| Literature DB >> 21484221 |
Izhar C van Eijk1, Erik H Serné, Ben A C Dijkmans, Yvo Smulders, Michael Nurmohamed.
Abstract
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is associated with increased cardiovascular morbidity and mortality. Microvascular function has been linked to several risk factors for cardiovascular disease and may be affected in RA. It is, however, presently unknown at what point in the disease course the abnormalities in microvascular function occur. We determined whether microvascular function is already disturbed in early disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (DMARD)-naive RA patients with low systemic inflammation. Fifteen consecutive RA patients with a median symptom duration of 5 months, a C-reactive protein level of ≤20 mg/l and without a history of cardiovascular disease, and age 15 and sex-matched healthy controls were recruited. Endothelium-dependent and endothelium-independent vasodilatation in skin was evaluated with laser Doppler fluxmetry after iontophoresis of acetylcholine and sodium nitroprusside, respectively. Videomicroscopy was used to measure recruitment of skin capillaries after arterial occlusion. CRP and ESR levels were mildly, but significantly elevated in patients compared to controls. No differences in both endothelium-dependent vasodilatation and capillary recruitment were observed between groups [709% (95% CI, 457-961%) vs 797% (95% CI, 556-1,037%), P = 0.59 and 37% (95% CI, 26-47%) vs 41% (95% CI, 31-50%), P=0.59, respectively]. Skin microvascular function is preserved in early, DMARD-naive RA patients with moderately active RA but low systemic inflammatory activity. Both the extent of the systemic inflammation and disease duration, therefore, may be important determinants of microvascular dysfunction and subsequent increased risk for cardiovascular disease.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2011 PMID: 21484221 PMCID: PMC3145077 DOI: 10.1007/s10067-011-1750-1
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Clin Rheumatol ISSN: 0770-3198 Impact factor: 2.980
Baseline characteristics of the RA patients and controls
| Characteristics | Patients with arthritis ( | Healthy controls ( |
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age, years | 48 ± 10 | 48 ± 10 | 0.92 |
| Female, | 12 (80) | 12 (80) | N/A |
| Symptom duration, months | 5 (4–12) | N/A | N/A |
| Rheumatoid factor (RF) positive, | 11 (73) | N/A | N/A |
| ACPA positive, | 13 (87) | N/A | N/A |
| Erosive, | 3 (20) | N/A | N/A |
| Disease activity score (DAS28) | 4.7 (0.95) | N/A | N/A |
| ESR, mm/h | 18 (11–35) | 5 (3–8) | <0.001 |
| CRP, mg/l | 3 (2–17) | 1 (1–2) | 0.002 |
| Fasting glucose | 4.8 (4.2–5.3) | 4.5 (4.2–4.7) | 0.38 |
| Total cholesterol | 4.7 (4.0–5.3) | 5.4 (4.1–5.7) | 0.42 |
| HDL-c | 1.52 (1.31–1.87) | 1.42 (1.27–1.88) | 0.78 |
| LDL-c | 2.70 (2.11–3.37) | 2.72 (2.01–3.88) | 0.68 |
| Triglycerides | 1.01 (0.78–1.78) | 0.99 (0.58–1.31) | 0.26 |
| Systolic blood pressure, mmHg | 126 ± 15 | 118 ± 7 | 0.1 |
| Diastolic blood pressure, mmHg | 80 ± 8 | 79 ± 6 | 1.0 |
| Smoking (%) | 2 (13) | 1 (7) | 0.5 |
| NSAID use, | 10 (67) | N/A | N/A |
| Body mass index (BMI) | 24.5 (22.4–27.4) | 24.4 (22.1–25.2) | 0.42 |
Data are mean +/−SD or median (interquartile range); pulse pressure = systolic blood pressure − diastolic blood pressure
ACPA anti-citrullinated protein/peptide antibodies, ESR erythrocyte sedimentation rate, CRP C-reactive protein, HDL-c high-density lipoprotein cholesterol, LDL-c low-density lipoprotein cholesterol, NSAID non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drug, N/A not applicable
Microvascular measurement
| RA patients | Healthy controls |
| |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ach-mediated vasodilatation |
|
| |
| Skin temperature, °C | 30.3 ± 0.9 | 29.9 ± 0.7 | 0.12 |
| Baseline skin perfusion, PU | 8.5 (3.7–14.5) | 6.8 (4.6–8.0) | 0.58 |
| Ach-mediated vasodilatation, % | 709 ± 454 | 797 ± 435 | 0.59 |
| SNP-mediated vasodilatation | |||
| Skin temperature, °C | 30.0 ± 0.9 | 29.8 ± 0.8 | 0.47 |
| Baseline skin perfusion, PU | 5.3 (3.6–7.3) | 6.7 (5.1–9.6) | 0.25 |
| SNP-mediated vasodilatation, % | 1,292 ± 772 | 1,094 ± 638 | 0.45 |
| Capillary recruitment |
|
| |
| Skin temperature, °C | 30.2 ± 1.4 | 29.7 ± 1.3 | 0.24 |
| Baseline capillary density, number/mm² | 49 ± 11 | 46 ± 12 | 0.57 |
| Peak capillary density, number/mm² | 66 ± 15 | 64 ± 16 | 0.80 |
| Venous occlusion, number/mm2 | 72 ± 16 | 68 ± 18 | 0.56 |
| Absolute increase, number/mm² | 17 ± 8 | 18 ± 8 | 0.79 |
| Capillary recruitment, % | 37 ± 18 | 41 ± 18 | 0.56 |
Peak capillary density was defined as the maximum number of capillaries visible directly after arterial occlusion during post-ischemic hyperaemia. Venous occlusion represents the maximal number of non-perfused capillaries exposed after venous congestion. Data are mean +/− SD or median (interquartile range). Variables were tested using Student’s t test or Mann–Whitney U test
RA rheumatoid arthritis, Ach aceltycholine, SNP sodium nitroprusside
Fig. 1Acetylcholine-mediated vasodilatation in controls and RA patients. The mean of vasodilatation, indicated by the horizontal line, is comparable in patients and controls. ACh acetylcholine
Fig. 2Capillary recruitment depicted as the percentual increase of visible capillary numbers between baseline and after post-occlusive hyperaemia