| Literature DB >> 16318693 |
Jon P Furuno1, Eli N Perencevich, Judith A Johnson, Marc-Oliver Wright, Jessina C McGregor, J Glenn Morris, Sandra M Strauss, Mary-Claire Roghman, Lucia L Nemoy, Harold C Standiford, Joan N Hebden, Anthony D Harris.
Abstract
We assessed the prevalence, risk factors, and clinical outcomes of patients co-colonized with vancomycin-resistant enterococci (VRE) and methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) upon admission to the medical and surgical intensive care units (ICUs) of a tertiary-care facility between January 1, 2002, and December 31, 2003. Co-colonization was defined as a VRE-positive perirectal surveillance culture with an MRSA-positive anterior nares surveillance culture collected concurrently. Among 2,440 patients, 65 (2.7%) were co-colonized. Independent risk factors included age (odds ratio [OR] 1.03, 95% confidence interval [CI] 1.01-1.05), admission to the medical ICU (OR 4.38, 95% CI 2.46-7.81), male sex (OR 1.93, 95% CI 1.14-3.30), and receiving antimicrobial drugs on a previous admission within 1 year (OR 3.06, 95% CI 1.85-5.07). None of the co-colonized patients would have been identified with clinical cultures alone. We report a high prevalence of VRE/MRSA co-colonization upon admission to ICUs at a tertiary-care hospital.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2005 PMID: 16318693 PMCID: PMC3366750 DOI: 10.3201/eid1110.050508
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Emerg Infect Dis ISSN: 1080-6040 Impact factor: 6.883
Characteristics of the study population by co-colonization status*
| Characteristic | MRSA/VRE co-colonization (n = 65) | No co-colonization (n = 2,375) | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Demographic variable | |||
| Mean age, y (SD) | 61.1 (15.1) | 55.7 (16.0) | <0.01 |
| Male sex, n (%) | 43 (66.2) | 1,277 (53.8) | 0.05 |
| Variables from current admission | |||
| Type of ICU (MICU), n (%) | 49 (75.4) | 1,014 (42.7) | <0.01 |
| Transfer from another hospital, n (%) | 10 (15.4) | 711 (29.9) | <0.01 |
| Comorbidities | |||
| HIV/AIDS, n (%) | 3 (4.6) | 77 (3.2) | 0.54 |
| Malignancy, n (%) | 6 (9.2) | 423 (17.8) | 0.07 |
| Cardiac disease, n (%) | 20 (30.8) | 486 (20.5) | 0.04 |
| Diabetes mellitus, n (%) | 14 (21.5) | 486 (20.5) | 0.83 |
| Liver disease, n (%) | 2 (3.1) | 182 (7.7) | 0.17 |
| Renal disease, n (%) | 3 (4.6) | 74 (3.1) | 0.50 |
| Mean Charlson comorbidity score (SD) | 2.1 (2.2) | 2.3 (2.3) | 0.37 |
| Antimicrobial drugs before culture | |||
| Vancomycin, n (%) | 14 (21.5) | 226 (9.5) | <0.01 |
| Piperacillin-tazobactam, n (%) | 17 (26.2) | 398 (16.8) | 0.05 |
| Imipenem, n (%) | 2 (3.1) | 72 (3.0) | 0.98 |
| Cephalosporins, n (%) | 7 (10.8) | 426 (17.9) | 0.14 |
| Aminoglycosides, n (%) | 4 (6.2) | 109 (4.6) | 0.55 |
| Fluoroquinolones, n (%) | 11 (16.9) | 223 (9.4) | 0.04 |
| Variables from previous admissions | |||
| Previous MRSA colonization/infection | 31 (47.7) | 145 (6.1) | <0.01 |
| Previous VRE colonization/infection | 18 (27.7) | 178 (7.5) | <0.01 |
| Hospital admission (<1 y), n (%) | 37 (57.9) | 751 (31.6) | <0.01 |
| ICU admission (<1 y), n (%) | 17 (26.2) | 309 (13.0) | <0.01 |
| Antimicrobial drugs during admission (<1 y), n (%) | 33 (50.8) | 606 (25.5) | <0.01 |
*MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; VRE, vancomycin-resistant enterococci; SD, standard deviation; ICU, intensive care unit; MICU, medical ICU.
Components of final logistic regression models*
| Characteristic | MRSA/VRE co-colonization, OR (95% CI) | VRE colonization, OR (95% CI) | MRSA colonization, OR (95% CI) |
|---|---|---|---|
| Age | 1.03 (1.01–1.05) | ||
| Male sex | 1.93 (1.14–3.3) | ||
| Admission to MICU | 4.38 (2.46–7.81) | 1.84 (1.38–2.46) | |
| Antimicrobial drugs during prior admission (<1 y) | 3.06 (1.85–5.07) | 3.38 (2.54–4.51) | 1.66 (1.20–2.30) |
| Diabetes mellitus | 1.39 (1.00–1.83) | 1.83 (1.30–2.58) | |
| Liver disease | 1.64 (1.04–2.58) | ||
| Renal disease | 2.28 (1.26–4.1) | ||
| Vancomycin | 1.54 (1.03–2.31) | ||
| Piperacillin-tazobactam | 1.77 (1.27–2.47) | ||
| Imipenem | 2.47 (1.40–4.36) | ||
| Fluoroquinolones | 2.01 (1.37–2.96) | ||
| HIV/AIDS | 2.74 (1.46–5.14) |
*Only variables significantly associated with the outcome are included in the final models. MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; VRE, vancomycin-resistant enterococci; OR, odds ratio; CI, confidence interval; MICU, medical intensive care unit.
Outcomes of patients co-colonized with VRE and MRSA*
| Outcome | MRSA/VRE co-colonization, n = 65 | No co-colonization, n = 2,375 | p value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Death, n (%) | 16 (24.6) | 420 (17.7) | 0.15 |
| Mean length (d) of hospital stay (SD) | 12.0 (16.5) | 14.0 (17.8) | 0.37 |
| Subsequent MRSA-positive clinical culture, n (%) | 2 (3.1) | 34 (1.4) | <0.01 |
| Subsequent VRE-positive clinical culture, n (%) | 2 (3.1) | 39 (1.6) | 0.38 |
| Discharge location | |||
| Home or self-care, n (%) | 27 (41.5) | 1,467 (61.8) | <0.01 |
| Hospital, n (%) | 21 (32.3) | 368 (15.5) | <0.01 |
| Rehabilitation facility, n (%) | 1 (1.5) | 62 (2.6) | 0.59 |
| Unknown, n (%) | 0 | 18 (0.8) | 0.48 |
*VRE, vancomycin-resistant enterococci; MRSA, methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus; SD, standard deviation.