| Literature DB >> 21622769 |
Celina Alves1, Jolanda Jacoba Luime, Derkjen van Zeben, Anne-Margriet Huisman, Angelique Elisabeth Adriana Maria Weel, Pieternella Johanna Barendregt, Johanna Maria Wilhelmina Hazes.
Abstract
INTRODUCTION: An ACR/EULAR task force released new criteria to classify rheumatoid arthritis at an early stage. This study evaluates the diagnostic performance of these criteria and algorithms by van der Helm and Visser in REACH.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2011 PMID: 21622769 PMCID: PMC3147228 DOI: 10.1136/ard.2010.142299
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Ann Rheum Dis ISSN: 0003-4967 Impact factor: 19.103
Patient characteristics for each patient set
| UA (n=231) | All patients (n=513) | |
|---|---|---|
| Women (%) | 68 | 73 |
| Age, years (mean, SD) | 53 (14) | 50 (14) |
| SJC (median, range) | 4 (1–38) | 0 (0–38) |
| TJC (median, range) | 7 (0–42) | 6 (0–42) mv=2 |
| RF positive (%) | 35% | 26% |
| Anti-CCP positive (%) | 28% mv=6 | 19% mv=10 |
| ESR, mm/h (median, range) | 18 (1–103) mv=7 | 14 (0–103) mv=15 |
| CRP, mg/l (median, range) | 6 (1–180) mv=16 | 5 (1–180) mv=40 |
| Erosions (%) | 9% mv=4 | 4% mv=9 |
| RA, according to 1987 ACR criteria | 29% mv=3 | 14% mv=5 |
| RA, according to 2010 ACR/EULAR criteria | 45% mv=12 | 58% mv=6 |
| Persistent arthritis at 1 year | 45% mv=9 | 71% mv=3 |
ACR, American College of Rheumatology; CCP, cyclic citrullinated protein; CRP, C-reactive protein; ESR, erythrocyte sedimentation rate; EULAR, European League Against Rheumatism; mv, missing values; RA, rheumatoid arthritis; RF, rheumatoid factor; SJC, swollen joint count; TJC, tender joint count; UA, undifferentiated arthritis.
Area under the receiver operating characteristic curves with 95% CI for each algorithm and each patient set
| ACR/EULAR 2010 | Van der Helm | Visser | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Outcome methotrexate use | |||
| UA patients | 0.79 (0.73 to 0.85) | 0.80 (0.74 to 0.87) | 0.83 (0.77 to 0.88) |
| All patients | 0.79 (0.75 to 0.83) | 0.88 (0.84 to 0.91) | 0.80 (0.76 to 0.85) |
| Outcome persistent disease | |||
| UA patients | 0.77 (0.71 to 0.85) | 0.78 (0.71 to 0.85) | 0.77 (0.71 to 0.83) |
| All patients | 0.74 (0.70 to 0.78) | 0.83 (0.79 to 0.87) | 0.74 (0.70 to 0.79) |
UA, undifferentiated arthritis.
Sensitivity, specificity, and PPV and NPV at the proposed cut‑points in UA patients
| Sensitivity (95% CI) | Specificity (95% CI) | PPV (95% CI) | NPV (95% CI) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| methotrexate use | ||||
| ACR/EULAR 2010 criteria | 0.74 (0.65 to 0.82) | 0.66 (0.54 to 0.76) | 0.76 (0.67 to 0.83) | 0.63 (0.52 to 0.73) |
| van der Helm algorithm | 0.10 (0.05 to 0.17) | 1.0 (0.95 to 1.0) | 1.0 (0.74 to 1.0) | 0.43 (0.35 to 0.50) |
| Visser algorithm | 0.59 (0.50 to 0.68) | 0.93 (0.85 to 0.97) | 0.92 (0.84 to 0.97) | 0.62 (0.53 to 0.71) |
| Persistent disease | ||||
| ACR/EULAR 2010 criteria | 0.69 (0.61 to 0.76) | 0.72 (0.59 to 0.83) | 0.87 (0.80 to 0.92) | 0.46 (0.35 to 0.56) |
| van der Helm algorithm | 0.08 (0.05 to 0.14) | 1.0 (0.93 to 1.0) | 1.0 (0.75 to 1.0) | 0.27 (0.21 to 0.34) |
| Visser algorithm | 0.47 (0.39 to 0.55) | 0.93 (0.84 to 0.98) | 0.95 (0.87 to 0.99) | 0.40 (0.31 to 0.48) |
ACR, American College of Rheumatology; EULAR, European League Against Rheumatism; NPV, negative predictive value; PPV, positive predictive value, UA, undifferentiated arthritis.