| Literature DB >> 21188199 |
Makoto Numata1, Tatehiro Kagawa, Sei-Ichiro Kojima, Shunji Hirose, Naruhiko Nagata, Koichi Shiraishi, Norihito Watanabe, Hirokazu Shiozawa, Yasuhiro Nishizaki, Shigeyuki Motegi, Shinji Takashimizu, Jun-Ichiro Kamochi, Mitsuru Wasada, Takashi Ohno, Yoshihiro Tei, Atsushi Nakano, Takuji Yamada, Kazuhiro Atsukawa, Tetsu Watanabe, Tetsuya Mine.
Abstract
To clarify the impact of adherence, we treated 122 genotype 1 high viral titer chronic hepatitis C patients with pegylated interferon (peg-IFN) and ribavirin for 48 weeks at nine referral hospitals, and evaluated the prognostic factors with a focus on the adherence to the treatment. This study included 68 (55.7%) treatment-naïve patients and 54 (44.3%) patients who did not respond to the previous treatment. Multivariate analysis revealed adherence to peg-IFN and ribavirin as the only significant predictor. Sustained virological response (SVR) rate was 72.2%, 19.0%, and 27.3% in patients given ≥80%, 60%-80%, and <60% dose peg-IFN, respectively, and was 68.6%, 41.2%, and 5.3% in those given ≥80%, 60%-80%, and <60% dose ribavirin, respectively. SVR rate sharply fell when exposure to peg-IFN was below 80% whereas it decreased in a stepwise manner as for ribavirin. Therefore, ≥80% of peg-IFN and as much as possible dose of ribavirin are desired to achieve SVR in the treatment of genotype 1 high viral titer chronic hepatitis C.Entities:
Year: 2010 PMID: 21188199 PMCID: PMC3003990 DOI: 10.1155/2010/702748
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Hepat Res Treat ISSN: 2090-1364
Figure 1Scatter plot of patients with or without SVR according to administered total doses of peg-IFN and RBV. One hundred % represents a full scheduled dose. A circle and a triangle indicate a patient with SVR and one without SVR, respectively. A number represents number of patients with SVR/total number (SVR rate).
Figure 2SVR rates classified by adherence to peg-IFN and RBV. *The SVR rate in patients with ≥80% dose of peg-IFN was significantly higher than that in those with <60% and 60%–80% (P < .001 for both). #The SVR rate in patients with 60%–80% dose of RBV was significantly higher than that in those with <60% (P < .05). ##The SVR rate in patients with ≥80% dose of RBV was significantly higher than that in those with <60% (P < .001) and 60%–80% (P < .05).
Figure 3Relapse rates classified by adherence to peg-IFN and RBV. *The relapse rate in patients with <60% and 60%–80% dose of peg-IFN was significantly higher than that in those with ≥80% (P < .001 for both). #The relapse rate in patients with <60% dose of RBV was significantly higher than that in those with 60%–80% (P < .05) and ≥80% (P < .001).
| Variables | SVR |
| Adjusted OR (95% C.I.) |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sex | .091 | .501 | ||
| Female | 20/45 (44.4%) | 1.00 | ||
| Male | 47/77 (61.0%) | 1.429 (0.506–4.032) | ||
|
| ||||
| Age (yr) | .019 | .398 | ||
| 65< | 5/16 (31.3%) | 1.00 | ||
| 51< ≤64 | 35/68 (51.5%) | 2.655 (0.581–12.132) | ||
| ≤50 | 27/38 (71.1%) | 2.695 (0.574–12.659) | ||
|
| ||||
| Weight (Kg) | .028 | .116 | ||
| <65 | 31/68 (45.6%) | 1.000 | ||
| 65≤ | 36/54 (66.7%) | 3.053 (0.760–12.274) | ||
|
| ||||
| BMI | .716 | .158 | ||
| 24≤ | 30/57 (52.6%) | 1.000 | ||
| <24 | 37/65 (56.9%) | 2.747 (0.674–11.236) | ||
|
| ||||
| Viral load (IU/mL) | .015 | .174 | ||
| 800,000≤ | 41/86 (47.7%) | 1.000 | ||
| 100,000≤ <800,000 | 26/36 (72.2%) | 2.137 (0.716–6.369) | ||
|
| ||||
| History of IFN treatment | .203 | .581 | ||
| yes | 26/54 (48.1%) | 1.000 | ||
| no | 41/68 (60.3%) | 1.316 (0.496–3.493) | ||
|
| ||||
| Peg-IFN adherence (%) | <.001 | .008 | ||
| <60 | 6/22 (27.3%) | 2.637 (0.448–15.513) | .284 | |
| 60≤ <80 | 4/21 (19.0%) | 1.000 | — | |
| 80≤ | 57/79 (72.2%) | 7.702 (1.926–30.798) | .004 | |
|
| ||||
| RBV adherence (%) | <.001 | .010 | ||
| <60 | 1/19 (5.3%) | 1.000 | — | |
| 60≤ <80 | 7/17 (41.2%) | 15.679 (1.289–190.653) | .031 | |
| 80≤ | 59/86 (68.6%) | 27.416 (3.130–240.151) | .003 | |