| Literature DB >> 16136049 |
R Tedeschi1, T Luostarinen, P De Paoli, R E Gislefoss, L Tenkanen, J Virtamo, P Koskela, G Hallmans, M Lehtinen, J Dillner.
Abstract
An association between human herpesvirus 8 (HHV8) and multiple myeloma (MM) has been reported, though most studies have not confirmed such association. To follow-up on a previous prospective seroepidemiological study, where HHV8 tended to associate with MM risk, we linked five large serum banks in the Nordic countries with the Nordic cancer registries and 329 prospectively occurring cases of MM were identified, together with 1631 control subjects matched by age and gender. The HHV8 seroprevalences among cases and controls were similar (12 and 15%, respectively) and HHV8 seropositivity did not associate with the risk of MM, neither when considering positivity for lytic antibodies (relative risk (RR) = 0.8, 95% confidence interval (CI) = 0.5-1.1) nor for latent antibodies (RR = 0.6, 95% CI = 0.1-2.7). Similar risks were seen when analysis was restricted to case-control sets with at least 2 years lag before diagnosis (RR = 0.8, 95% CI = 0.5-1.2 and RR = 0.9, 95% CI = 0.1-4.2). In conclusion, the data indicate that HHV8 infection is not associated with MM.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2005 PMID: 16136049 PMCID: PMC2361639 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6602751
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
RR of developing MM among subjects seropositive for HHV-8
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 290 | 1393 | 1 | |
| Yes | 39 | 238 | 0.8 | (0.5–1.1) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 327 | 1615 | 1 | |
| Yes | 2 | 16 | 0.6 | (0.1–2.7) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 106 | 544 | 1 | |
| Yes | 18 | 75 | 1.2 | (0.7–2.2) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 123 | 611 | 1 | |
| Yes | 1 | 8 | 0.6 | (0.0–4.7) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 84 | 849 | 1 | |
| Yes | 21 | 163 | 0.6 | (0.3–1.0) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 204 | 1004 | 1 | |
| Yes | 1 | 8 | 0.6 | (0.0–4.7) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 29 | 131 | 1 | |
| Yes | 2 | 23 | 0.4 | (0.0–1.7) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 31 | 152 | 1 | |
| Yes | 0 | 2 | 0 | (0–27) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 16 | 80 | 1 | |
| Yes | 4 | 20 | 1.0 | (0.2–3.7) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 20 | 99 | 1 | |
| Yes | 0 | 1 | 0 | (0–190) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 25 | 104 | 1 | |
| Yes | 7 | 43 | 0.7 | (0.2–1.9) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 31 | 145 | 1 | |
| Yes | 1 | 2 | 2.5 | (0.0–4.8) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 183 | 904 | 1 | |
| Yes | 20 | 111 | 0.9 | (0.5–1.5) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 202 | 1006 | 1 | |
| Yes | 1 | 9 | 0.6 | (0.0–4.0) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 37 | 174 | 1 | |
| Yes | 6 | 41 | 0.7 | (0.2–1.8) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 43 | 213 | 1 | |
| Yes | 0 | 2 | 0 | (0–27) |
RR=relative risk; MM=multiple myeloma; CI=confidence interval; IFA=immunofluorescence assay; FMC=Finnish Maternity Cohort; HHS=Helsinki Heart Study; Umeå=The Northern Sweden Health and Disease Study; ATBC=Alpha Tocopherol Beta Carotene prevention study; Janus=The Janus biobank; Method: exact conditional logistic regression, adjustment for accidental freeze–thawing.
Median unbiased estimate=2.1.
Median unbiased estimate=5.0.
RR of developing multiple myeloma by lag between sampling and diagnosis
|
|
|
|
| |
|---|---|---|---|---|
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 267 | 1288 | 1 | |
| Yes | 37 | 221 | 0.8 | (0.5–1.2) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 302 | 1498 | 1 | |
| Yes | 2 | 11 | 0.9 | (0.1–4.2) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 144 | 668 | 1 | |
| Yes | 20 | 143 | 0.6 | (0.4–1.1) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 163 | 798 | 1 | |
| Yes | 1 | 13 | 0.4 | (0.0–2.6) |
|
| ||||
| IFA lytic | ||||
| No | 146 | 725 | 1 | |
| Yes | 19 | 95 | 1.0 | (0.5–1.7) |
| IFA latent | ||||
| No | 164 | 817 | 1 | |
| Yes | 1 | 3 | 1.7 | (0.0–2.1) |
RR=relative risk; MM=multiple myeloma; CI=confidence interval; IFA=immunofluorescence assay.
Method: exact conditional logistic regression, adjustment for freeze–thawing.