| Literature DB >> 18590537 |
Yosuke Hashimoto1, Marek Skacel, Josephine C Adams.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Syndecan-1 is a transmembrane proteoglycan with important roles in cell-cell and cell-extracellular matrix adhesion and as a growth factor co-receptor. Syndecan-1 is highly expressed by normal epithelial cells and loss of expression has been associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition and the transformed phenotype. Loss of epithelial syndecan-1 has been reported in human colorectal adenocarcinomas, but whether this has prognostic significance remains undecided. Here we have examined syndecan-1 expression and its potential prognostic value with reference to a clinically annotated tissue microarray for human colon adenocarcinomas.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2008 PMID: 18590537 PMCID: PMC2459187 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2407-8-185
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cancer ISSN: 1471-2407 Impact factor: 4.430
Figure 1Expression of syndecan-1 in normal colonic epithelium and colon adenocarcinomas. a, immunohistochemical staining for syndecan-1 in normal colon. b-c, syndecan-1 staining of colon adenocarcinomas is lost in correlation with tumor differentiation status. d, example of a moderately differentiated adenocarcinoma with strong stromal staining for syndecan-1 and moderate staining of the tumor. e, f, contiguous sections of the same tumor stained for syndecan-1, (e), or fascin, (f), demonstrating strong staining for fascin in the stroma (arrowed). The tumor cells are negative for fascin and syndecan-1. Isolated strongly fascin positive cells correspond to dendritic and vascular endothelial cells and provideinternal positive controls for the fascin staining.
Relationship between syndecan-1 immunoreactivity and clinicopathological characteristics
| Syndecan-1 staining (percentage of tumors in brackets) | |||||
| 0 | 1+ | 2+ | 3+ | ||
| n = 38 (29%) | n = 27 (21%) | n = 49 (37%) | n = 17 (13%) | ||
| Variable | |||||
| Age | 0.651 | ||||
| <65 yrs | 16 (42.1) | 12 (44.4) | 17 (34.7) | 6 (35.3) | |
| ≥ 65 yrs | 22 (57.9) | 15 (55.6) | 32 (65.3) | 11 (64.7) | |
| Gender | 0.042* | ||||
| Male | 24 (63.2) | 22 (81.5) | 23 (46.9) | 10 (58.8) | |
| Female | 14 (36.8) | 5 (18.5) | 26 (53.1) | 7 (41.2) | |
| Stage | 0.045* | ||||
| I/II | 14 (36.8) | 13 (48.1) | 33 (67.3) | 9 (52.9) | |
| III/IV | 24 (63.2) | 14 (51.9) | 16 (32.7) | 8 (47.1) | |
| Lymph node metastasis | 0.017* | ||||
| negative | 16 (42.1) | 14 (51.9) | 36 (73.5) | 12 (70.6) | |
| positive | 22 (57.9) | 13 (48.1) | 13 (26.5) | 5 (29.4) | |
| Location | 0.380 | ||||
| Proximal | 13 (34.2) | 9 (33.3) | 13 (26.5) | 2 (11.8) | |
| Distal | 25 (65.8) | 18 (66.7) | 36 (73.5) | 15 (88.2) | |
Figure 2Relationship of tumor syndecan-1 status to patient survival. The Kaplan-Meier survival curves demonstrate that low (0 or +1 staining) or high (+2 or +3 staining) syndecan-1 staining of the tumors did not correlate with overall survival, either in the whole study population (a) or the stage III/IV tumors (b).
Relationship between tumor syndecan-1 status and patient 5 year and median survival
| Syndecan-1 | 5 yr survival | Median | 95% CI |
| 0 | 38.6 | 43 | 21–97 |
| 1+ | 47.7 | 49 | 16–82 |
| 2+ | 52.0 | 83 | 45–121 |
| 3+ | 43.7 | 57 | 5–109 |
Loss of tumor cell syndecan-1 correlates with high stromal fascin staining
| Fascin in stroma | ||
| Tumor CD138 | (0/2+) | (3+) |
| CD138 (0/1+) | 55 | 10 |
| CD138 (2+/3+) | 64 | 2 |
| p value | nsd | 0.0164 |