| Literature DB >> 20870740 |
Belen Saenz-de-Miera1, James F Thrasher, Frank J Chaloupka, Hugh R Waters, Mauricio Hernandez-Avila, Geoffrey T Fong.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To assess the impact of a 2007 cigarette tax increase from 110% to 140% of the price to the retailer on cigarette price and consumption among Mexican smokers, including efforts to offset price increases.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2010 PMID: 20870740 PMCID: PMC2991075 DOI: 10.1136/tc.2009.032177
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Tob Control ISSN: 0964-4563 Impact factor: 7.552
Smoking behaviour and demographic characteristics of baseline sample, participants followed to wave 2 and participants lost to follow-up†
| Characteristics at baseline (2006) | All participants at wave 1 (n=1079) | Followed-up (n=756) | Not followed-up (n=323) | |||
| Mean/% | n | Mean/% | n | Mean/% | n | |
| Age** | 39.10 | 1079 | 40.2 | 756 | 36.5 | 323 |
| Sex* | ||||||
| Female | 39.5% | 426 | 41.8% | 316 | 34.1% | 110 |
| Male | 60.5% | 653 | 58.2% | 440 | 65.9% | 213 |
| Marital status | ||||||
| Couple | 65.6% | 706 | 66.5% | 502 | 63.6% | 204 |
| Separated/widowed | 12.6% | 136 | 12.6% | 95 | 12.8% | 41 |
| Single | 21.7% | 234 | 20.9% | 158 | 23.7% | 76 |
| Education level** | ||||||
| Primary graduate or less | 30.3% | 320 | 33.4% | 248 | 22.9% | 72 |
| Secondary graduate | 37.4% | 395 | 34.6% | 257 | 43.8% | 138 |
| High school or technical school graduate or more | 32.4% | 342 | 31.9% | 237 | 33.3% | 105 |
| Employment status | ||||||
| Employed | 68.7% | 337 | 67.8% | 511 | 70.9% | 229 |
| Unemployed or inactive | 31.3% | 740 | 32.2% | 243 | 29.1% | 94 |
| Monthly household income* | ||||||
| Low ($0 to $3000 pesos) | 25.2% | 248 | 27.9% | 190 | 19.1% | 58 |
| Medium ($3001 to $5000 pesos) | 32.5% | 320 | 30.8% | 210 | 36.2% | 110 |
| High ($5001 pesos or more) | 42.4% | 418 | 41.3% | 282 | 44.7% | 136 |
| Smoking status | ||||||
| Daily | 77.8% | 840 | 77.9% | 589 | 77.7% | 251 |
| Less than daily | 22.2% | 239 | 22.1% | 167 | 22.3% | 72 |
| No. of cigarettes per day | 1052 | 8.1 | 739 | 7.9 | 313 | |
| Form of last cigarette purchase | ||||||
| Pack of cigarettes | 90.5% | 963 | 90.4% | 671 | 90.7% | 292 |
| Single cigarette | 9.1% | 97 | 9.3% | 69 | 8.7% | 28 |
| Carton of 10 cigarette packs | 0.4% | 4 | 0.3% | 2 | 0.6% | 2 |
| Self-reported price of last pack purchased (MX$ November 2007) | $20.83 | 957 | $20.76 | 666 | $21.00 | 291 |
| Made serious quit attempt in previous year | ||||||
| Yes | 25.8% | 278 | 26.5% | 200 | 24.2% | 78 |
| No | 74.2% | 801 | 73.5% | 556 | 75.9% | 245 |
| Plan to quit | ||||||
| Within the next month/next 6 months | 17.0% | 171 | 17.3% | 122 | 16.4% | 49 |
| Beyond 6 months/not planning to quit | 83.0% | 833 | 82.7% | 584 | 83.6% | 249 |
Statistically significant differences between the sample that was and was not followed-up are indicated with *p<0.05; **p<0.01.
Unweighted means and proportions shown and used when conducting t tests and χ2 tests of significant differences between samples. No differences were found between the baseline sample and followed-up sample.
Inactive means retired or on a pension, student, or home duties.
Average self-reported cigarette pack price among smokers whose last purchase was a pack at both survey waves (MX$ November 2007)‡
| Baseline | Follow-up | Percentage change | n | |
| All brands in the sample | $20.15 | $22.70 | 12.7%** | 490 |
| All national brands in the sample | $17.52 | $19.04 | 8.7%** | 107 |
| Montana | $18.43 | $20.40 | 10.7%** | 30 |
| Raleigh | $20.00 | $21.41 | 7.1%** | 22 |
| Boots | $16.68 | $19.71 | 18.2% | 14 |
| Delicados | $13.60 | $16.19 | 19.0%* | 16 |
| All international brands in the sample | $21.05 | $23.89 | 13.5%** | 320 |
| Marlboro | $21.29 | $23.97 | 12.6%** | 239 |
| Camel | $19.50 | $23.37 | 19.8%** | 17 |
| Benson | $22.50 | $24.13 | 7.2% | 23 |
*p<0.05; **p<0.01.
Other national brands (ie, Broadway, Faros and Fiesta) purchased by less than 2% of respondents.
Survey-adjusted means shown for respondents who purchased cigarette packs at both waves. Exchange rate for MX$ (Mexican peso):US$ approximately 11:1 at both assessments. International and national estimates assessed among respondents whose last cigarette pack purchase was of the same type at both waves, although the specific brand within each category could vary. Brand-specific estimates were assessed only among those who purchased the same brand at both waves.
Other international brands (ie, Lucky Strike, Pall Mall, Salem) purchased by less than 2% of the respondents.
Average number of cigarettes smoked per day at baseline and follow-up, by baseline sociodemographic characteristics and smoking-related variables
| Baseline | Follow-up | Percentage change | n | |
| Cohort respondents at waves 1 and 2 | ||||
| Total | 6.9 | 4.9 | −29.8%** | 728 |
| Age | ||||
| 18–24 | 6.2 | 4.2 | −32.6%* | 76 |
| 25–39 | 6.0 | 4.3 | −28.1%** | 280 |
| 40–54 | 7.7 | 5.2 | −31.5%* | 245 |
| 55+ | 9.1 | 6.6 | −27.2%* | 127 |
| Sex | ||||
| Female | 6.7 | 4.4 | −33.4%** | 302 |
| Male | 7.1 | 5.2 | −27.6%** | 426 |
| Marital status | ||||
| Couple | 7.0 | 5.0 | −28.8%** | 487 |
| Separated/widowed | 8.1 | 5.3 | −35.2%** | 90 |
| Single | 6.2 | 4.4 | −29.2%** | 150 |
| Education level | ||||
| Primary graduate or less | 8.2 | 5.8 | −29.2%** | 242 |
| Secondary graduate | 6.2 | 4.5 | −27.2%** | 247 |
| High school graduate or more | 6.7 | 4.5 | −33.3%** | 225 |
| Employment status | ||||
| Employed | 7.1 | 5.1 | −27.0%** | 489 |
| Unemployed or inactive | 6.7 | 4.3 | −35.5%** | 237 |
| Monthly household income | ||||
| Low ($0 to $3000 pesos) | 6.4 | 4.7 | −26.9%** | 185 |
| Medium ($3001 to $5000 pesos) | 6.2 | 4.1 | −34.6%** | 205 |
| High ($5001 pesos or more) | 8.0 | 5.9 | −26.8%** | 267 |
| Smoking status | ||||
| Heavy smoker | 12.3 | 7.4 | −39.3%** | 372 |
| Light smoker | 2.8 | 2.9 | 2.1% | 356 |
| Made serious quit attempt in the previous year | ||||
| Yes | 7.0 | 4.5 | −36.2%** | 192 |
| No | 6.9 | 5.0 | −27.3%** | 536 |
| Plan to quit | ||||
| Within the next month/next 6 months | 5.7 | 4.0 | −30.7%** | 118 |
| Beyond 6 months/not planning to quit | 7.2 | 5.0 | −30.1%** | 561 |
| Only cohort respondents who continued smoking at wave 2 | ||||
| Total | 7.2 | 5.7 | −20.7%** | 635 |
| Smoking status | ||||
| Heavy smoker | 12.2 | 8.2 | −33.0%** | 336 |
| Light smoker | 2.9 | 3.6 | 24.8%* | 299 |
t Tests: *p<0.05, **p<0.01.
Survey-adjusted averages include 0 consumption for those who quit smoking at wave 2 (data only for the 728 of those followed-up who reported consumption at both waves; of whom 93 reported having been quit for at least a month before wave 2).
Inactive means retired or on a pension, student, or home duties.
Heavy smoker: consumption above the median of five cigarettes per day at wave 1.
Survey-adjusted averages exclude those who had quit smoking at wave 2.
Percentage and relative risk (RR) of quitting at follow-up
| Sociodemographics and smoking-related variables | Percentage quit | (n) | Crude RR (95% CI) | Adjusted RR |
| Age | (−756) | 1 (0.99 to 1.02) | 1.02 (1.00 to 1.04) | |
| Sex | ||||
| Male | 12.20% | (−440) | 1 | 1 |
| Female | 14.60% | (−316) | 1.23 (0.69 to 2.21) | 1.01 (0.45 to 2.24) |
| Marital status | ||||
| Couple | 12.60% | (−502) | 1 | 1 |
| Separated/widowed | 9.20% | (−95) | 0.7 (0.34 to 1.45) | 0.8 (0.29 to 2.15) |
| Single | 16.70% | (−158) | 1.39 (0.59 to 3.28) | 1.64 (0.67 to 4.04) |
| Education | ||||
| Primary graduate or less | 11.50% | (−248) | 1 | 1 |
| Secondary graduate | 13.40% | (−257) | 1.19 (0.52 to 2.72) | 1.29 (0.52 to 3.23) |
| High school graduate or more | 15.20% | (−237) | 1.38 (0.69 to 2.75) | 1.5 (0.60 to 3.75) |
| Employment status | ||||
| Unemployed or inactive | 16.20% | (−243) | 1 | 1 |
| Employed | 11.80% | (−511) | 0.69 (0.33 to 1.47) | 0.6 (0.24 to 1.52) |
| Income | ||||
| Low ($0 to $3000 pesos) | 15.20% | (−190) | 1 | 1 |
| Medium ($3001 to $5000 pesos) | 13.60% | (−210) | 0.88 (0.37 to 2.07) | 1.03 (0.48 to 2.22) |
| High ($5001 pesos or more) | 9.80% | (−282) | 0.61 (0.22 to 1.63) | 0.55 (0.20 to 1.51) |
| Smoking status | ||||
| Heavy smoker | 9.50% | (−378) | 1 | 1 |
| Light smoker | 15.80% | (−361) | 2.32* (1.34 to 4.03) | 2.66* (1.41 to 4.99) |
| Made serious quit attempts the previous year | ||||
| No | 13.10% | (−556) | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 13.10% | (−200) | 1 (0.53 to 1.92) | 0.9 (0.45 to 1.78) |
| Plan to quit within the next 6 months | ||||
| No | 11.90% | (−584) | 1 | 1 |
| Yes | 16.50% | (−122) | 1.46 (0.71 to 3.03) | 1.31 (0.63 to 2.72) |
| Observations | 621 | |||
*p<0.01.
Light smoker: daily consumption at wave 1 below or equal the median (5 cigarettes).
Results from a single model that included all variables shown in the table.