Jaffar A Al-Tawfiq1, Amal A Al-Muraikhy, Mahmoud S Abed. 1. Internal Medicine Services Division, Dhahran Health Center, Saudi Aramco Medical Services Organization, Saudi Arabia. jaffar.tawfiq@aramco.com
Abstract
OBJECTIVES: The objective of this study was to examine the prevalence and trends of drug resistance of Mycobacterium tuberculosis at the Saudi Aramco Medical Services Organization. METHODS: We retrospectively identified M tuberculosis isolates from January 1989 to December 2003. Antimicrobial susceptibility and clinical data were collected and analyzed. RESULTS: From 1989 to 2003, 276 nonrepetitive culture-positive cases were identified. There were 236 Saudis (84.6%), and the remainder were non-Saudis (15.4%). M tuberculosis isolates were obtained from pulmonary specimens (49%) and extrapulmonary sites (51%). The resistance rates of M tuberculosis to tested first-line agents were as follows: isoniazid, 12.5%; ethambutol, 7.5%; streptomycin; 6.9%; and rifampin, 1.1%. The resistance rate to isoniazid and streptomycin was 1.8%, the rate to isoniazid and rifampin was 0.7%, and the rate to isoniazid and ethambutol was 2.5%. The resistance rate to isoniazid, ethambutol, and streptomycin was 0.7% CONCLUSION: M tuberculosis resistance to isoniazid showed a decreased rate over the study period from 20 to 5.7%. The rate of multidrug-resistant M tuberculosis remained low.
OBJECTIVES: The objective of this study was to examine the prevalence and trends of drug resistance of Mycobacterium tuberculosis at the Saudi Aramco Medical Services Organization. METHODS: We retrospectively identified M tuberculosis isolates from January 1989 to December 2003. Antimicrobial susceptibility and clinical data were collected and analyzed. RESULTS: From 1989 to 2003, 276 nonrepetitive culture-positive cases were identified. There were 236 Saudis (84.6%), and the remainder were non-Saudis (15.4%). M tuberculosis isolates were obtained from pulmonary specimens (49%) and extrapulmonary sites (51%). The resistance rates of M tuberculosis to tested first-line agents were as follows: isoniazid, 12.5%; ethambutol, 7.5%; streptomycin; 6.9%; and rifampin, 1.1%. The resistance rate to isoniazid and streptomycin was 1.8%, the rate to isoniazid and rifampin was 0.7%, and the rate to isoniazid and ethambutol was 2.5%. The resistance rate to isoniazid, ethambutol, and streptomycin was 0.7% CONCLUSION: M tuberculosis resistance to isoniazid showed a decreased rate over the study period from 20 to 5.7%. The rate of multidrug-resistant M tuberculosis remained low.
Authors: Mohammad S Abouzeid; Alimuddin I Zumla; Shaza Felemban; Badriah Alotaibi; Justin O'Grady; Ziad A Memish Journal: PLoS One Date: 2012-06-20 Impact factor: 3.240
Authors: Essam J Alyamani; Sarah A Marcus; Sarah M Ramirez-Busby; Chungyi Hansen; Julien Rashid; Amani El-Kholy; Daniel Spalink; Faramarz Valafar; Hussein A Almehdar; Asif A Jiman-Fatani; Mohamed A Khiyami; Adel M Talaat Journal: Sci Rep Date: 2019-03-14 Impact factor: 4.379
Authors: Mohammed S Al-Shahrani; Majed I Hakami; Mahmoud A Younis; Hanan A Fan; Mohammed A Jeraiby; Yasser Alraey Journal: Saudi Med J Date: 2021-07 Impact factor: 1.422