| Literature DB >> 19894047 |
Sylvia Janetzki1, L Price, C M Britten, S H van der Burg, J Caterini, J R Currier, G Ferrari, C Gouttefangeas, P Hayes, E Kaempgen, V Lennerz, K Nihlmark, V Souza, A Hoos.
Abstract
The choice of serum for supplementation of media for T cell assays and in particular, Elispot has been a major challenge for assay performance, standardization, optimization, and reproducibility. The Assay Working Group of the Cancer Vaccine Consortium (CVC-CRI) has recently identified the choice of serum to be the leading cause for variability and suboptimal performance in large international Elispot proficiency panels. Therefore, a serum task force was initiated to compare the performance of commercially available serum-free media to laboratories' own medium/serum combinations. The objective of this project was to investigate whether a serum-free medium exists that performs as well as lab-own serum/media combinations with regard to antigen-specific responses and background reactivity in Elispot. In this way, a straightforward solution could be provided to address the serum challenge. Eleven laboratories tested peripheral blood mononuclear cells (PBMC) from four donors for their reactivity against two peptide pools, following their own Standard Operating Procedure (SOP). Each laboratory performed five simultaneous experiments with the same SOP, the only difference between the experiments was the medium used. The five media were lab-own serum-supplemented medium, AIM-V, CTL, Optmizer, and X-Vivo. The serum task force results demonstrate compellingly that serum-free media perform as well as qualified medium/serum combinations, independent of the applied SOP. Recovery and viability of cells are largely unaffected by serum-free conditions even after overnight resting. Furthermore, one serum-free medium was identified that appears to enhance antigen-specific IFNgamma-secretion.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19894047 PMCID: PMC2813531 DOI: 10.1007/s00262-009-0788-2
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Cancer Immunol Immunother ISSN: 0340-7004 Impact factor: 6.968
Medium/serum composition and serum provider among serum task force laboratories
| Lab location | Lab medium/serum | Serum provider |
|---|---|---|
| Canada | RPMI/HuS | Valley Biomedical |
| Germany | IMDM/HuS | cc-pro |
| Germany | RPMI/HuS | Lonza |
| Germany | RPMI/HuS | Cambrex |
| Germany | AIM-V | – |
| Sweden | RPMI/FBS | Gibco/Invitrogen |
| UK | RPMI/FCS | Sigma |
| USA | RPMI/FCS | Atlanta Biologics |
| USA | NHS/HuS | GemCell |
| USA | RPMI/FBS | GemBio |
| The Netherlands | IMDM/FCS | PAA Laboratories |
Fig. 1Antigen-specific spot counts across all laboratories for each donor/antigen combination and medium. Box plots indicate the mean (triangle), median (horizontal line), 75th and 25th percentile (upper and lower box border) and minimum and maximum spot counts
Overall average spot count ranking of each medium for a given donor (D)/antigen combination
| Lab own | AIM-V | CTL | Optmizer | X-Vivo | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D1/CMV | 13.3 | 15.6 | 13.6 | 16.2 | 15.8 |
| D1/CEF | 14.0 | 13.1 | 15.9 | 15.8 | 15.3 |
| D2/CEF | 11.6 | 14.9 | 13.3 | 18.7 | 16.7 |
| D3/CMV | 11.4 | 12.0 | 13.7 | 19.0 | 18.1 |
| D3/CEF | 8.0 | 10.7 | 14.9 | 20.6 | 19.6 |
| D4/CMV | 14.5 | 12.5 | 14.1 | 17.4 | 17.1 |
| D4/CEF | 12.1 | 14.4 | 13.9 | 16.6 | 17.8 |
| Overall | 12.1 | 13.3 | 14.2 | 17.7 | 17.2 |
Overall spot counts stratified by medium and overnight resting
| Medium | Overnight rest | Mean | Median | Minimum spot count | Maximum spot count |
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lab own | Yes | 140.1 | 127 | 28 | 334 | <0.001 |
| No | 101.6 | 93.5 | 38 | 219 | ||
| AIM-V | Yes | 154.8 | 151 | 49 | 460 | <0.001 |
| No | 107.0 | 96 | 28 | 244 | ||
| CTL | Yes | 156.3 | 126 | 26 | 430 | <0.001 |
| No | 118.7 | 103.5 | 11 | 264 | ||
| Optmizer | Yes | 178.9 | 173.5 | 44 | 359 | <0.001 |
| No | 114.8 | 102.5 | 29 | 320 | ||
| X-Vivo | Yes | 166.7 | 154 | 39 | 360 | <0.001 |
| No | 127.4 | 109.5 | 42 | 268 |
Fig. 2Background reactivity of all media across all donors and laboratories. Spot counts were obtained by testing PBMC with medium only. Box plots indicate the mean (triangle), median (horizontal line), 75th and 25th percentile (upper and lower box border) and minimum and maximum spot counts. The figure was clipped at spot counts of 26 per well for better graphical demonstration. For each medium type there was the following number of wells that had a spot count above 26: Lab own 5 (spot counts: 105, 111, 123, 141, and 261), AIM-V 0, CTL 8 (spot counts: 27, 28, 29, 30, 30, 33, 34, and 125), Optmizer 4 (spot counts: 32, 33, 44, and 60), and X-Vivo 4 (spot counts: 35, 42, 43, and 47)
PBMC recovery and viability stratified by medium
| Variable | Medium | Mean | Median | Minimum | Maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Recovery after thawing (in Million) | Lab own | 11.7 | 12.3 | 4.9 | 15.2 |
| Optmizer | 11.0 | 10.9 | 6.3 | 16.2 | |
| CTL | 10.5 | 10.4 | 5.3 | 16.2 | |
| X-Vivo | 10.4 | 10.3 | 5.1 | 16.4 | |
| AIM-V | 9.8 | 10.0 | 3.7 | 15.8 | |
| Recovery after overnight rest (in Million) | Lab own | 9.7 | 10.8 | 3.3 | 15.1 |
| X-Vivo | 8.8 | 9.1 | 4.0 | 13.7 | |
| Optmizer | 8.8 | 8.9 | 3.4 | 13.2 | |
| CTL | 7.8 | 8.2 | 1.6 | 12.1 | |
| AIM-V | 7.8 | 7.7 | 2.7 | 11 | |
| Viability after thawing (in percent) | Optmizer | 90.4 | 94.7 | 61.5 | 99 |
| Lab own | 90.0 | 93.0 | 56 | 99 | |
| CTL | 89.5 | 93.2 | 58 | 98.5 | |
| AIM-V | 89.3 | 93.4 | 60.4 | 99 | |
| X-Vivo | 88.7 | 89.2 | 62.8 | 99 | |
| Viability after overnight rest (in percent) | Lab own | 91.5 | 93.6 | 72.1 | 98 |
| X-Vivo | 87.5 | 89.8 | 66.7 | 97 | |
| CTL | 87.4 | 89.5 | 69.4 | 96.6 | |
| Optmizer | 86.5 | 89.9 | 57.5 | 99 | |
| AIM-V | 86.1 | 91.9 | 54.0 | 97 |
Rows are sorted by the mean with the media having the largest mean presented first
Differences in cell recoveries (in Million) between thawing and overnight resting
| Serum |
| Mean | Median | Minimum | Maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| X-Vivo | 24 | 2.2 | 2.6 | 0 | 5.9 |
| Optimizer | 24 | 2.9 | 2.6 | 0 | 8.3 |
| Lab | 24 | 2.9 | 2.7 | 0 | 6.7 |
| AIM-V | 24 | 2.9 | 2.9 | 0 | 6.9 |
| CTL | 24 | 3.5 | 3.3 | 0 | 8.8 |
Three labs reported numbers for recovery after overnight rest that were larger than the numbers reported for recovery at thawing. This occurred for seven donor/medium combinations (AIM-V medium for donor 1, lab-own and X-Vivo medium for donor 2, CTL and X-Vivo medium for donor 3, and Optmizer and X-Vivo medium for donor 4). These differences between recoveries after thawing versus overnight rest were set to zero for these seven pairs of observations
Overall spot size ranking of each medium for a given donor (D)/antigen combination
| Lab own | AIM-V | CTL | Optmizer | X-Vivo | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D1/CMV | 12.8 | 13.7 | 12.8 | 20.5 | 13.8 |
| D1/CEF | 11.6 | 15.4 | 12.9 | 21.4 | 12.6 |
| D2/CEF | 9.7 | 15.2 | 9.4 | 23.6 | 17.2 |
| D3/CMV | 11.9 | 15.5 | 10.9 | 22.4 | 13.4 |
| D3/CEF | 12.7 | 14.7 | 12.5 | 23.0 | 11.5 |
| D4/CMV | 14.9 | 13.2 | 9.9 | 21.8 | 15.6 |
| D4/CEF | 11.7 | 11.7 | 12.2 | 22.7 | 16.4 |
| Overall | 12.2 | 14.2 | 11.5 | 22.2 | 14.3 |
Fig. 3Spot appearance for each of the five media for the same donor/antigen and lab. Two representative examples are displayed. a Specific lab example for well B4 (Donor 1), b. b Specific lab example for well E5 (Donor 3). In both examples, spot size differences can be recognized by eye