| Literature DB >> 16880781 |
J Nakano1, C Huang, D Liu, D Masuya, T Nakashima, H Yokomise, M Ueno, H Wada, M Fukushima.
Abstract
The sensitivity to 5-fluorouracil (5-FU) has been reported to be associated with target molecule thymidylate synthase (TS), fluoropyrimidine-metabolising enzymes such as orotate phosphoribosyltransferase (OPRT), and dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase (DPD). We performed an immunohistochemical study on the clinical significance of TS, OPRT, and DPD expression using 151 resected non-small-cell lung cancer (NSCLC) patients postoperatively treated with a combination of tegafur and uracil (UFT). Eighty-two carcinomas were TS-positive, 105 carcinomas were OPRT-positive, 68 carcinomas were DPD-positive. No correlation was observed in the HSCORE between the TS and OPRT expression (r=0.203), between the TS and DPD expression (r=0.098), or between the OPRT and DPD expression (r=0.074). Regarding the survival of NSCLC patients treated with UFT, the 5-year survival rate of patients with TS-negative tumours was significantly higher than that with TS-positive tumours (P=0.0133). The 5-year survival rate of patients with OPRT-positive stage II to III tumours was significantly higher than that with OPRT-negative stage II to III tumours (P=0.0145). In addition, the 5-year survival rate of patients with DPD-negative tumours was also significantly higher than that with DPD-positive tumours (P=0.0004). A Cox multivariate regression analysis revealed the TS status (hazard ratio 2.663; P=0.0003), OPRT status (hazard ratio 2.543; P=0.0005), and DPD status (hazard ratio 2.840; P<0.0001) to all be significant prognostic factors for the survival of resected NSCLC patients postoperatively treated with UFT.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2006 PMID: 16880781 PMCID: PMC2360692 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6603297
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Patient demographics
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|
| Total number of patients | 151 | 100.0 |
|
| ||
| Median | 64 | |
| Range | 35–76 | |
|
| ||
| Male | 104 | 68.9 |
| Female | 47 | 31.1 |
|
| ||
| Nonsmoker | 51 | 33.8 |
| Smoker | 100 | 66.2 |
|
| ||
| 0 | 85 | 56.3 |
| 1 | 57 | 37.7 |
| 2 | 9 | 6.0 |
|
| ||
| I | 62 | 41.1 |
| II | 28 | 18.5 |
| III | 61 | 40.4 |
|
| ||
| Well | 46 | 30.5 |
| Moderately | 54 | 35.7 |
| Poorly | 51 | 33.8 |
|
| ||
| Adenocarcinoma | 84 | 55.6 |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 56 | 37.1 |
| Large cell carcinoma | 11 | 7.3 |
|
| ||
| Pneumonectomy | 14 | 9.3 |
| Lobectomy | 123 | 81.5 |
| Segmentectomy | 4 | 2.6 |
| Wedge resection | 10 | 6.6 |
|
| ||
| Platinum-based chemotherapy | 79 | 52.3 |
| Neoadjuvant MVP | 30 | 19.8 |
| Neoadjuvant CBDCA/PTX | 9 | 6.0 |
| Postoperative adjuvant MVP | 26 | 17.2 |
| Postoperative adjuvant CBDCA/PTX | 14 | 9.3 |
| UFT | 151 | 100.0 |
|
| 24 | 15.9 |
CBDCA/PTX=carboplatin/paclitaxel; ECOG=Eastern Cooperative Oncology Group; MVP=mitomycin/vinblastin/cisplatin; UFT=a combination of tegafur and uracil.
Figure 1Immunohistochemical staining of human NSCLC tissues (original magnification, × 100). (A, B) Carcinoma with positive and negative TS expression, (C, D) carcinoma with positive and negative OPRT expression, (E, F) carcinoma with positive and negative DPD expression.
Distribution of biomarkers in 151 NSCLC patients according to clinicopathological characteristics
|
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
| Nonsmoker | 51 | 52.0 | 0.4260 | 70.6 | 0.8411 | 54.9 | 0.1167 |
| Smoker | 100 | 58.8 | 69.0 | 40.0 | |||
|
| |||||||
| T1, T2 | 102 | 56.9 | 0.3626 | 73.5 | 0.1240 | 40.2 | 0.1211 |
| T3, T4 | 49 | 49.0 | 61.2 | 55.1 | |||
|
| |||||||
| N0 | 88 | 48.9 | 0.1127 | 67.0 | 0.4319 | 38.6 | 0.0887 |
| N1, N2 | 63 | 61.9 | 73.0 | 54.0 | |||
|
| |||||||
| Stage I | 62 | 53.2 | 0.7905 | 66.1 | 0.4886 | 35.5 | 0.0757 |
| Stage II | 28 | 50.0 | 78.6 | 42.9 | |||
| Stage III | 61 | 57.4 | 68.9 | 55.7 | |||
|
| |||||||
| Well | 46 | 60.9 | 0.1888 | 65.2 | 0.4395 | 43.5 | 0.9338 |
| Moderately | 54 | 44.4 | 75.9 | 44.4 | |||
| Poorly | 51 | 58.8 | 66.7 | 47.1 | |||
|
| |||||||
| Adenocarcinoma | 84 | 42.9 | 0.0063 | 69.0 | 0.3170 | 47.6 | 0.5025 |
| Squamous cell carcinoma | 56 | 69.6 | 76.8 | 39.3 | |||
| Large cell carcinoma | 11 | 63.6 | 36.4 | 54.5 | |||
| Neoadjuvant chemotherapy | |||||||
| Neoadjuvant MVP | 30 | 60.0 | 0.3700 | 53.3 | 0.0943 | 50.0 | 0.6691 |
| Neoadjuvant CBDCA/PTX | 9 | 33.3 | 77.8 | 33.3 | |||
| Without neoadjuvant | 112 | 54.5 | 73.2 | 44.6 | |||
|
| 151 | 54.3 | 69.5 | 45.0 | |||
CBDCA/PTX=carboplatin/paclitaxel; MVP=mitomycin/vinblastin/cisplatin; NSCLC=non-small-cell lung cancer.
Figure 2Overall survival of NSCLC patients treated UFT in relation to TS status. (A) Total NSCLCs. (B) Stage I NSCLCs. (C) Stage II to III NSCLC.
Figure 3Overall survival of NSCLC patients treated UFT in relation to OPRT status. (A) Total NSCLCs. (B) Stage I NSCLCs. (C) Stage II to III NSCLC.
Figure 4Overall survival of NSCLC patients treated UFT in relation to DPD status. (A) Total NSCLCs. (B) Stage I NSCLCs. (C) Stage II to III NSCLC.
Multivariate regression analysis in predicting survival of NSCLC patients treated with UFT
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| Negative | 0 | 2.663 | 1.567–4.526 | 0.0003 |
| Positive | 1 | |||
|
| ||||
| Positive | 0 | 2.543 | 1.508–4.287 | 0.0005 |
| Negative | 1 | |||
|
| ||||
| Negative | 0 | 2.840 | 1.685–4.786 | <0.0001 |
| Positive | 1 | |||
|
| ||||
| 0 | 0 | 1.301 | 0.825–2.051 | 0.2576 |
| 1 | 1 | |||
| 2 | 2 | |||
|
| ||||
| I | 1 | 1.908 | 1.406–2.588 | <0.0001 |
| II | 2 | |||
| III | 3 | |||
|
| ||||
| Well | 0 | 1.296 | 0.949–1.769 | 0.1029 |
| Moderately | 1 | |||
| Poorly | 2 | |||
|
| ||||
| Other methods | 0 | 2.555 | 1.130–5.776 | 0.0242 |
| Pneumonectomy | 1 | |||
CI=confidence interval; DPD=dihydropyrimidine dehydrogenase; NSCLC=non-small-cell lung cancer; OPRT=orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; TS=thymidylate synthase; UFT=a combination of tegafur and uracil.