| Literature DB >> 20174441 |
Giuseppe Gabrielli, Jan M Hoem.
Abstract
Italy has long been regarded as the country with negligible non-marital cohabitation par excellence, but lately the pattern has begun to change and entry into consensual unions has increased strongly in younger Italian generations. This article is devoted to a study of such features between 1980 and 2003 based on the data from the Italian variant of the Gender and Generations Survey, Round 1. We consider entry into marriage and entry into cohabitation as competing risks and show how the incidence of cohabitation consistently much lower but has increased by some 70% over the 20-odd years of our study, while the marriage rate has dropped by almost as much. We find great variation across major regions of the country. The rise in cohabitation is confined to Northern and Central Italy, while the risk of marriage formation has declined strongly all over the country. Unlike previous investigations, our data suggest that non-marital cohabitation may be taking over whatever minor role civil marriage has had in Italian union formation.Entities:
Year: 2009 PMID: 20174441 PMCID: PMC2820223 DOI: 10.1007/s10680-009-9193-y
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Eur J Popul ISSN: 0168-6577
List of variables included in the models
| Variables | Types | Time of observation | Additional description |
|---|---|---|---|
| Calendar period | Time varying | 1980–2003 | |
| Age | Time varying | 15–60 | |
| Parity-and-pregnancy status | Time varying | ||
| Municipality type | Time fixed | At birth | Urban/rural |
| Macro area of residence | Time fixed | At birth | Southa/rest |
| Not living with both parents | Time fixed | Age 15 | Death/divorce/separation |
| Own educational level | Time varying | Year highest degree | |
| Occupational status | Time varying | Age 15 and more | |
| Number of siblings | Time fixed | At interview | |
| Father’s education | Time fixed | At interview | Highest level reached |
| Mother’s education | Time fixed | At interview | Highest level reached |
Italian women, 1980–2003
aSouth: Molise, Campania, Puglia, Basilicata, Calabria, Sicilia
Determinants of union formation
| Variables | Marriage | Cohabitation | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Relative risk | (SE) | Sig. | Relative risk | (SE) | Sig. | |
|
| ||||||
| South | 1.224 | (0.04) | *** | 0.586 | (0.057) | *** |
|
| ||||||
| Rural | 1.132 | (0.05) | *** | 0.813 | (0.07) | ** |
|
| ||||||
| No | 0.769 | (0.11) | * | 2.195 | (0.36) | *** |
|
| ||||||
| Middle | 1.305 | (0.19) | * | 1.715 | (0.46) | ** |
| Low | 1.491 | (0.23) | *** | 1.429 | (0.40) | |
| Don’t Know | 1.191 | (0.28) | 1.451 | (0.64) | ||
|
| ||||||
| Middle | 1.036 | (0.11) | 0.728 | (0.14) | * | |
| Low | 1.074 | (0.12) | 0.724 | (0.14) | ||
| Don’t Know | 1.332 | (0.25) | 1.367 | (0.47) | ||
|
| ||||||
| 2+ | 1.055 | (0.03) | 1.266 | (0.01) | *** | |
|
| ||||||
| Employed | 1.329 | (0.05) | *** | 2.393 | (0.24) | *** |
|
| ||||||
| In education | 0.300 | (0.03) | *** | 0.591 | (0.09) | *** |
| Completed middle | 1.170 | (0.05) | *** | 1.309 | (0.12) | *** |
| Completed high | 1.370 | (0.07) | *** | 1.319 | (0.17) | ** |
|
| ||||||
| Period 1985–1989 | 0.714 | (0.03) | *** | 1.044 | (0.14) | |
| Period 1990–1994 | 0.633 | (0.03) | *** | 1.351 | (0.18) | ** |
| Period 1995–1999 | 0.489 | (0.02) | *** | 1.444 | (0.20) | *** |
| Period 2000–2003 | 0.377 | (0.02) | *** | 1.689 | (0.23) | *** |
Separate single-decrement analyses by type of union. Childless non-pregnant Italian women, 1980–2003
Observations: 46,183
* p < 0.1, ** p < 0.05, *** p < 0.01
Fig. 1Trends in (standardized) relative risks of union formation. Separate single-decrement analyses by type of union. Childless non-pregnant Italian women, 1980–2003. Source for all diagrams and tables: Our own computations from the Italian GGS data of 2003
Numbers of person-years of exposure in the GGS, by parity-and-pregnancy status
| Parity-and-pregnancy status | Months | % |
|---|---|---|
| Childless non-pregnant | 53,960 | 90.8 |
| Childless, pregnant | 3,270 | 5.5 |
| Parity 1+ (mother); women who entered a stable union in our data | 1,456 | 2.5 |
| Parity 1+ (mother); women who did not enter a stable union in our data | 698 | 1.2 |
| Total | 59,384 | 100.0 |
Italian women, 1980–2003
Standardized relative risks of first-union formation, by parity-and-pregnancy status, for each type of union
| Entry into | Childless, not pregnant | Childless, pregnant | Parity 1 + (mother) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marital union (direct) | 1.00 | 25.63 | 1.73 |
| Non-marital union | 0.18 | 2.09 | 0.61 |
Italian women, 1980–2003
All values are 99% significant
Fig. 2Trends in (standardized) relative risks of union formation. Competing risks by type of union. Childless non-pregnant Italian women, 1980–2003
Fig. 3Trends in the (standardized) relative risk of conversion of cohabitation into marriage, by union duration. Childless non-pregnant Italian women, 1980–2003
Fig. 4Trends in (standardized) relative risks of union formation. Competing risks by type of union for each region of residence at birth. Childless non-pregnant Italian women, 1980–2003
Percentages of interviews by age and period at first union formation and by type of union
| Age/period at union formation | Religious marriage | Civil marriage | Consensual union | Total in union | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| % | Respondents | ||||
| 15–19 | 66.3 | 9.9 | 23.8 | 100 | 596 |
| 20–24 | 79.2 | 7.6 | 13.2 | 100 | 2,375 |
| 25–29 | 77.8 | 8.1 | 14.1 | 100 | 2,082 |
| 20–34 | 69.9 | 9.9 | 20.2 | 100 | 728 |
| 35–39 | 65.1 | 10.1 | 24.9 | 100 | 169 |
| 40–60 | 50.0 | 22.1 | 27.9 | 100 | 84 |
| Total | 75.5 | 8.6 | 16.0 | 100 | 6,034 |
| 1980–1984 | 80.0 | 9.9 | 10.1 | 100 | 1,582 |
| 1985–1989 | 81.8 | 8.3 | 10.0 | 100 | 1,223 |
| 1990–1994 | 76.8 | 8.6 | 14.6 | 100 | 1,265 |
| 1995–1999 | 70.4 | 7.6 | 22.0 | 100 | 1,135 |
| 2000–2003 | 63.8 | 7.8 | 28.3 | 100 | 829 |
| Total | 75.6 | 8.6 | 15.8 | 100 | 6,034 |
Italian women, 1980–2003