| Literature DB >> 18000508 |
D A Montgomery1, K Krupa, T G Cooke.
Abstract
Multiple guidelines exist for the follow-up of breast cancer, with no agreement on frequency or duration. The contribution of routine clinical examination for the detection of potentially treatable relapse, and the impact this has on survival, is unknown. In this study, we systematically review the literature to establish the proportion of potentially treatable locoregional relapses and new contralateral breast cancers detected by clinical examination, mammography and patient self-examination. We analyse whether method of detection of relapse influences outcome. The methods used were systematic review of the literature. MEDLINE, EMBASE, CancerLit, Web of Sciences and EBM reviews were the data sources for the systematic review. All studies with information on proportion of relapses detected by clinical examination, mammography and self-examination were included. A total of 30-40% of potentially treatable relapses are detected by patient self-examination. In studies published before 2000, 15% of such relapse is mammographically detected with 46% detected by routine clinical examination. In those published after 2000, 40% are mammographically detected with 15% detected on routine clinical examination. Patients with ipsilateral breast relapse detected clinically appear to do less well than those with relapse detected by self-examination or mammography. Routine clinical surveillance is responsible for detection of fewer potentially treatable relapses in more modern cohorts as experience with mammography increases. There is no evidence to suggest that clinical examination confers a survival advantage compared with other methods of detection. The data in this analysis suggest that a review of the guidelines on follow-up after breast cancer should be undertaken.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2007 PMID: 18000508 PMCID: PMC2360278 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6604065
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Quality rating of included studies
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Is the population under study defined (with inclusion and exclusion criteria)? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Is the original cohort of patients from which those with relapse were drawn defined? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes |
| Were all those identified as having relapse analysed? | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No |
| Is loss during follow-up specified? | No | No | No | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | No |
| Are the main prognostic factors defined (at least age of patient and stage of tumour)? | No | No | No | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes (personal communication) | Yes |
| Is treatment of first tumour specified (including adjuvant)? | No | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Is mean or median follow-up greater than 5 years? | Not given | No | Not given | Yes | Yes | No | Not given | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Is the follow-up schedule (including mammographic interval) specified? | Yes | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Were methods of diagnosis of relapse prospectively assessed? | Yes | Yes | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No | No |
| Is all relapse, including axillary and new contralateral cancers, included? | Not given | Yes | No | Not given | Not given | Not given | Yes | Yes | No | Yes | No | Yes |
| Percentage of relapses not analysed due to inadequate information | 0 | 0 | 2% | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3% |
| Total score | 5 | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | 8 | 3 | 9 | 7 | 9 | 6 | 7 |
Characteristics of studies included in methods of detection meta-analysis
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mahoney | 1986 | 273 treated patients | 52 locoregional relapses. All ipsilateral breast | All patients treated by lumpectomy between July 1972 and October 1983. All relapses from July 1972 to December 1983 analysed. | Not given | Lumpectomy | Prospective cohort study of the use of thermography | Three monthly for 1 year, four monthly for 1 year, six monthly for 3 years then annual | Biennial |
| Tate | 1989 | 510 patients previously treated for early breast cancer attending a follow-up review during the inclusion period. | 27 locoregional relapses. Ipsilateral breast (12), Ipsilateral axilla (12) and contralateral breast (3) | 6-month period (unspecified) neither original operation dates nor date of relapses specified | At follow-up: mean 65 for interval attenders, 60 for symptomatic routine and 63 for asymptomatic routine | Not specified | Non randomised, non controlled prospective cohort | Two monthly for 1 year, three monthly for 1 year, four monthly for 1 year six monthly for 2 years then annual until 10 years | Not specified |
| Rutgers | 1991 | 44 patients with locoregional relapse presenting between 1982 and 1990 | 44 locoregional relapses All ipsilateral breast | All locoregional relapses diagnosed between 1982 and 1990 from a cohort of all patients treated between 1978 and 1990 | mean 47.1 (range: 26–68) | Lumpectomy and axillary dissection | Non randomised, non controlled retrospective cohort | Three monthly for 2 years, six monthly up to 5 years then annual | Annual |
| Snee | 1994 | All 33 patients referred to regional centre for adjuvant treatment. | 5 locoregional relapses chest wall (3) and axilla (2) | All referrals: jan-feb 1982. Noinformation given on original operation date or period of follow-up scrutinised. | At referral: mean 57 (range=34–78) | Mastectomy | Non randomised, non controlled, prospective cross-sectional | not detailed, mean of two visits each per year. | Not specified |
| Hussain | 1995 | 354 treated patients | 33 locoregional relapses. Ipsilateral breast (24), Ipsilateral axilla (3) ipsilateral breast and axilla (6). Did not include new contralateral disease | All patients treated between October 1980 and December 1991. Date of analysis not given | Not given | WLE+radiotherapy+at least axillary sample | Non randomised, non controlled retrospective cohort | 3 monthly for 2 years, 6 monthly for 3 years then annual until 10 years | 6 months then annual |
| Grunfeld | 1996 | 296 patients randomised to GP | 7 locoregional relapses ipsilateral breast/chest wall (5) and ipsilateral axilla (2) | All patients treated between 1988 and 1992 were randomised to the trial at the end of this period and followed for 18 months from that point | GP follow-up mean 55.6. Hospital follow-up mean 59 | 153 mastectomy and 138 WLE | prospective randomised comparison of GP v hospital follow-up | three monthly for 1 year and 6 monthly for four in one group, 3, 4 and 6 monthly years 1, 2 and 3 for the other then annual both groups. | Year one then every 1 to 3 years |
| Lees | 1997 | A selected group of 458 treated patients. Selection criteria not given | 83 locoregional relapses. All ipsilateral breast | All patients were treated between 1980 and 1985. Follow-up complete until December 1991 | Not given | Mastectomy or conservation surgery | Non randomised, non controlled retrospective cohort | three monthly for 2 years then 6 monthly to 5 years then annual | Annual |
| Jack | 1998 | 341 treated patients | 39 locoregional relapses. Ipsilateral breast (24), ipsilateral axilla (11) and contralateral breast (4) | All patients treated between 1986 and 1990 and followed for 10 years. Date of analysis not given | mean 52.2 (range=24–82) | Wide Local Excision (WLE)+radiotherapy | Non randomised, non controlled retrospective cohort | 3-4 monthly for 3 years, then 6 monthly until 10 years | Annual |
|
| 2001 | All 612 patients with early breast cancer referred to regional oncology centre for adjuvant therapy in 1993 | 34 locoregional relapses. 25 in WLE group and 9 in mastectomy group. Ipsilateral breast, axilla or chest wall (not separated, but did not include new contralateral disease) | All referrals received in 1993 for adjuvant therapy were analysed during 1996 | 189 patients <50, 423 patients >50 | 105 mastectomies, 511 conservation, 3 radiotherapy after neo adjuvant chemotherapy. Variable LN dissection | Non randomised, non controlled retrospective cohort | 3 to 4 monthly for 2–3 years, 6 monthly to 5 years then annual | Less than annual, according to clinician preference |
| Grogan | 2002 | 104 treated patients. | 4 salvageable locoregional relapses. Ipsilateral breast (3), Ipsilateral axilla (1) and contralateral breast (0) | Patients treated between January 1988 and June 1991. Follow-up was for 5 years from end of treatment in all patients | Mean 53 (range=28–81) | WLE+radiotherapy | Non randomised, non controlled retrospective cohort | 3 monthly for 2 years, 4 monthly for 1 year, 6 monthly thereafter | Annual |
| van der Sangen | 2006 | 3280 treated patients. All patients from cohort with locoregional relapse > 5 years after original procedure | 102 relapses. All ipsilateral breast | All patients treated between 1982 and 1997. All relapses were between 31 October 1988 and 15 March 2003 | Mean 51 (range=32–85) | WLE+radiotherapy | Non randomised, non controlled retrospective cohort | 3 monthly for 2 years, 6 monthly for 3 years then annual | Annual (referenced) |
| Montgomery | 2007 | 1312 treated patients | 110 locoregional relapses ipsilateral breast (45), Ipsilateral Axilla (25), ipsilateral breast and axilla (3), Bilateral breast (1), Bilateral breasts and axilla (1) and contralateral breast (35) | All patients treated between 1991 and 1998. follow-up complete until January 2006 | 54 (range=24–83) | WLE and either sample or clearance of axilla | Non randomised, non-controlled retrospective cohort | Three to four monthly for 3 years, six monthly to 5 years then annual. Annual for all patients from 2000 onwards | Annual |
Method of detection of all locoregional relapses for all studies
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| Not given | 510 | 27 | 16 (59%) | 0 | 11 (41%) | 0 |
|
| Mastectomy | 105 | 9 | 1 (12%) | 0 | 6 (66%) | 2 (22%) |
| Snee 1994 | Mastectomy | 33 | 5 | 2 (40%) | n/a | 3 (60%) | 0 |
|
| Mastectomy and conservation | 438 | 83 | 46 (55%) | 15 (18%) | 22 (27%) | 0 |
|
| Mastectomy and conservation | 296 | 7 | 2 (28.66%) | 2 (28.66%) | 2 (28.66%) | 1 (14%) |
|
| Conservation | 273 | 52 | 20 (38%) | 1 (2%) | 31 (60%) | 0 |
|
| Conservation | 44 | 44 | 26 (59%) | 8 (18%) | 10 (23%) | 0 |
|
| Conservation | 354 | 33 | 4 (12%) | 5 (15%) | 24 (73%) | 0 |
|
| Conservation | 341 | 39 | 15 (38%) | 12 (31%) | 12 (31%) | 0 |
|
| Conservation | 511 | 25 | 9 (36%) | 7 (28%) | 8 (32%) | 1 |
|
| Conservation | 104 | 4 | 2 (50%) | 2 (50%) | 0 | 0 |
|
| Conservation | 3280 | 102 | 41 (41%) | 32 (32%) | 13 (13%) | 16 (16%) |
| Montgomery | Conservation | 1312 | 110 | 37 (33.5%) | 56 (51%) | 15 (13.5%) | 2 (2%) |
| Total | 7601 | 540 | 221 (41%) | 135 (25%) | 162 (30%) | 22 (4%) |
Method of detection of all ipsilateral breast relapses in conservation surgery studies
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 273 | 52 | 20 (38%) | 1 (2%) | 31 (60%) | 0 |
|
| 44 | 44 | 26 (59%) | 8 (18%) | 10 (23%) | 0 |
|
| 341 | 24 | 9 (37.5%) | 9 (37.5%) | 6 (25%) | 0 |
|
| 104 | 3 | 1 (33%) | 2 (66%) | 0 | 0 |
|
| 3280 | 102 | 41 (41%) | 32 (32%) | 13 (13%) | 16 (16%) |
| Montgomery | 1312 | 48 | 17 (36%) | 25 (52%) | 4 (8%) | 2 (4%) |
Method of detection of axillary relapse
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 4 (36%) | 1 (9%) | 6 (55%) | 11 |
|
| 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Montgomery | 12 (48%) | 4 (16%) | 9 (36%) | 25 |
| Total | 17 (46%) | 5 (13.5%) | 15 (40.5%) | 37 |
Method of detection of new contralateral primaries
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
|
| 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Montgomery | 8 | 25 | 2 | 35 |
| Total | 10 (26%) | 27 (69%) | 2 (5%) | 39 |
Figure 1Survival from original operation by method of relapse detection (ipsilateral breast relapses only).
Figure 2Survival from recurrence by method of relapse detection (ipsilateral breast relapses only).