| Literature DB >> 18507833 |
Diane Bélanger1, Pierre Gosselin, Pierre Valois, Belkacem Abdous.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Wood heating is recommended in several countries as a climate change (CC) adaptation measure, mainly to increase the autonomy of households during power outages due to extreme climatic events. The aim of this study was to examine various perceptions and individual characteristics associated with wood heating through a survey about CC adaptations.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2008 PMID: 18507833 PMCID: PMC2430962 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2458-8-184
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Public Health ISSN: 1471-2458 Impact factor: 3.295
Figure 1Health regions of Québec (Canada). 1 : Bas-Saint-Laurent ; 2 : Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean ; 3 : Québec ; 4 : Mauricie-Centre-du-Québec; 5 : Estrie; 6 : Montréal; 7 : Outaouais; 8 : Abitibi-Témiscamingue; 9 : Côte-Nord; 11 : Gaspésie-Îles-de-la-Madeleine; 12 : Chaudière-Appalaches; 13 : Laval; 14 : Lanaudière; 15 : Laurentides; 16 : Montérégie. Source: MSSS, Service des Infocentres, 2006.
Stratification process by data collection
| Name of the health regions of residence (number of the region) | Men ≥ 18 years1 | Proportion | Men: n2 | Women ≥ 18 years1 | proportion | Women: n2 | Men and women: n |
| Bas-Saint-Laurent (01) | 77 455 | 0,014 | 36 | 82 070 | 0,015 | 38 | 74 |
| Saguenay-Lac-Saint-Jean (02) | 106 700 | 0,019 | 48 | 110 230 | 0,020 | 51 | 99 |
| Capitale-Nationale (03) | 246 320 | 0,044 | 112 | 271 710 | 0,048 | 122 | 234 |
| Mauricie et Centre-du-Québec (04) | 181 185 | 0,032 | 81 | 193 805 | 0,034 | 86 | 167 |
| Estrie (05) | 107 805 | 0,019 | 48 | 114 940 | 0,020 | 51 | 99 |
| Montréal (06) | 690 890 | 0,122 | 310 | 775 560 | 0,137 | 348 | 658 |
| Outaouais (07) | 116 260 | 0,021 | 53 | 124 345 | 0,022 | 56 | 109 |
| Abitibi-Témiscaminque (08) | 54 720 | 0,010 | 25 | 55 435 | 0,010 | 25 | 50 |
| Côte-Nord (09) | 37 710 | 0,007 | 18 | 36 900 | 0,007 | 18 | 36 |
| Gaspésie-Îles-de-la-Madeleine (11) | 37 635 | 0,007 | 18 | 39 550 | 0,007 | 18 | 36 |
| Chaudière-Appalaches (12) | 146 365 | 0,026 | 66 | 151 090 | 0,027 | 69 | 135 |
| Laval (13) | 127 755 | 0,023 | 58 | 138 870 | 0,025 | 64 | 122 |
| Lanaudière (14) | 144 030 | 0,026 | 66 | 148 550 | 0,026 | 66 | 132 |
| Laurentides (15) | 171 535 | 0,030 | 76 | 178 430 | 0,032 | 81 | 157 |
| Montérégie (16) | 474 705 | 0,084 | 213 | 505 235 | 0,090 | 229 | 442 |
| TOTAL | 2, 721, 070 | 1228 | 2, 926, 720 | 1322 | 2550 | ||
1Institut de la statistique du Québec (20).
2Thompson (21).
Sociodemographic characteristics of the respondents: percentages corrected for stratified sampling and coefficients of variation
| Variables | %1 | CV2 | |
| Gender | Women | 51.6 | 0.02 |
| Men | 48.3 | 0.02 | |
| Age | 18 to 34 years | 29.1 | 0.03 |
| 35 to 64 years | 54.6 | 0.02 | |
| 65 years or more | 16.2 | 0.05 | |
| First language learned at home | French only | 81.0 | 0.01 |
| English only | 6.1 | 0.09 | |
| Language other than French or English | 10.1 | 0.15 | |
| English or French plus another language | 2.9 | 0.08 | |
| Status of activities (last 12 months) | Employed | 67.0 | 0.02 |
| Unemployed | 8.4 | 0.07 | |
| Student | 3.4 | 0.15 | |
| Retired | 21.8 | 0.04 | |
| Income (before tax/from all sources/last 12 months) | Less than $ 15 000 | 9.3 | 0.07 |
| Between $ 15 000 and $ 29 999 | 17.2 | 0.05 | |
| Between $ 30 000 and $ 44 999 | 17.8 | 0.05 | |
| Between $ 45 000 and $ 59 999 | 14.1 | 0.05 | |
| $ 60 000 or more | 26.2 | 0.03 | |
| Undisclosed3 | 15.2 | 0.05 | |
| Lives alone | Yes | 18.2 | 0.04 |
| No | 81.8 | 0.01 | |
| Region of residence | Eastern Québec | 5.7 | 0.02 |
| Northern part of southern Québec | 5.9 | 0.02 | |
| Québec City region | 14.6 | 0.01 | |
| Centre of the province | 6.4 | 0.02 | |
| South of Montréal | 21.1 | 0.01 | |
| North of Montréal | 15.7 | 0.01 | |
| Montréal and Laval | 30.8 | 0.01 | |
| Type of dwelling | House | 64.9 | 0.01 |
| Apartment: ≤ 4 storeys | 31.1 | 0.03 | |
| Apartment > 4 storeys | 3.9 | 0.11 | |
1%: percentages. The total percentages for a given variable may not be exactly 100%, due to rounding to the closest decimal. To simplify the presentation, percentages below 2% for missing data have not been reported.
2CV, coefficients of variation. CV ≤ 15%: sufficiently precise estimates; CV between 15% and 25%: acceptable precision, estimates to be carefully interpreted; CV > 25%: low precision, estimates to be interpreted with circumspection [25].
3These participants, compared to those who disclosed their income strata, were more often women, individuals at least 65 years of age, and retired people.
Some characteristics of the respondents by region of residence: percentages corrected for stratified sampling
| Region of residence | |||||||
| Variables | Eastern Québec | Northern part of southern Québec | Centre of the province | Québec City region | South of Montréal | North of Montréal | Montréal and Laval |
| Type of dwelling: | |||||||
| • House | 87.4%1 | 78.8% | 76.0% | 67.2% | 73.8% | 85.0% | 38.4% |
| • Apartment | 12.6% | 21.2% | 24.0% | 32.9% | 26.3% | 15.0% | 61.6% |
| First language learned at home: | |||||||
| • French only | 96.0% | 95.0% | 96.2% | 93.4% | 86.1% | 85.3% | 60.8% |
| • other than French only | 4.0% | 5.0% | 3.8% | 6.6% | 13.9% | 14.7% | 39.2% |
| Region of residence perceived as conducive to cold waves: | |||||||
| • a lot | 27.0% | 41.5% | 23.3% | 31.9% | 34.6% | 33.9% | 41.1% |
| • Average | 44.6% | 39.9% | 55.1% | 49.6% | 46.9% | 46.8% | 40.8% |
| • not much | 19.3% | 17.1% | 16.0% | 16.0% | 15.4% | 15.0% | 14.1% |
| • not at all | 9.2% | 1.6% | 5.6% | 2.5% | 3.2% | 4.3% | 4.0% |
| Region of residence perceived as conducive to winter smog: | |||||||
| • a lot | 5.4% | 0.6% | 1.2% | 3.3% | 6.6% | 4.4% | 15.4% |
| • Average | 12.4% | 8.8% | 19.2% | 17.2% | 22.5% | 20.3% | 31.5% |
| • not much | 21.9% | 21.4% | 28.7% | 33.5% | 29.1% | 29.4% | 29.6% |
| • not at all | 60.3% | 69.3% | 50.9% | 46.1% | 41.8% | 45.9% | 23.5% |
| Wood heating: | |||||||
| • Yes | 35.0% | 34.8% | 30.7% | 23.0% | 21.9% | 24.9% | 4.0% |
| • No | 65.0% | 65.2% | 69.3% | 77.0% | 78.1% | 75.2% | 96.0% |
| Prohibition of wood heating when there is winter smog: | |||||||
| • completely agree | 26.2% | 33.8% | 29.8% | 27.5% | 36.1% | 37.3% | 48.5% |
| • do not completely agree | 73.8% | 66.2% | 70.2% | 72.5% | 63.9% | 62.7% | 51.5% |
| Belief of the contribution of anthropogenic causes to climate change in the last fifty years: | |||||||
| • average or a lot | 79.3% | 76.9% | 82.8% | 78.0% | 85.2% | 85.0% | 84.1% |
| • not much or not at all | 20.7% | 23.1% | 17.2% | 22.0% | 14.8% | 15.0% | 15.9% |
1The total percentages for a given variable may not be exactly 100%, due to rounding to the closest decimal.
To simplify the presentation, percentages below 2% for missing data have not been reported.
Use of residential wood heating in southern Québec for various respondents characteristics: percentages corrected for stratified sampling and p value
| Wood heating | p value1 | ||
| Variables | yes | no | |
| • Gender: | 0.1885 | ||
| • men | 20.3%2 | 79,7% | |
| • women | 18.2% | 81.8% | |
| Age: | 0.0004 | ||
| • 18–34 years | 16.2% | 83.8% | |
| • 35–64 years | 22.4% | 77.6% | |
| • 65 years or more | 14.5% | 85.5% | |
| Status of activities (last 12 months): | 0.0374 | ||
| • employed | 20.3% | 79.7% | |
| • unemployed | 21.8% | 78.2% | |
| • student | 11.6% | 88.4% | |
| • retired | 15.7% | 84.3% | |
| Income before tax, from all sources (last 12 months): | < 0.0001 | ||
| • < $45,000 | 16.8% | 83.2% | |
| • ≥ $45,000 | 23.6% | 76.4% | |
| • not disclosed | 14.4% | 85.6% | |
| First language learned at home: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • French only | 21.9% | 78.2% | |
| • English only | 4.9% | 95.1% | |
| • other language in addition to French or English | 20.6% | 79.4% | |
| • language other than French and English | 6.1% | 93.9% | |
| Status as parent: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • no children | 14.7% | 85.3% | |
| • adult children only | 20.0% | 80.0% | |
| • at least one minor child | 23.2% | 76.8% | |
| Cohabitation: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • lives with other people (related or not) | 21.0% | 79.0% | |
| • lives alone | 11.9% | 88.1% | |
| Perceived health status: | 0.1624 | ||
| • very good | 20.1% | 79.9% | |
| • good | 19.8% | 80.2% | |
| • average | 15.6% | 84.4% | |
| • bad | 12.8% | 87.2% | |
| Having at least one chronic disease diagnosed by a physician and having had it for at least six months | 0.0809 | ||
| • yes | 16.9% | 83.1% | |
| • no | 20.0% | 80.0% | |
| Observance of behaviours according to the preventive advice issued by health professionals | 0.5748 | ||
| • always | 19.3% | 80.7% | |
| • often | 18.3% | 81.7% | |
| • sometimes | 21.8% | 78.2% | |
| • rarely | 17.6% | 82.4% | |
| • never | 19.4% | 80.6% | |
| Perceived influence of extreme meteorological conditions (e.g., heat waves) on health: | 0.0179 | ||
| • a lot | 15.2% | 84.8% | |
| • average | 15.4% | 84.6% | |
| • not much | 18.0% | 82.0% | |
| • not at all | 21.2% | 78.8% | |
| Type of dwelling: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • house | 28.1% | 71.9% | |
| • apartment | 2.6% | 97.4% | |
| Perceived efficiency of the dwelling's insulation against moisture: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • very good | 25.2% | 74.8% | |
| • good | 18.9% | 81.1% | |
| • average | 15.6% | 84.5% | |
| • poor | 7.3% | 92.7% | |
| Perceived efficiency of the dwelling's insulation against cold: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • very good | 24.5% | 75.6% | |
| • good | 20.4% | 79.6% | |
| • average | 12.8% | 87.2% | |
| • poor | 6.3% | 93.8% | |
| Perceived efficiency of the dwelling's insulation against heat: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • very good | 27.1% | 72.9% | |
| • good | 19.9% | 80.2% | |
| average | 13.6% | 86.4% | |
| • poor | 3.7% | 96.3% | |
| Addition of insulating materials since the dwelling was built: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • yes | 26.6% | 73.4% | |
| • no | 18.1% | 81.9% | |
| • don't know | 6.4% | 93.6% | |
| Replacement of doors or windows since the dwelling was built: | 0.3479 | ||
| • yes | 20.5% | 79.5% | |
| • no | 18.9% | 81.1% | |
| Dwelling built before 19833: | 0.1684 | ||
| • yes | 18.7% | 81.3% | |
| • no | 21.5% | 78.5% | |
| • unknown4 | 17.4% | 82.6% | |
| Region lived in: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • Eastern Québec | 35.0% | 65.0% | |
| • Northern part of southern Québec | 34.8% | 65.2% | |
| • Central Québec | 30.7% | 69.3% | |
| • Québec City region | 23.0% | 77.0% | |
| • North of Montréal | 24.9% | 75.2% | |
| • South of Montréal | 21.9% | 78.1% | |
| • Montréal and Laval | 4.0% | 96.0% | |
| Region of residence perceived as conducive to ice storms | 0.0828 | ||
| • a lot | 15.2% | 84.8% | |
| • average | 19.6% | 80.4% | |
| • not much | 20.1% | 79.9% | |
| • not at all | 22.8% | 77.2% | |
| Region of residence perceived as conducive to winter smog | 0.0002 | ||
| • a lot | 11.6% | 88.4% | |
| • average | 15.8% | 84.2% | |
| • not much | 20.2% | 79.8% | |
| • not at all | 23.3% | 76.7% | |
| Region of residence perceived as conducive to cold waves | 0.0003 | ||
| • a lot | 14.0% | 86.0% | |
| • average | 21.8% | 78.2% | |
| • not much | 24.3% | 75.7% | |
| • not at all | 23.6% | 76.4% | |
| Frequency of use of an automobile: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • daily | 21.9% | 78.1% | |
| • occasionally | 21.5% | 78.5% | |
| • never | 6.8% | 93.2% | |
| Use of a remote starter in winter | 0.2007 | ||
| • yes | 23.4% | 76.6% | |
| • no | 20.8% | 66.1% | |
| • Temperature: | 0.2666 | ||
| • always | 20.2% | 79.8% | |
| • often | 19.2% | 80.8% | |
| • sometimes | 19.5% | 80.5% | |
| • rarely | 17.7% | 82.3% | |
| • never | 12.5% | 87.5% | |
| Smog warning: | 0.1205 | ||
| • always | 17.3% | 82.7% | |
| • often | 16.4% | 83.6% | |
| • sometimes | 19.2% | 80.8% | |
| • rarely | 23.3% | 76.7% | |
| • never | 20.1% | 79.9% | |
| Intense cold warning: | 0.0594 | ||
| • always | 19.8% | 80.2% | |
| • often | 19.9% | 80.1% | |
| • sometimes | 21.9% | 78.1% | |
| • rarely | 15.4% | 84.6% | |
| • never | 13.6% | 86.4% | |
| Belief of the contribution of anthropogenic causes to climate change in the last fifty years: | 0.1904 | ||
| • a lot | 19.4% | 80.6% | |
| • average | 18.5% | 81.5% | |
| • not much | 22.7% | 77.3% | |
| • not at all | 15.6% | 84.4% | |
| Prohibition of wood heating when there is winter smog: | < 0.0001 | ||
| • completely agree | 10.4% | 89.6% | |
| • somewhat agree | 17.5% | 82.5% | |
| • somewhat disagree | 24.2% | 75.8% | |
| • completely disagree | 38.5% | 61.5% | |
1Wood heating was related to the independent variables using the Rao-Scott likelihood ratio chi-square test, which is a design-adjusted version of the Pearson chi-square test.
2The total percentages for a given variable may not be exactly 100%, due to rounding to the closest decimal. To simplify the presentation, percentages below 2% for missing data have not been reported.
3In 1983, the Law on Conservation of energy in buildings was adopted in Québec to insure a minimal performance of the thermal insulation in walls and ceilings.
4Among these respondents (< 5% of the participants), 73,3% lived in apartments.
Indicators differentiating occasional or daily users of residential wood heating from non-users: multivariate analysis corrected for stratified sampling
| Variables | OR1 | CI95%1 | P value2 | c index3 | Rank |
| 0.8176 | 14 | ||||
| Income before tax, from all sources (last 12 months): | 0.0056 | ||||
| • < $45,000 | reference group | ||||
| • ≥ $45,000 | 1.1 | 0.9;1.5 | |||
| • not disclosed | 0.6 | 0.4 ; 0.9 | |||
| First language learned at home: | 0.0257 | ||||
| • French only | reference group | ||||
| • English only | 0.3 | 0.1 ; 0.7 | |||
| • other language in addition to French or English | 1.0 | 0.4 ; 2.8 | |||
| • languages other than French and English | 0.6 | 0.3 ; 1.6 | |||
| Type of dwelling: | < 0.0001 | ||||
| • apartment | reference group | ||||
| • house | 10.8 | 6.7 ; 17.4 | |||
| Perceived efficiency of the dwelling's insulation against heat: | 0.0009 | ||||
| • very good | reference group | ||||
| • good | 0.7 | 0.5 ; 0.9 | |||
| • average | 0,6 | 0,4 ; 0.8 | |||
| • poor | 0.3 | 0.1 ; 0.6 | |||
| Dwelling built before 19831: | 0.0159 | ||||
| • yes | reference group | ||||
| • no | 3.1 | 1.4 ; 6.7 | |||
| • unknown | 1.0 | 0.8 ; 1.3 | |||
| Region lived in: | < 0.0001 | ||||
| • Eastern Québec | reference group | ||||
| • Northern part of southern Québec | 1.2 | 0.7 ; 2.1 | |||
| • Central Québec | 1.0 | 0.6 ; 1.7 | |||
| • Québec City region | 0.7 | 0.4 ; 1.1 | |||
| • North of Montréal | 0.7 | 0.5 ; 1.1 | |||
| • South of Montréal | 0.7 | 0.5 ; 1.1 | |||
| • Montréal and Laval | 0.2 | 0.1 ; 0.4 | |||
| 0.0112 | |||||
| • always | reference group | ||||
| • often | 0.9 | 0.6 ; 1.4 | |||
| • sometimes | 1.2 | 0.8 ; 1.7 | |||
| • rarely | 1.4 | 0.9 ; 2.1 | |||
| • never | 0.8 | 0.5 ; 1.1 | |||
| Belief of the contribution of anthropogenic causes to climate change in the last fifty years: | 0.0388 | ||||
| • a lot | reference group | ||||
| • average | 0.8 | 0.6 ; 1.1 | |||
| • not much | 1.0 | 0.7 ; 1.5 | |||
| • not at all | 0.5 | 0.3 ; 0.9 | |||
| Prohibition of wood heating when there is winter smog: | < 0.0001 | ||||
| • completely agree | reference group | ||||
| • somewhat agree | 1.8 | 1.3 ; 2.6 | |||
| • somewhat disagree | 2.6 | 1.9 ; 3.6 | |||
| • completely disagree | 5.2 | 3.6 ; 7.5 | |||
| 0.8029 | 645 | ||||
| Type of dwelling: | < 0.0001 | ||||
| • apartment | reference group | ||||
| • house | 10.0 | 6.2 ; 16.2 | |||
| Region lived in: | < 0.0001 | ||||
| • Eastern Québec | reference group | ||||
| • Northern part of southern Québec | 1.1 | 0.7 ; 1.9 | |||
| • Central Québec | 1.0 | 0.6 ; 1.7 | |||
| • Québec City region | 0.7 | 0.4 ; 1.1 | |||
| • North of Montréal | 0.7 | 0.4 ; 1.0 | |||
| • South of Montréal | 0.7 | 0.4 ; 1.0 | |||
| • Montréal and Laval | 0.2 | 0.1 ; 0.3 | |||
| Prohibition of wood heating when there is winter smog: | < 0.0001 | ||||
| • completely agree | reference group | ||||
| • somewhat agree | 1.8 | 1.3 ; 2.6 | |||
| • somewhat disagree | 2.5 | 1.8 ; 3.4 | |||
| • completely disagree | 4.4 | 3.1 ; 6.2 | |||
1OR: odds ratio; IC95%: 95% confidence interval
2p value associated with the Wald test by means of logistic regression.
3Area under the ROC curve; between 0.8 and 0.9: good model. No collinearity between the independent variables was observed.
464 models had a c index over 0.8. This model ranked first.
564 models had a c index over 0.8. This model ranked last.