 47.5 (30.7–62.3) | 48.0 (31.0–63.0) |
| Probability of being correctly classified as stage 2 (%) | 89.2 (78.9–94.8) | QBC: 93.1 (83.0–97.8)CTC: 93.7 (84.4–98.0) | QBC: 93.0 (82.7–97.8)CTC: 93.5 (83.6–98.0) | 92.9 (82.8–97.8) | 92.8 (82.3–97.8) |
†: Four follow-up visits at three month intervals in all projects except for Adjumani (one visit at three months only). Under the new Kiri algorithm, suspect follow-up only occurred if the village has an observed prevalence >2%.
Values in parentheses are 95% percentile intervals.
Predictive values and over-treatment ratio for each algorithm, at three different prevalence levels.
| Accuracy indicator | Infection prevalence (%) | Republic of Congo | Kiri, Southern Sudan (old algorithm) with QBC (with CTC | Kiri, Southern Sudan (new algorithm | Adjumani, Uganda | Arua-Yumbe, Uganda |
|
| ||||||
| Positive predictive value (%) | 0.1 | 9.3 | 48.4 (48.4) | 100.0 (100.0) | 47.2 | 47.3 |
| 1.0 | 50.8 | 90.5 (90.5) | 100.0 (100.0) | 90.0 | 90.0 | |
| 10.0 | 91.9 | 99.1 (99.1) | 100.0 (100.0) | 99.0 | 99.0 | |
| Negative predictive value (%) | 0.1 | 100.0 | 100.0 (100.0) | 100.0 (100.0) | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| 1.0 | 99.9 | 99.9 (99.9) | 99.7 (99.6) | 99.9 | 99.9 | |
| 10.0 | 99.1 | 99.3 (99.3) | 96.4 (96.1) | 98.8 | 98.9 | |
| Ratio of false to true cases treated | 0.1 | 9.8 | 1.1 (1.1) | 0.0 (0.0) | 1.1 | 1.1 |
| 1.0 | 1.0 | 0.1 (0.1) | 0.0 (0.0) | 0.1 | 0.1 | |
| 10.0 | 0.1 | 0.01 (0.01) | 0.0 (0.0) | 0.01 | 0.01 | |
|
| ||||||
| Positive predictive value (%) | 0.1 | 3.7 | 16.9 (16.7) | 37.2 (36.9) | 20.0 | 20.2 |
| 1.0 | 28.1 | 67.2 (66.9) | 85.7 (85.5) | 71.6 | 71.8 | |
| 10.0 | 81.1 | 95.8 (95.7) | 98.5 (98.5) | 96.5 | 96.6 | |
| Negative predictive value (%) | 0.1 | 100.0 | 100.0 (100.0) | 100.0 (100.0) | 100.0 | 100.0 |
| 1.0 | 99.9 | 99.8 (99.8) | 99.6 (99.6) | 99.8 | 99.8 | |
| 10.0 | 98.4 | 98.0 (97.8) | 95.7 (95.6) | 97.3 | 97.4 | |
| Ratio of false to true cases treated | 0.1 | 25.8 | 4.9 (5.0) | 1.7 (1.7) | 4.0 | 4.0 |
| 1.0 | 2.6 | 0.5 (0.5) | 0.2 (0.2) | 0.4 | 0.4 | |
| 10.0 | 0.2 | 0.04 (0.05) | 0.02 (0.02) | 0.04 | 0.04 | |
†: Assumed stage 1 to stage 2 ratio of two. Note that a ratio of 0.5 would result in almost identical estimates (data not shown), since the differences in sensitivity between stage 1 and 2 are small and have limited influence on the PPV and NPV calculations given the low prevalence of HAT true positives.
‡: Assuming sensitivity and specificity without suspect follow-up, as done in practice.
¶: CTC values in parentheses.
Prevalence of stage 1 and 2 HAT infection among persons screened passively in five MSF programmes.
| Programme | Stage 1 | Stage 2 | Total cases | Total screened passively | Prevalence of stage 1 | Prevalence of stage 2 | Overall prevalence |
|
| 19 | 37 | 56 | 2028 | 0.9% | 1.8% | 2.8% |
|
| 107 | 162 | 269 | 10 552 | 1.0% | 1.5% | 2.6% |
|
| 792 | 1269 | 2061 | 43 562 | 1.8% | 2.9% | 4.7% |
|
| 660 | 1732 | 2392 | 22 175 | 3.0% | 7.8% | 10.78% |
|
| 327 | 1539 | 1866 | 39 465 | 0.8% | 3.9% | 4.7% |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
†: Data on numbers screened passively are incomplete: cases are tallied here only if the number of persons screened passively during the same month is known.