| Literature DB >> 16674817 |
Alain Vanasse1, Josiane Courteau, Théophile Niyonsenga.
Abstract
BACKGROUND: Randomized clinical trials showed the benefit of pharmacological and revascularization treatments in secondary prevention of myocardial infarction (MI), in selected population with highly controlled interventions. The objective of this study is to measure these treatments' impact on the cardiovascular (CV) mortality rate among patients receiving usual care in the province of Quebec.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2006 PMID: 16674817 PMCID: PMC1473199 DOI: 10.1186/1471-2261-6-21
Source DB: PubMed Journal: BMC Cardiovasc Disord ISSN: 1471-2261 Impact factor: 2.298
Description of the population with MI in Quebec in 1998
| TOTAL | 7149 | 1553 (21.7%) | 5596 (78.3%) | |
| Men | 3982 (55.7%) | 776 (50.0%) | 3206 (57.3%) | < .0001 |
| Women | 3167 (44.3%) | 777 (50.0%) | 2390 (42.7%) | |
| Mean ± SD | 76.1 ± 7.3 | 78.9 ± 7.5 | 75.3 ± 7.0 | < .0001 |
| 65–74 years | 3298 (46.1%) | 487 (31.4%) | 2811 (50.2%) | < .0001 |
| 75–84 years | 2823 (39.5%) | 674 (43.4%) | 2149 (38.4%) | |
| ≥ 85 years | 1028 (14.4%) | 392 (25.2%) | 636 (11.4%) | |
| Mean ± SD (median) | 1.8 ± 1.9 (1) | 2.4 ± 2.1 (2) | 1.6 ± 1.8 (1) | < .0001 |
| 0 | 2345 (32.8%) | 333 (21.4%) | 2012 (36.0%) | < .0001 |
| 1–2 | 2624 (36.7%) | 547 (35.2%) | 2077 (37.1%) | |
| 3–4 | 1538 (21.5%) | 427 (27.5%) | 1111 (19.9%) | |
| 5–6 | 499 (7.0%) | 181 (11.7%) | 318 (5.7%) | |
| ≥ 7 | 143 (2.0%) | 65 (4.2%) | 78 (1.4%) | |
Characteristics of MI patients according to exposure to revascularization and medication (n = 5596)
| No | 4473 | 2505 (56.0%)a | 1968 (44.0%) | 76.2 (± 7.2)b | 1.7 (± 1.8)b |
| Yes | 1123 | 701 (62.4%) | 422 (37.6%) | 72.0 (± 5.2) | 1.3 (± 1.5) |
| PTCA | 767 | 470 (61.3%) | 297 (38.7%) | 72.1 (± 5.4) | 1.1 (± 1.4) |
| CABG | 356 | 231 (64.9%) | 125 (35.1%) | 71.6 (± 4.7) | 1.5 (± 1.6) |
| 0 | 757 | 413 (54.6%)c | 344 (45.4%) | 76.3 (± 8.0)b | 2.0 (± 1.9)b |
| 1 | 1166 | 682 (58.5%) | 484 (41.5%) | 76.5 (± 7.1) | 1.8 (± 1.8) |
| 2 | 2046 | 1190 (58.2%) | 856 (41.8%) | 75.4 (± 6.9) | 1.6 (± 1.8) |
| 3 | 1315 | 741 (56.3%) | 574 (43.7%) | 74.0 (± 6.4) | 1.4 (± 1.6) |
| 4 | 312 | 180 (57.7%) | 132 (42.3%) | 73.4 (± 5.6) | 1.5 (± 1.6) |
a The difference between rates of men according to revascularization is statistically significant (p = 0.0003)
b The differences between means (age and Comorbidity index) according to revascularization and number of drug classes are all statistically significant (p < .0001)
c The difference between rates of men according to number of drug classes is not statistically significant (p = 0.3889)
Two-year death rates according to patients' characteristics and exposure to revascularization and medication (n = 5596)
| 5596 | 603 (10.8%) | 525 (9.4%) | |
| Mean Age ± SD | 5596 | 79.3 ± 7.3 | 77.0 ± 7.4 |
| Gender | |||
| Women | 2390 | 291 (12.2%)a | 215 (9.0%)d |
| Men | 3206 | 312 (9.7%) | 310 (9.7%) |
| Mean ± SD (median) | 5596 | 2.6 ± 1.9 (2) | 2.6 ± 2.1 (2) |
| 0 | 2012 | 83 (4.1%)b | 89 (4.4%)b |
| 1–2 | 2077 | 227 (10.9%) | 188 (9.0%) |
| 3–4 | 1111 | 197 (17.7%) | 152 (13.7%) |
| 5–6 | 318 | 77 (24.2%) | 72 (22.6%) |
| ≥ 7 | 78 | 19 (24.4%) | 24 (30.8%) |
| No | 4473 | 567 (12.7%)c | 478 (10.7%)c |
| Yes | 1123 | 36 (3.2%) | 47 (4.2%) |
| PTCA | 767 | 24 (3.1%)d | 33 (4.3%)d |
| CABG | 356 | 12 (3.4%) | 14 (3.9%) |
| 0 | 757 | 117 (15.5%)e | 113 (14.9%)e |
| 1 | 1166 | 162 (13.9%) | 136 (11.7%) |
| 2 | 2046 | 207 (10.1%) | 178 (8.7%) |
| 3 | 1315 | 103 (7.8%) | 78 (5.9%) |
| 4 | 312 | 14 (4.5%) | 20 (6.4%) |
a The difference in CV death and in non-CV death rates between genders is statistically significant (p = .0003)
b The difference in CV death and in non-CV death rates between Comorbidity index groups is statistically significant (p < 0.0001)
c The difference in CV death and in non-CV death rates according to presence/absence of revascularization is statistically significant (p < 0.0001)
d The difference in CV death and in non-CV death rates according to PTCA or CABG is not statistically significant (p > 0.05)
e The difference in CV death and in non-CV death rates according to number of drugs classes claimed is statistically significant (p < 0.0001)
Figure 1Unadjusted Kaplan-Meier cardiovascular (CV) survival curves according to presence/absence of revascularization during index period among survivors at 30 days (n = 5596)*. * The curves are statistically different (p < .0001).
Figure 3Unadjusted Kaplan-Meier cardiovascular (CV) survival curves according to the number of cardiovascular drug classes claimed during index period among survivors at 30 days who received a revascularization (n = 1123). * The curves are statistically different (p = 0.006)
Figure 2Unadjusted Kaplan-Meier cardiovascular (CV) survival curves according to the number of cardiovascular drug classes claimed during index period among survivors at 30 days who did not receive a revascularization (n = 4473). * The curves are statistically different (p < .0001)
Time to death from all cause and time to cardiovascular (CV) death: Cox proportional hazard models (n = 5596)
| 1.087 (1.076;1.099) | 1.069 (1.057;1.082) | |
| 0.785 (0.669;0.921) | 1.010 (0.857;1.190) | |
| 1.315 (1.271;1.362) | 1.266 (1.222;1.312) | |
| 0.232 (0.165;0.324) | 0.368 (0.261;0.518) | |
| 0.749 (0.696;0.806) | 0.853 (0.790;0.920) | |
* Adjusted for all covariables
Figure 4Predictors of 2-year cardiovascular (CV) death: Regression tree* and logistic regression approaches (n = 5596). * The top number in the nodes represents the number of CV deaths and the number below is the total number of individuals in the specific class. CVDR: Cardiovascular death rate.