| Literature DB >> 16106249 |
A Okines1, C S Thomson, C R Radstone, J M Horsman, B W Hancock.
Abstract
To determine the incidence and possible causes of second primary malignancies after treatment for Hodgkin's and Non-Hodgkin's lymphoma (HL and NHL). A cohort of 3764 consecutive patients diagnosed with HL or NHL between January 1970 and July 2001 was identified using the Sheffield Lymphoma Group database. A search was undertaken for all patients diagnosed with a subsequent primary malignancy. Two matched controls were identified for each case. Odds ratios were calculated to detect and quantify any risk factors in the cases compared to their matched controls. Mean follow-up for the cohort was 5.2 years. A total of 68 patients who developed second cancers at least 6 months after their primary diagnosis were identified, giving a crude incidence of 1.89% overall: 3.21% among the patients treated for HL, 1.32% in those treated for NHL. Most common were bronchial, breast, colorectal and haematological malignancies. High stage at diagnosis almost reached statistical significance in the analysis of just the NHL patients (odds ratio = 3.48; P = 0.068) after adjustment for other factors. Treatment modality was not statistically significant in any analysis. High stage at diagnosis of NHL may be a risk factor for developing a second primary cancer.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2005 PMID: 16106249 PMCID: PMC2361580 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6602731
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Figure 1Total population, exclusions and distribution of cases and controls within the study sample.
Distribution of SPMs by lymphoma diagnosis and sex
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bronchial carcinoma | 4 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 13 |
| Breast carcinoma | 0 | 7 | 0 | 4 | 11 |
| Colorectal carcinoma | 1 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
| Skin cancers | 4 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 8 |
| Leukaemia or myelodysplasia | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
| Stomach carcinoma | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 |
| Multiple myeloma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
| Prostate carcinoma | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Brain tumours | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Pancreatic carcinoma | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| Metastatic carcinoma, unknown primary | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
| NHL | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bladder carcinoma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cholangiocarcinoma | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Ovarian carcinoma | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Cardiac sarcoma | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Anal carcinoma | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Total | 20 | 15 | 21 | 12 | 68 |
SPM=second primary malignancy.
Odds ratios (OR), 95% confidence intervals (CI) and numbers of exposed cases (ca) and controls (co) for risk factors for both HL and NHL patients together
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Decade of diagnosis (years) | 1970–1979 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 30, 50 | |||
| 1980–1989 | 0.50 (0.18–1.39) | 0.55 (0.19–1.60) | |
| 28, 57 | |||
| 1990–1999 | 0.08 | 0.09 | |
| 10, 29 | |||
| Stage at diagnosis | Low | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 43, 91 | |||
| High | 1.29 (0.72–2.32) | 1.69 (0.72–3.95) | |
| 25, 40 | |||
| Presenting site at diagnosis | Nodal disease | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 54, 94 | |||
| Extra-nodal disease | 0.56 (0.25–1.27) | 0.69 (0.26–1.85) | |
| 13, 36 | |||
| Other | — | — | |
| 1, 6 | |||
| Treatment given | RT only | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 31, 54 | |||
| CT only | 0.87 (0.43–1.75) | 0.63 (0.23–1.68) | |
| 19, 38 | |||
| RT and CT | 0.62 (0.28–1.39) | 0.63 (0.26–1.50) | |
| 14, 37 | |||
| Surgery only/no treatment/treatment u/k | 0.99 (0.26–3.84) | 1.05 (0.21–5.15) | |
| 4, 7 |
Reference category stated first.
P=0.029.
P=0.044.
—, Odds ratio not presented as fewer than 5% of either cases or controls in the risk factor level.
Odds ratios (OR), 95% confidence intervals (CI) and numbers of exposed cases (ca) and controls (co) for risk factors for NHL patients only
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Decade of diagnosis (years) | 1970–1979 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 6, 10 | |||
| 1980–1989 | 0.65 (0.13–3.16) | 0.86 (0.15–4.86) | |
| 17, 32 | |||
| 1990–1999 | 0.16 (0.01–2.60) | 0.22 (0.01, 4.04) | |
| 10, 24 | |||
| Stage at diagnosis | Low | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 17, 44 | |||
| High | 2.28 (0.97–5.36) | 3.48 (0.91–13.26) | |
| 16, 17 | |||
| Presenting site at diagnosis | Nodal disease | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 20, 32 | |||
| Extra-nodal disease | 0.62 (0.26–1.43) | 1.09 (0.34–3.53) | |
| 13, 34 | |||
| Other | — | — | |
| 0, 0 | |||
| Treatment given | RT only | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 13, 26 | |||
| CT only | 1.30 (0.50–3.37) | 0.56 (0.15–2.16) | |
| 12, 18 | |||
| RT and CT | 0.64 (0.19–2.18) | 0.50 (0.11–2.29) | |
| 5, 15 | |||
| Surgery only/no treatment/treatment u/k | 0.92 (0.20–4.14) | 0.63 (0.10–3.99) | |
| 3, 7 | |||
| Histology | High grade NHL | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 16, 30 | |||
| Other NHL | 0.89 (0.39–2.04) | 0.70 (0.25–1.98) | |
| 17, 36 |
Reference category stated first.
—, odds ratio not presented as fewer than 5% of either cases or controls in the risk factor level.
Odds ratios (OR), 95% confidence intervals (CI) and numbers of exposed cases (ca) and controls (co) for risk factors for HL patients only
|
|
|
|
|
|---|---|---|---|
| Decade of diagnosis (years) | 1970–1979 | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 24, 40 | |||
| 1980–1989 | 0.45 (0.11–1.78) | 0.31 (0.06, 1.56) | |
| 11, 25 | |||
| 1990–1999 | — | — | |
| 0, 5 | |||
| Stage at diagnosis | Low | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 26, 47 | |||
| High | 0.73 (0.31–1.73) | 1.26 (0.33–4.74) | |
| 9, 23 | |||
| Presenting site at diagnosis | Nodal disease | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 34, 62 | |||
| Extra-nodal disease | — | — | |
| 0, 2 | |||
| Other | — | — | |
| 1, 6 | |||
| Treatment given | RT only | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 18, 28 | |||
| CT only | 0.53 (0.18–1.55) | 0.66 (0.13–3.28) | |
| 7, 20 | |||
| RT and CT | 0.65 (0.22–1.95) | 0.55 (0.16–1.89) | |
| 9, 22 | |||
| Surgery only/no treatment/treatment u/k | — | — | |
| 1, 0 | |||
| Histology | Nodular sclerosing | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 13, 20 | |||
| Mixed cell | 0.73 (0.29–1.87) | 0.69 (0.25–1.88) | |
| 14, 30 | |||
| Other HL | 0.63 (0.22–1.80) | 0.65 (0.22–1.95) | |
| 8, 20 | |||
| Splenectomy | No | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| 23, 51 | |||
| Yes | 1.48 (0.57–3.79) | 1.51 (0.50–4.56) | |
| 12, 19 |
Reference category stated first.
—, odds ratio not presented as fewer than 5% of either cases or controls in the risk factor level.