| Literature DB >> 19552809 |
Vanessa Machault1, Libasse Gadiaga, Cécile Vignolles, Fanny Jarjaval, Samia Bouzid, Cheikh Sokhna, Jean-Pierre Lacaux, Jean-François Trape, Christophe Rogier, Frédéric Pagès.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Urbanization has a great impact on the composition of the vector system and malaria transmission dynamics. In Dakar, some malaria cases are autochthonous but parasite rates and incidences of clinical malaria attacks have been recorded at low levels. Ecological heterogeneity of malaria transmission was investigated in Dakar, in order to characterize the Anopheles breeding sites in the city and to study the dynamics of larval density and adult aggressiveness in ten characteristically different urban areas.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2009 PMID: 19552809 PMCID: PMC2713260 DOI: 10.1186/1475-2875-8-138
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Malar J ISSN: 1475-2875 Impact factor: 2.979
Figure 1Cap-Vert peninsula and localization of the ten study areas.
Distribution by genus and species of adult mosquitoes collected on humans in the ten study areas of Dakar in September-October 2007; there were two outdoor catching points (80 person-nights collection) and one indoor catching point (40 person-nights collection) for each site.
| Outdoors | Indoors | % Indoors* | Total | % of total population | |
| 870 | 231 | 35% | 1101 | 5.7% | |
| 9 | 1 | 18% | 10 | 0.05% | |
| 9393 | 5035 | 52% | 14428 | 74.2% | |
| 2606 | 404 | 24% | 3010 | 15.5% | |
| 770 | 51 | 12% | 821 | 4.2% | |
| 1 | 0 | 0% | 1 | 0.01% | |
| 62 | 18 | 37% | 80 | 0.4% | |
| Total | 13711 | 5740 | 42% | 19451 | 100% |
* Percentages of indoor bites were calculated using the number of outdoor bites averaged for one catching point.
Distribution of adult An. gambiae s.l. collected on humans in two outdoor catching points (8 person-nights collection per study site) and one indoor catching point (4 person-nights collection per study site) in the ten study areas of Dakar in September-October 2007.
| Study sites | Outdoors | Indoors | Total |
| Almadies | 478 | 46 | 524 |
| Pikine | 150 | 78 | 228 |
| Université | 111 | 27 | 138 |
| Hann Maristes | 35 | 29 | 64 |
| Ouest Foire | 32 | 17 | 49 |
| Gibraltar | 24 | 19 | 43 |
| Yarakh | 31 | 11 | 42 |
| Liberté 5 | 6 | 2 | 8 |
| Parcelles Grand Medine | 2 | 2 | 4 |
| Yoff Village | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Total | 870 | 231 | 1101 |
Figure 2Hourly distribution of .
Proportions of An. arabiensis and An. melas among the An. gambiae s.l. collected on humans in the ten study areas of Dakar in September-October 2007.
| Number of | Number of | Proportion of | Number of | Proportion of | |
| Almadies | 102 | 102 | 100% | 0 | 0% |
| Pikine | 99 | 78 | 79% | 21 | 21% |
| Université | 93 | 93 | 100% | 0 | 0% |
| Hann Maristes | 62 | 58 | 94% | 4 | 6% |
| Ouest Foire | 44 | 44 | 100% | 0 | 0% |
| Gibraltar | 43 | 43 | 100% | 0 | 0% |
| Yarakh | 41 | 41 | 100% | 0 | 0% |
| Liberté 5 | 7 | 7 | 100% | 0 | 0% |
| Parcelles Grand Medine | 4 | 3 | 75% | 1 | 25% |
| Yoff Village | 1 | 1 | 100% | 0 | 0% |
| Total | 496 | 470 | 95% | 26 | 5% |
Figure 3Temporal distribution of adult .
HBR, EIR, annual EIR and calculated period in days (1/EIR) between two infected bites by An. Arabiensis in the ten study areas of Dakar in September-October 2007 (mean CSP index = 0.64%).
| Zone | HBR | EIR | Annual EIR | Calculated period (in days) between 2 infected bites |
| Almadies * | 43.7 | 0.28 | 16.8 | 4 |
| Pikine * | 15.0 | 0.10 | 5.8 | 10 |
| Université | 11.5 | 0.07 | 4.4 | 14 |
| Hann Maristes | 5.0 | 0.03 | 1.9 | 31 |
| Ouest Foire * | 4.1 | 0.03 | 1.6 | 38 |
| Gibraltar | 3.6 | 0.02 | 1.4 | 43 |
| Yarakh * | 3.5 | 0.02 | 1.3 | 45 |
| Liberté 5 | 0.7 | 0.00 | 0.3 | 223 |
| Parcelles Grand Medine | 0.2 | 0.00 | 0.1 | 694 |
| Yoff Village | 0.1 | 0.00 | 0.0 | 1563 |
* Study areas in which infected Anopheles have been caught.
Description of the quantitative physical, biological and chemical parameters recorded for the open water collection sites in the ten study areas of Dakar, depending on breeding status.
| Parameters | Anopheline larvae and pupae absent | Anopheline larvae and pupae present | |
| Perimeter (metres) | n collection sites = 54 | 43 | 36 |
| n observations = 326 | 196 | 130 | |
| Range | 0.3 – 579.3 | 0.4 – 1973.6 | |
| Mean and 95% CI | 36.3 [26.0–46.7] | 148.4 [76.6–220.2] | |
| 25–50–75 percentiles | 6.3 – 16.7 – 39.5 | 9.8 – 29.7 – 75.6 | |
| Temperature (°C) | n collection sites = 54 | 40 | 34 |
| n observations = 248 | 152 | 96 | |
| Range | 25.0 – 39.0 | 25 – 40 | |
| Mean and 95% CI | 29.5 [29.1–29.9] | 31.7 [30.9–32.5] | |
| 25–50–75 percentiles | 28 – 29 – 30 | 28 – 31 – 34 | |
| Turbidity | n collection sites = 54 | 35 | 31 |
| n observations = 225 | 135 | 90 | |
| Range | 0 – 26 | 0 – 26 | |
| Mean and 95% CI | 9 [7-10] | 16 [14-17] | |
| 25–50–75 percentiles | 0 – 4 – 17 | 8 – 19 – 23 | |
| Surface vegetation (%) | n collection sites = 54 | 43 | 36 |
| n observations = 324 | 194 | 130 | |
| Range | 0 – 100 | 0 – 90 | |
| Mean and 95% CI | 32 [27-36] | 18 [13-22] | |
| 25–50–75 percentiles | 2 – 10 – 60 | 0 – 5 – 20 | |
| Sunlight (%) | n collection sites = 54 | 42 | 34 |
| n observations = 319 | 193 | 126 | |
| Range | 0 – 100 | 0 – 100 | |
| Mean and 95% CI | 63 [59–67] | 69 [64–74] | |
| 25–50–75 percentiles | 50 – 70 – 95 | 50 – 70 – 100 |
Factors related to the presence/absence of anopheline larvae.
| Habitat characteristics | Number of obs. | Number of obs. | % obs. | OR | 95% CI | p-value |
| Yarakh | 92 | 3 | 3% | 1 | ||
| Parcelles Grand Medine * | 7 | 1 | 14% | 2.51 | 0.06 – 97.52 | |
| Gibraltar | 4 | 1 | 25% | 7.71 | 0.34 – 173.14 | |
| Pikine | 91 | 29 | 32% | 11.83 | 2.31 – 60.62 | |
| Ouest Foire | 36 | 23 | 64% | 41.99 | 6.96 – 253.38 | |
| Université | 21 | 15 | 71% | 65.20 | 8.70 – 488.74 | |
| Hann Maristes | 23 | 18 | 78% | 68.69 | 9.11 – 517.73 | |
| Almadies | 49 | 38 | 78% | 95.02 | 15.33 – 589.07 | |
| Liberté 5 | 0 | 0 | 0% | - | ||
| Yoff Village | 0 | 0 | 0% | - | ||
| "Céanes", cemented weels or basins | 128 | 5 | 4% | 1 | ||
| Man-made water collections | 18 | 5 | 28% | 2.45 | 0.29 – 20.83 | 0.412 |
| Canals | 8 | 4 | 50% | 3.02 | 0.21 – 43.62 | 0.417 |
| Waterproof containers | 15 | 6 | 40% | 4.43 | 0.48 – 40.62 | 0.188 |
| Swamp areas, marshes, ponds or lakes | 44 | 24 | 55% | 7.82 | 1.40 – 43.73 | 0.019 |
| Ditches or puddles | 110 | 84 | 76% | 24.82 | 4.63 – 130.82 | <0.001 |
| Weeks 1 – 4 | 162 | 62 | 38% | 1 | ||
| Weeks 5 – 8 | 161 | 66 | 41% | 1.09 | 0.58 – 2.03 | |
| No | 155 | 22 | 14% | 1 | ||
| Yes | 168 | 106 | 63% | 2.67 | 0.97 – 7.37 | |
| <20 m | 157 | 54 | 34% | 1 | ||
| >= 20 m | 166 | 74 | 45% | 0.59 | 0.27 – 1.25 | |
| <30°C | 120 | 31 | 26% | 1 | ||
| >= 30°C | 123 | 62 | 50% | 1.96 | 0.93 – 4.13 | |
| <13 (clear) | 106 | 26 | 25% | 1 | ||
| >= 13 (turbid) | 116 | 62 | 53% | 1.09 | 0.54 – 2.21 | |
| <20% | 195 | 93 | 48% | 1 | ||
| >= 20% | 125 | 35 | 28% | 0.44 | 0.18 – 1.10 | |
| <80% | 202 | 73 | 36% | 1 | ||
| >= 80% | 115 | 52 | 45% | 0.99 | 0.40 – 2.45 | |
| No | 132 | 55 | 42% | 1 | ||
| Yes | 155 | 54 | 35% | 0.84 | 0.41 – 1.74 | |
| No | 211 | 48 | 23% | 1 | ||
| Yes | 84 | 58 | 69% | 5.46 | 2.55 – 11.66 | |
Adjusted (by study area) odds ratio (OR) estimated by GEE logistic regression model. Bivariate analysis: 323 observations of water collection sites unless otherwise indicated.
* Water collections found outside of the 200 × 200 m study area
Factors related to anopheline larval density.
| Habitat characteristics | Number of obs. | Number of dips | Total number of anopheline larvae | Anopheline larval density | RR | 95%CI | p-value |
| Hann Maristes | 18 | 209 | 208 | 1.00 | ref. | ||
| Pikine | 27 | 140 | 357 | 2.55 | 1.66 | 0.77 – 3.60 | |
| Université | 14 | 54 | 246 | 4.56 | 2.23 | 0.91 – 5.46 | |
| Yarakh | 2 | 18 | 110 | 6.11 | 2.28 | 0.41 – 12.76 | |
| Ouest Foire | 22 | 93 | 578 | 6.22 | 3.09 | 1.38 – 6.95 | |
| Almadies | 38 | 179 | 1309 | 7.31 | 4.09 | 1.98 – 8.45 | |
| Gibraltar | 2 | 9 | 160 | 17.78 | 8.10 | 1.48 – 44.39 | |
| Parcelles Grand Medine * | 0 | - | - | - | |||
| Liberté 5 | 0 | - | - | - | |||
| Yoff Village | 0 | - | - | - | |||
| "Céanes", cemented weels or basins | 8 | 53 | 126 | 2.38 | ref. | ||
| Waterproof containers | 5 | 17 | 30 | 1.76 | 2.56 | 0.45 – 14.72 | 0.291 |
| Swamp areas, marshes, ponds or lakes | 22 | 116 | 467 | 4.03 | 14.76 | 3.76 – 57.88 | <0.001 |
| Ditches or puddles | 80 | 488 | 2137 | 4.38 | 15.96 | 4.44 – 57.36 | <0.001 |
| Man-made water collections | 4 | 16 | 82 | 5.13 | 17.45 | 2.62 – 116.14 | 0.003 |
| Canals | 4 | 12 | 126 | 10.50 | 22.50 | 3.90 – 129.71 | <0.001 |
| Weeks 1 – 4 | 57 | 328 | 1775 | 5.41 | ref. | ||
| Weeks 5 – 8 | 66 | 374 | 1193 | 3.19 | 0.94 | 0.63 – 1.40 | |
| No | 23 | 134 | 379 | 2.83 | ref. | ||
| Yes | 100 | 568 | 2589 | 4.56 | 1.44 | 0.73 – 2.85 | |
| <20 m | 49 | 226 | 1078 | 4.77 | ref. | ||
| >= 20 m | 74 | 476 | 1890 | 3.97 | 0.93 | 0.59 – 1.46 | |
| <30°C | 33 | 228 | 475 | 2.08 | ref. | ||
| >= 30°C | 60 | 307 | 1611 | 5.25 | 3.34 | 1.97 – 5.68 | |
| <13 (clear) | 28 | 142 | 700 | 4.93 | ref. | ||
| >= 13 (turbid) | 60 | 392 | 1261 | 3.22 | 0.87 | 0.52 – 1.46 | |
| <20% | 89 | 504 | 2596 | 5.15 | ref. | ||
| >= 20% | 34 | 198 | 372 | 1.88 | 0.41 | 0.24 – 0.70 | |
| <80% | 72 | 447 | 1194 | 2.67 | ref. | ||
| >= 80% | 48 | 244 | 1665 | 6.82 | 1.13 | 0.64 – 2.00 | |
| No | 48 | 308 | 1326 | 4.31 | ref. | ||
| Yes | 56 | 286 | 1245 | 4.35 | 0.96 | 0.59 – 1.56 | |
| No | 51 | 291 | 1259 | 4.33 | ref. | ||
| Yes | 55 | 321 | 1033 | 3.22 | 1.71 | 1.10 – 2.64 | |
Adjusted (by study area) risk ratio (RR) estimated by GEE negative binomial regression model. Bivariate analysis; 123 observations of anopheline breeding sites, unless otherwise indicated.
* Water collections found outside of the 200 × 200 m study area
Factors related to the presence/absence of larvae and larval densities, adjusted by study area.
| Habitat characteristics | Odds Ratio | 95% CI | p-value |
| <0.001 | |||
| Parcelles Grand Medine | 1 | ||
| Pikine | 1.96 | 0.08 – 49.21 | 0.682 |
| Yarakh | 2.10 | 0.05 – 93.07 | 0.702 |
| Hann Maristes | 9.19 | 0.35 – 238.37 | 0.182 |
| Ouest Foire | 13.88 | 0.51 – 378.05 | 0.119 |
| Almadies | 35.56 | 1.47 – 862.54 | 0.028 |
| Université | 46.69 | 1.50 – 1449.39 | 0.028 |
| Man-made water collections | 1 | ||
| Waterproof containers | 1.51 | 0.09 – 24.72 | 0.771 |
| Canals | 1.53 | 0.06 – 41.92 | 0.801 |
| "Céanes", cemented weels or basins | 3.65 | 0.23 – 58.63 | 0.360 |
| Swamp areas, marshes, ponds or lakes | 10.14 | 1.14 – 90.28 | 0.038 |
| Ditches or puddles | 33.47 | 4.05 – 276.48 | 0.001 |
| <0.001 | |||
| No | 1 | ||
| Yes | 8.24 | 3.26 – 20.86 | |
| Habitat characteristics | Risk Ratio | 95% CI | p-value |
| <0.001 | |||
| Hann Maristes | ref. | ||
| Université | 1.15 | 0.29 – 4.54 | 0.838 |
| Pikine | 2.00 | 0.86 – 4.66 | 0.107 |
| Ouest Foire | 5.03 | 2.09 – 12.53 | 0.001 |
| Almadies | 5.48 | 2.37 – 12.68 | <0.001 |
| Yarakh | 10.98 | 1.46 – 82.75 | 0.020 |
| Waterproof containers | ref. | ||
| Canals | 3.78 | 0.61 – 23.53 | 0.155 |
| "Céanes", cemented weels or basins | 9.53 | 1.08 – 83.91 | 0.042 |
| Ditches or puddles | 10.82 | 2.83 – 41.41 | 0.001 |
| Swamp areas, marshes, ponds or lakes | 23.29 | 5.16 – 105.04 | <0.001 |
| Man-made water collections | 48.16 | 4.55 – 509.71 | 0.001 |
| <0.001 | |||
| <30°C | ref. | ||
| >= 30°C | 3.13 | 1.67 – 5.84 | |
| 0.007 | |||
| <20% | ref. | ||
| >= 20% | 0.36 | 0.17 – 0.75 | |
| 0.019 | |||
| No | ref. | ||
| Yes | 2.29 | 1.14 – 4.60 | |
Multivariate analysis with GEE logistic regression model or negative binomial regression model.
Figure 4Graphical representation of .