| Literature DB >> 16102859 |
E Jouy1, K Proux, F Humbert, V Rose, F Lalande, C Houdayer, J-P Picault, G Salvat.
Abstract
In France, the regular and compulsory detection of Salmonella Enteritidis (SE) and Salmonella Typhimurium (ST) in flocks of breeding and laying hens is based on bacteriological examination of environmental swabs and faeces samples. The aim of this study was to compare this bacteriological examination with a serological method (ELISA) developed in our laboratory. This ELISA was first evaluated by use of artificially infected hens. During these experimental infection studies, several groups of hens were inoculated with SE, ST, different vaccines and different Salmonella serovars to calculate the experimental parameters of our ELISA. Then, in a field study, 43 flocks were followed monthly using two bacteriological samples (environmental swab and pool of faeces) and 20 serological samples (sera or yolks). Twenty-seven flocks without SE or ST gave a negative serological response throughout their surveillance. Among the 10 various serovars different from SE and ST isolated in this study, S. Heidelberg, S. Agona and S. Hadar gave seropositive results in seven flocks. Consequently, this ELISA was not specific of SE and ST as it detected serovars sharing or not common antigens with SE and ST. Seropositive results were also obtained each month for two flocks where no Salmonella could be isolated. Finally, in seven flocks found infected with SE or ST, the positive ELISA results appeared later than the bacteriological detection. Therefore, for the detection of chicken flocks recently infected with SE or ST, bacteriological examination currently used in France seems to be more appropriate than this ELISA.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2005 PMID: 16102859 PMCID: PMC7132513 DOI: 10.1016/j.prevetmed.2005.06.003
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Prev Vet Med ISSN: 0167-5877 Impact factor: 2.670
Sensitivity of ELISA based on Salmonella Enteritidis and Salmonella Typhimurium antigens according to level and way of inoculation assessed in an experimental study on 450 hens (AFSSA – Ploufragan, France, 1999)
| Level (CFU | No. of hens tested in an ELISA | Sensitivity (%) | Confidence intervals (95%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test-positive | Test-negative | ||||
| Enteritidis | 106 IM | 13 | 7 | 65.0 | [43.7–95.2] |
| 107 IM | 48 | 0 | 100 | – | |
| 108 IM | 30 | 0 | 100 | – | |
| 109 PO | 281 | 27 | 91.2 | [89.6–92.8] | |
| Typhimurium | 106 IM | 14 | 6 | 70.0 | [59.8–80.2] |
| 107 IM | 8 | 0 | 100 | – | |
| 108 IM | 16 | 0 | 100 | – | |
Colony forming units.
Intramuscular inoculation.
Per os inoculation.
Specificity of ELISA based on Salmonella Enteritidis and Salmonella Typhimurium antigens according to treatment assessed in an experimental study on 933 hens (AFSSA – Ploufragan, France, 1993–1999)
| Treatment | Common antigens with SE or ST | Level (CFU | Origin of hen | No. of hens tested in an ELISA | Specificity (%) | Confidence intervals (95%) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test-positive | Test-negative | ||||||
| No | – | – | SPF | 2 | 615 | 99.7 | [99.4–99.9] |
| Oil-adjuved vaccines | – | – | SPF | 2 | 185 | 98.9 | [98.1–99.7] |
| Yes | 108 IM | SPF | 24 | 1 | 4.0 | [0.08–7.9] | |
| Yes | 108 PO | Conv. | 0 | 20 | 100 | – | |
| No | 108 IM | SPF | 7 | 17 | 70.8 | [61.5–80.1] | |
| No | 108 PO | Conv. | 12 | 48 | 80.0 | [74.8–85.2] | |
Colony forming units.
Specific pathogen free.
Vaccines with oil adjuvant were against: Pasteurella multocida (0+/19), Haemophilus paragallinarum (1+/20), Mycoplasma gallisepticum (0+/34), Coronavirus (0+/20), Paramyxovirus type 1 – PMV1 (0+/44), Birnavirus (0+/20), PMV1 and Coronavirus (0+/10), PMV1 Coronavirus and Birnavirus (1+/10), PMV1 Reovirus and Coronavirus (0+/10).
Intramuscular inoculation.
Per os inoculation.
Conventional hens.
Positive and negative predictive values of ELISA to detect antiobodies against Salmonella Enteritidis and Salmonella Typhimurium for 450–933 hens (AFSSA – Ploufragan, France, 1993–1999)
| ELISA | Number of hens | Total | Confidence intervals (95%) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inoculated with SE or ST | Free of SE and ST | ||||
| Test-positive | 410 | 47 | 457 | PPV | [88.3–91.1] |
| Test-negative | 40 | 886 | 926 | NPV | [95.0–96.3] |
| Total | 450 | 933 | |||
| Sensitivity: 91.1% | Specificity: 95.0% | ||||
| Confidence intervals (95%) | [89.8–92.4] | [94.3–95.7] | |||
Number of hens inoculated by SE (n = 406) or ST (n = 44).
Number of hens free for all Salmonella (n = 617), or immunized with oil-adjuved vaccines not against Salmonella (n = 187) or inoculated with Salmonella serovars different from SE or ST (n = 129).
Positive predictive value.
Negative predictive value.
Comparison of bacteriological and serological result from 18 flocks of laying and breeding hens contaminated by Salmonella serovars different from Enteritidis or Typhimurium (AFSSA – Ploufragan, France, 2001)
| Flock | Common antigens with SE or ST | Found every month in the environment | Serological result | Group | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Layer | Saint Paul | Yes | No | Negative | 1 |
| Layer | Agona | Yes | No | Negative | |
| Breeder | Heidelberg | Yes | No | Negative | |
| Breeder | Coeln | Yes | No | Negative | |
| Breeder | Heidelberg | Yes | Yes | Positive | 2 |
| Breeder | Agona | Yes | Yes | Positive | |
| Breeder | Heidelberg | Yes | Yes | Positive | |
| Breeder | Heidelberg | Yes | Yes | Positive | |
| Layer | Mbandaka | No | No | Negative | 3 |
| Layer | O: 43: lv: z53 | No | No | Negative | |
| Layer | Hadar and Infantis | No | No | Negative | |
| Layer | Yoruba | No | No | Negative | |
| Layer | Yoruba | No | No | Negative | |
| Breeder | Montevideo | No | No | Negative | |
| Breeder | Mbandaka | No | No | Negative | |
| Breeder | Hadar | No | No | Positive | 4 |
| Breeder | Hadar | No | No | Positive | |
| Breeder | Hadar | No | No | Positive | |
Comparison of bacteriological and serological result from two layer flocks contaminated by Salmonella Enteritidis (AFSSA – Ploufragan, France, 2001)
| Hens age (weeks) | Flock 1 | Flock 2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacteriology | Serology | Bacteriology | Serology | |
| No. of positive swabs/no. of swabs analysed | No. of positive yolks/no. of yolks analysed | No. of positive swabs/no. of swabs analysed | No. of positive yolks/no. of yolks analysed | |
| Veterinary services sampling | ||||
| 40 | 7/7 | – | 0/7 | – |
| 41 | – | – | 5/14 | – |
| 42 | – | – | 2/28 | – |
| AFSSA sampling | ||||
| 50 | 1 | 10/20 | 1 | 0/20 |
| 54 | 2/2 | 6/20 | 2/2 | 0/20 |
| 56 | – | – | 14/15 | 3/60 yolks |
| 4/60 sera | ||||
| 59 | 2/2 | 9/20 | 1 | 2/20 |
| 65 | 2/2 | 7/17 | 2/2 | 3/15 |
| End of production | ||||
The positive sample was the pooled faeces.
Additional examinations of a greater number of samples because of discordance between bacteriological and serological results in the two preceding series.
Comparison of bacteriological and serological result from three layer flocks contaminated by Salmonella Typhimurium (AFSSA – Ploufragan, France, 2001)
| Monthly surveillance | Flock 1 | Flock 2 | Flock 3 | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bacteriology | Serology | Bacteriology | Serology | Bacteriology | Serology | |
| No. of positive swabs/no. of swabs analysed | No. of positive yolks/no. of yolks analysed | No. of positive swabs/no. of swabs analysed | No. of positive yolks/no. of yolks analysed | No. of positive swabs/no. of swabs analysed | No. of positive yolks/no. of yolks analysed | |
| M1–M6 | 0/2 | 0/20 | 0/2 | 0/20 | 0/2 | 0/20 |
| M7 | 1 | 0/20 | 0/2 | 0/20 | 0/2 | 0/20 |
| M8 | 1 | 0/20 | 0/2 | 0/20 | 2/2 | 0/20 |
| M9 | 1 | 2/20 | 1 | 0/20 | 2/2 | 1/20 |
| M10 | 0/2 | 0/20 | 0/2 | 0/20 | End of production | |
| M11 | 1 | 0/20 | 1 | 0/20 | ||
| End of production | ||||||
The positive sample was the environmental swab (surfaces and dust).
The positive sample was the pooled faeces.
A great number of swabs was carried out at the end of the production.