| Literature DB >> 17262083 |
Y Tajima1, K Yamazaki, R Makino, N Nishino, Y Masuda, S Aoki, M Kato, K Morohara, M Kusano.
Abstract
Adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia (C-Ca) is possibly a specific subtype of gastric carcinoma. The purpose of this study was to clarify the differences in the clinicopathological characteristics between C-Ca and adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach (D-Ca), and also the differences in the expressions of gastric and intestinal phenotypic markers and genetic alterations between the two. The clinicopathological findings in 72 cases with C-Ca were examined and compared with those in 170 cases with D-Ca. The phenotypic marker expressions examined were those of human gastric mucin (HGM), MUC6, MUC2 and CD10. Furthermore, the presence of mutations in the APC, K-ras and p53 genes and the microsatellite instability status of the tumour were also determined. C-Ca was associated with a significantly higher incidence of differentiated-type tumours and lymphatic vessel invasion (LVI) as compared with D-Ca (72.2 vs 48.2%, P=0.0006 and 72.2 vs 55.3%, P=0.0232, respectively). Oesophageal invasion by the tumour beyond the oesophago-gastric junction (OGJ) was found in 56.9% of cases with C-Ca; LVI in the area of oesophageal invasion was demonstrated in 61% of these cases. Also, LVI was found more frequently in cases of C-Ca with oesophageal invasion than in those without oesophageal invasion (82.9 vs 58.1%, P=0.0197). The incidence of undifferentiated-type tumours was significantly higher in cases with advanced-stage C-Ca than in those with early-stage C-Ca (5 vs 36.5%, P=0.0076). A significantly greater frequency of HGM expression in early-stage C-Ca and significantly lower frequency of MUC2 expression in advanced-stage C-Ca was observed as compared with the corresponding values in cases of D-Ca (78.9 vs 52.2%, P=0.0402 and 51.5 vs 84.6%, P=0.0247, respectively). Mutation of the APC gene was found in only one of all cases of C-Ca, and the frequency of mutation of the APC gene was significantly lower in cases of C-Ca than in those of D-Ca (2.4 vs 20.0%, P=0.0108). The observations in this study suggest that C-Ca is a more aggressive tumour than D-Ca. The differences in biological behavior between C-Ca and D-Ca may result from the different histological findings in the wall of the OGJ and the different genetic pathways involved in the carcinogenesis.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2007 PMID: 17262083 PMCID: PMC2360051 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6603583
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Figure 1Immunohistochemical analysis of the expressions of phenotypic markers in gastric carcinoma. (A) Human gastric mucin (HGM) expressed in the cancer cell cytoplasm (45M1, original magnification × 200). (B) MUC6 glycoprotein expressed in the cancer cell cytoplasm (CLH5, original magnification × 100). (C) MUC2 glycoprotein expressed in the cancer cell cytoplasm (Ccp58, original magnification × 100). (D) CD10 glycoprotein expressed on the luminal surfaces of cancerous glands (56C6, original magnification × 200).
Figure 2Mutation analysis of the APC gene in gastric carcinoma. (A) PCR-single-strand conformation polymorphism (PCR-SSCP) analysis shows a shifted peak (arrowhead) as compared with that for the control normal DNA (T: tumour DNA, N: normal DNA). (B) DNA sequence analysis reveals frameshift mutation (CCTA, 4 bp deletion) at codon 1542 of the APC gene.
Figure 3Microsatellite instability analysis in gastric carcinoma. MSI analysis using the BAT-25 marker shows a different allelic shift peak (arrowhead) as compared with that of the control normal DNA (T: tumour DNA, N: normal DNA).
Clinicopathological characteristics of adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia and distal stomach
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Age (years) | 68.4±10.1 | 65.0±10.1 | 0.0406 |
|
| |||
| Male | 55 (76.4%) | 111 (65.3%) | NS |
| Female | 17 (23.6%) | 59 (34.7%) | |
| Unknown | 0 | 0 | |
|
| |||
| Elevated | 13 (18.1%) | 10 (6.3%) | 0.0067 |
| Ulcerative | 43 (59.7%) | 96 (60.0%) | |
| Flat | 16 (22.2%) | 54 (33.8%) | |
| Unknown | 0 | 10 | |
| Tumour size (mm) | 50.1±26.2 | 57.0±39.8 | NS |
|
| |||
| Differentiated | 52 (72.2%) | 82 (48.2%) | 0.0010 |
| Undifferentiated | 20 (27.8%) | 88 (51.8%) | |
| Unknown | 0 | 0 | |
|
| |||
| M,SM | 20 (27.8%) | 69 (40.6%) | NS |
| MP,SS,SE,SI | 52 (72.2%) | 101 (59.4%) | |
| Unknown | 0 | 0 | |
|
| |||
| Negative | 20 (27.8%) | 72 (43.4%) | 0.0336 |
| Positive | 52 (72.2%) | 94 (56.6%) | |
| Unknown | 0 | 4 | |
|
| |||
| Negative | 38 (52.8%) | 108 (65.1%) | NS |
| Positive | 34 (47.2%) | 58 (34.9%) | |
| Unknown | 0 | 4 | |
|
| |||
| Negative | 30 (41.7%) | 93 (55.0%) | NS |
| Positive | 42 (58.3%) | 76 (45.0%) | |
| Unknown | 0 | 1 | |
C-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia; D-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach; M, mucosa; SM, submucosa; MP, muscularis propria; SS, subserosa; SE, serosa exposed; SI, serosa infiltrating adjacent tissue; NS., not significant.
Oesophageal invasion and lymphatic vessel invasion in the area of oesophageal invasion in adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Early | 20 | 5 (25.0%) | 3.6 (2–5) | 1 (20.0%) |
| Advanced | 52 | 36 (69.2%) | 14.1 (4–75) | 24 (66.7%) |
| Total | 72 | 41 (56.9%) | 12.8 (2–75) | 25 (61.0%) |
Figure 4Oesophageal invasion and lymphatic vessel invasion in the area of oesophageal invasion in adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia. Cancerous cells invading the oesophageal wall under the squamous epithelium and lymphatic vessel invasion are apparent (arrowhead).
The incidence of lymphatic vessel invasion in adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia according to the presence of the oesophageal invasion
|
| ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
| ||
| Early | 5 (33.3%) | 2 (40.0%) | ||
| Advanced | 12 (75.0%) | 32 (88.9%) | ||
| Totala | 17 (58.1%) | 34 (82.9%) | ||
C-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia; aP=0.0196.
Histologic type of adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia and distal stomach according to the tumour stage
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
|
| |||
| Differentiated | 19 (95.0%) | 39 (58.0%) | 0.0011 |
| Undifferentiated | 1 (5.0%) | 30 (42.0%) | |
|
| |||
| Differentiated | 33 (63.5%) | 43 (41.6%) | 0.0227 |
| Undifferentiated | 19 (36.5%) | 58 (58.4%) | |
| 0.0076 | NS | ||
C-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia; D-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach.
Phenotypic marker expressions in differentiated-type adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia and distal stomach
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 4 (21.1%) | 15 (45.5%) | 19 (36.5%) | 33 (47.8%) | 7 (53.8%) | 40 (48.8%) |
| Positive | 15 (78.9%) | 18 (54.5%) | 33 (63.5%) | 36 (52.2%) | 6 (46.2%) | 42 (51.2%) |
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 6 (31.6%) | 11 (33.3%) | 17 (32.7%) | 26 (37.7%) | 8 (61.5%) | 34 (41.5%) |
| Positive | 13 (68.4%) | 22 (66.7%) | 35 (67.3%) | 43 (62.3%) | 5 (38.5%) | 48 (58.5%) |
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 5 (26.3%) | 16 (48.5%) | 21 (40.4%) | 16 (23.2%) | 2 (15.4%) | 18 (22.0%) |
| Positive | 14 (73.7%) | 17 (51.5%) | 31 (59.6%) | 53 (76.8%) | 11 (84.6%) | 64 (78.0%) |
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 16 (84.2%) | 17 (51.5%) | 33 (63.5%) | 49 (71.0%) | 10 (76.9%) | 59 (72.0%) |
| Positive | 3 (15.8%) | 16 (48.5%) | 19 (36.5%) | 20 (29.0%) | 3 (23.1%) | 23 (28.0%) |
|
| ||||||
| G-phenotype | 4 (21.1%) | 7 (21.2%) | 11 (21.2%) | 12 (17.3%) | 2 (15.4%) | 14 (17.1%) |
| GI-phenotype | 14 (73.7%) | 20 (60.6%) | 34 (65.4%) | 41 (59.4%) | 6 (46.2%) | 47 (57.3%) |
| I-phenotype | 1 (5.3%) | 5 (15.2%) | 6 (11.5%) | 16 (23.2%) | 5 (38.5%) | 21 (25.6%) |
| UC-phenotype | 0 (0) | 1 (3.0%) | 1 (1.9%) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) | 0 (0) |
C-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia; D-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach.
P=0.0402 (early adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia vs early adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach).
P=0.0493 (advanced adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia vs advanced adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach) and P=0.0363 (total adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia vs total adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach).
Genetic alterations in differentiated-type adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia and distal stomach
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 19 (100%) | 21 (95.5%) | 40 (97.6%) | 55 (79.7%) | 9 (81.8%) | 64 (80.0%) |
| Positive | 0 (0) | 1 (4.5%) | 1 (2.4%) | 14 (20.3%) | 2 (18.2%) | 16 (20.0%) |
| Not examined | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 18 (94.7%) | 20 (90.9%) | 38 (92.7%) | 65 (94.2%) | 10 (90.9%) | 75 (93.8%) |
| Positive | 1 (5.3%) | 2 (9.1%) | 3 (7.3%) | 4 (5.8%) | 1 (9.1%) | 5 (6.3%) |
| Not examined | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
|
| ||||||
| Negative | 16 (84.2%) | 10 (45.5%) | 26 (63.4%) | 53 (76.8%) | 7 (63.6%) | 60 (75.0%) |
| Positive | 3 (15.8%) | 12 (54.5%) | 15 (36.6%) | 16 (23.2%) | 4 (36.4%) | 20 (25.0%) |
| Not examined | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
|
| ||||||
| MSS | 17 (89.5%) | 19 (86.4%) | 36 (87.8%) | 58 (84.1%) | 9 (81.8%) | 67 (83.8%) |
| MSI-L | 2 (10.5%) | 2 (9.1%) | 4 (9.8%) | 7 (10.1%) | 1 (9.1%) | 8 (10.0%) |
| MSI-H | 0 (0) | 1 (4.5%) | 1 (2.4%) | 4 (5.8%) | 1 (9.1%) | 5 (6.3%) |
| Not examined | 0 | 11 | 11 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
C-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia; D-Ca, adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach.
P=0.0341 (early adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia vs early adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach) and P=0.0108 (total adenocarcinoma of the gastric cardia vs total adenocarcinoma of the distal stomach).