| Literature DB >> 15668703 |
H Bando1, H A Weich, M Brokelmann, S Horiguchi, N Funata, T Ogawa, M Toi.
Abstract
Vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) receptors consist of three cell-membrane type receptors (VEGFR-1, VEGFR-2 and VEGFR-3), and soluble form of VEGFR-1 (sVEGFR-1), an intrinsic negative counterpart of the VEGF. In this study, we measured intratumoral protein levels of free and total VEGF, VEGFR-2 and sVEGFR-1 from 202 primary breast cancer tissues and examined their prognostic values. A significant inverse correlation was found between free or total VEGF and oestrogen receptor (ER) status (P=0.042 and 0.032, respectively). A univariate analysis showed that low sVEGFR-1 and high total VEGF were significantly associated with poor prognosis in disease-free survival (DFS) and overall survival (OS). The ratio of sVEGFR-1 to total VEGF was a strong prognostic indicator (DFS: P=0.008; OS: P=0.0002). A multivariate analysis confirmed the independent prognostic values of total VEGF and the ratio of sVEGFR-1 to total VEGF. In subgroup analysis, total VEGF was a significant prognostic indicator for ER-positive tumours but not for ER-negative tumours, whereas sVEGFR-1 was significant for ER-negative tumours but not for ER-positive tumours. In conclusion, the intratumoral sVEGFR-1 level, VEGF level and the ratio of sVEGFR-1 to total VEGF are potent prognostic indicators of primary breast cancer, and might be relevant to ER status.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2005 PMID: 15668703 PMCID: PMC2362070 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6602374
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Patients characteristics
|
| |
|---|---|
| Patients enrolled | 202 |
| Median age (years) | 55, range 30–86 |
| Menopausal status | |
| Pre | 86 (42.6) |
| Post | 116 (57.4) |
| Tumour size (cm) | |
| <2 | 26 (12.9) |
| 2–5 | 125 (61.9) |
| >5 | 51 (25.2) |
| Nodal involvement | |
| − | 94 (46.5) |
| + | 108 (53.5) |
| ER | |
| Positive | 110 (54.5) |
| Negative | 92 (45.5) |
| PgR | |
| Positive | 105 (52.0) |
| Negative | 97 (48.0) |
| Hormonal receptor | |
| ER+ and PR+ | 79 (39.1) |
| ER+ or PR+ | 56 (27.7) |
| ER− and PR− | 67 (33.2) |
| Nuclear grade | |
| 1 | 39 (19.3) |
| 2 | 99 (49.0) |
| 3 | 64 (31.7) |
| Recurrence | |
| + | 57 (28.2) |
| − | 145 (71.8) |
| Adjuvant therapy | |
| CAF (CEF) | 54 (26.7) |
| CMF (CF) | 18 (8.9) |
| FU derivatives | 38 (18.8) |
| Tamoxifen | 119 (58.9) |
| LH-RH | 10 (5.0) |
ER=oestrogen receptor; PgR=progesterone receptor; CAF (CEF)=cyclophosphamide, adriamycin or epirubicin and 5-FU; CMF (CF)=cyclophosphamide, methotrexate and 5-FU.
Quantitation of total and free VEGF, sVEGFR-1, VEGFR-2, Her-2/neu and TP proteins in primary breast cancer tumour cytosol
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Patients enrolled | 202 | 0.532 | 0.432–0.632 | 0.135 | 0.118–0.152 | 0.949 | 0.849–1.048 | 0.105 | 0.098–0.112 | 194.9 | 181.1–209.9 | 13.057 | 10.147–15.867 | ||||||
| Menopause | |||||||||||||||||||
| Pre | 86 | 0.534 | 0.420–0.644 | NS | 0.132 | 0.106–0.170 | NS | 0.896 | 0.740–1.053 | NS | 0.102 | 0.087–0.131 | NS | 194.2 | 177.9–219.1 | NS | 15.265 | 10.189–20.340 | NS |
| Post | 116 | 0.530 | 0.416–0.644 | 0.141 | 0.113–0.156 | 0.994 | 0.858–1.130 | 0.108 | 0.098–0.123 | 195.3 | 172.8–213.4 | 11.244 | 8.005–14.483 | ||||||
| Tumour size | |||||||||||||||||||
| T1 | 26 | 0.532 | 0.420–0.644 | NS | 0.102 | 0.075–0.128 | NS | 0.917 | 0.737–1.97 | NS | 0.103 | 0.089–0.117 | NS | 196.7 | 166.3–227.1 | NS | 11.916 | 5.163–18.669 | |
| T2 | 125 | 0.536 | 0.425–0.647 | 0.141 | 0.115–0.168 | 0.962 | 0.823–1.097 | 0.107 | 0.095–0.119 | 198.6 | 178.7–218.4 | 10.785 | 7.563–14.007 | ||||||
| T3 or more | 51 | 0.520 | 0.356–0.684 | 0.136 | 0.117–0.155 | 0.956 | 0.714–1.198 | 0.105 | 0.085–0.125 | 187.0 | 155.6–218.5 | 19.290 | 12.006–26.575 | 0.01 | |||||
| Nodal status | |||||||||||||||||||
| n− | 94 | 0.550 | 0.462–0.638 | NS | 0.139 | 0.116–0.163 | NS | 0.954 | 0.852–1.055 | NS | 0.106 | 0.096–0.116 | NS | 201.9 | 188.9–214.9 | NS | 11.983 | 8.285–15.682 | NS |
| n+ | 108 | 0.516 | 0.392–0.640 | 0.133 | 0.102–0.163 | 0.899 | 0.751–1.047 | 0.104 | 0.091–0.117 | 187.6 | 166.5–208.5 | 13.860 | 9.568–18.152 | ||||||
| Hormonal receptor | |||||||||||||||||||
| ER+ | 120 | 0.458 | 0.401–0.515 | 0.042 | 0.119 | 0.098–0.140 | 0.032 | 0.905 | 0.784–1.027 | NS | 0.109 | 0.098–0.121 | NS | 201.0 | 183.6–218.4 | NS | 10.924 | 7.985–13.864 | 0.048 |
| ER− | 82 | 0.621 | 0.464–0.778 | 0.159 | 0.092–0.227 | 1.031 | 0.849–1.213 | 0.102 | 0.087–0.117 | 186.9 | 161.5–212.3 | 16.117 | 10.473–21.761 | ||||||
| PgR+ | 105 | 0.450 | 0.342–0.559 | 0.055 | 0.112 | 0.087–0.138 | 0.012 | 0.81 | 0.695–0.926 | 0.011 | 0.103 | 0.094–0.112 | NS | 190.2 | 181.0–210.5 | NS | 12.170 | 7.957–16.384 | NS |
| PgR− | 97 | 0.600 | 0.491–0.710 | 0.160 | 0.133–0.186 | 1.094 | 0.933–1.254 | 0.110 | 0.098–0.122 | 200.3 | 179.5–221.1 | 13.817 | 9.870–17.765 | ||||||
| Recurrence | |||||||||||||||||||
| + | 57 | 0.658 | 0.516–0.800 | NS | 0.163 | 0.129–0.197 | NS | 0.942 | 0.741–1.144 | NS | 0.103 | 0.082–0.123 | NS | 203.6 | 169.8–237.7 | NS | 13.612 | 10.285–16.939 | NS |
| − | 145 | 0.482 | 0.3801–0.584 | 0.126 | 0.104–0.148 | 0.941 | 0.825–1.057 | 0.107 | 0.098–0.116 | 192.8 | 177.1–208.6 | 11.491 | 5.617–17.366 | ||||||
| Nuclear grade | |||||||||||||||||||
| 1 | 39 | 0.531 | 0.450–0.612 | NS | 0.104 | 0069–0.138 | NS | 0.868 | 0.849–1.048 | NS | 0.110 | 0.091–0.129 | NS | 186.9 | 168.4–205.4 | NS | 12.965 | 6.758–19.172 | |
| 2 | 99 | 0.503 | 0.400–0.606 | 0.141 | 0.112–0.170 | 0.917 | 0.772–1.062 | 0.099 | 0.089–0.109 | 200.8 | 180.9–220.7 | 10.323 | 6.969–13.678 | ||||||
| 3 | 64 | 0.578 | 0.468–0.688 | 0.148 | 0.116–0.180 | 1.075 | 0.864–1.286 | 0.110 | 0.095–0.125 | 205.6 | 178.4–232.8 | 16.947 | 10.680–23.214 | 0.032 | |||||
Intratumoral total and free VEGF, sVEGFR-1, VEGFR-2, TP, Her-2/neu, ER and PR protein levels were measured by quantitative ELISA and enzyme immunoassay (see ‘Materials and Methods’). The results reflect the mean values, 95% CI and P-value. Levels of ER and PgR more than 10 fmol mg−1 total protein were considered positive (+) and less than 5 fmol mg−1 total protein negative (−). The correlations between each biological factor and clinico-pathological parameters were analysed using Student's t-test. Differences at P<0.05 were considered to be statistically significant. NS=not significant.
Statistically significant between T2 and T3.
Statistically significant between nuclear grade 2 and 3.
Univariate analysis of clinico-pathological and tumour biologic factors for DFS and OS
|
|
| ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |||||||
| ER | |||||||
| Positive | 111 | 0.503 | 0.835 | 0.493–1.415 | 0.098 | 0.604 | 0.332–1.099 |
| Negative | 75 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| PgR | |||||||
| Positive | 92 | 0.051 | 0.584 | 0.340–1.003 | 0.017 | 0.461 | 0.243–0.872 |
| Negative | 94 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| Nuclear grade | |||||||
| 1 | 33 | 0.002 | 0.111 | 0.026–0.466 | 0.011 | 0.075 | 0.010–0.556 |
| 2 and 3 | 153 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| Tumour size (cm) | |||||||
| 1–5 | 146 | 0.0001 | 0.224 | 0.131–0.384 | 0.0002 | 0.313 | 0.170–0.579 |
| 5 or more | 42 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| Nodal involvement | |||||||
| n+ | 104 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| n− | 84 | 0.0001 | 0.207 | 0.104–0.410 | 0.0005 | 0.271 | 0.130–0.565 |
| Lymph vessel (ly) involvement | |||||||
| ly positive | 140 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| ly negative | 46 | 0.001 | 0.107 | 0.026–0.438 | 0.008 | 0.07 | 0.010–0.512 |
| Blood vessel (v) involvement | |||||||
| v positive | 131 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| v negative | 55 | 0.016 | 0.396 | 0.187–0.842 | 0.05 | 0.421 | 0.177–1.002 |
|
| |||||||
| Total VEGF | |||||||
| High (>0.532 ng mg−1 protein) | 64 | 0.002 | 2.231 | 1.306–3.811 | 0.006 | 2.278 | 1.233–4.206 |
| Low (<0.532 ng mg−1 protein) | 122 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| Free VEGF | |||||||
| High (>0.135 ng mg−1 protein) | 71 | 0.047 | 1.72 | 0.999–2.962 | 0.204 | 1.488 | 0.803–2.758 |
| Low (<0.135 ng mg−1 protein) | 115 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| SVEGFR-1 | |||||||
| High (>0.435 ng mg−1 protein) | 29 | 0.040 | 0.526 | 0.282–0.983 | 0.05 | 0.527 | 0.258–1.075 |
| Low (<0.435 ng mg−1 protein) | 157 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| VEGFR-2 | |||||||
| High (>0.105 ng mg−1 protein) | 119 | 0.316 | 0.762 | 0.447–1.299 | 0.883 | 1.047 | 0.563–1.947 |
| Low (<0.105 ng mg−1 protein) | 67 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| Her-2/neu | |||||||
| High (>13.5 ng mg−1 protein) | 41 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| Low (<13.5 ng mg−1 protein) | 145 | 0.362 | 1.394 | 0.682–2.848 | 0.753 | 0.889 | 0.426–1.854 |
| TP | |||||||
| High (>194.9 ng mg−1 protein) | 97 | 0.785 | 0.928 | 0.541–1.590 | 0.955 | 0.983 | 0.533–1.813 |
| Low (<194.9 ng mg−1 protein) | 89 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
| S/V ratio | |||||||
| High (⩾0.5) | 170 | 0.008 | 0.368 | 0.186–0.731 | 0.0002 | 0.267 | 0.127–0.561 |
| Low (<0.5) | 16 | Baseline | Baseline | ||||
Prognostic parameters evaluated included ER and PR status (<10 fmol mg−1 protein vs more than 10 fmol mg−1 protein), primary tumour size, axillary lymph node involvement, total VEGF level, free VEGF level, sVEGFR-1 level, VEGFR-2 level, Her-2/neu protein level, TP level and S/V ratio (sVEGFR-1/total VEGF ratio). For total and free VEGF, VEGFR-2 and Her-2 protein levels, cutoff values were determined as mean values. For sVEGFR-1 and S/V ratio, cutoff values were determined according to a stepwise method (see Results). The median follow-up was 64 months. Survival analysis was performed on 186 cases excluding six patients with ductal carcinoma in situ and 10 patients who did not show up for the follow-up. The prognostic significance was assessed using the log-rank test. All P-values are two-sided. Hazard ratio indicated Cox model hazard ratio.
Figure 1Kaplan–Meier curves for DFS in patients with primary breast cancer by biological markers. Kaplan–Meier curves for DFS in patients with primary breast cancer by biological markers. Disease free survival in the total cases (n=186) by VEGF level (A), sVEGFR-1 level (B) and sVEGFR-1/totalVEGF ratio (S/V ratio; C). Disease free survival in the ER-positive cases (n=111) by VEGF level (D), sVEGFR-1 level (E) and S/V ratio (F): Disease free survival in the ER-negative cases (n=75) by VEGF level (G), sVEGFR-1 level (H) and S/V ratio (I). Levels of VEGF protein more than 0.532 ng mg−1 total protein were considered high (solid line) and less than 0.532 ng mg−1 total protein negative (dotted line) in (A, D and G). Soluble VEGFR-1 protein levels more than 0.135 ng mg−1 total protein were considered high (solid line) and less than 0.135 ng mg−1 total protein negative (dotted line) in (B, E and H). S/V ratio more than 0.5 was considered high (solid line) and less than 0.5 negative (dotted line) in (C, F and I). (A) The hazard ratio (HR)=2.23 (95% confidence interval (CI)=1.31–3.81, P=0.002 using the log-rank test) in favour of total VEGF-low group. (B) HR=0.526 (95% CI=0.28–0.98, P=0.04 using the log-rank test) in favour of total sVEGFR-1-high group. (C) HR=0.368 (95% CI=0.19–0.73, P=0.008 using the log-rank test) in favour of S/V ratio-high group. (D) In ER-positive subgroup, HR=3.800 (95% CI=1.74–8.31, P=0.0003 using the log-rank test) in favour of total VEGF-low group. (H) In ER-negative subgroup, HR=0.269 (95% CI=0.11–0.53, P=0.001 using the log-rank test) in favour of sVEGFR-1-high group. (I) In ER-negative subgroup, HR=0.114 (95% CI=0.04–0.30, P=0.0001 using the log-rank test) in favour of sVEGFR-1-high group.
Univariate subgroup analysis of tumour biologic factors for DFS and OS
|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| ||||||||||||
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| |
| Total VEGF | 0.002 | 0.006 | 0.0003 | 0.003 | 0.120 | 0.091 | 0.038 | 0.114 | 0.058 | 0.062 | 0.012 | 0.050 | 0.002 | 0.006 | 0.001 | 0.002 | 0.242 | 0.479 | 0.341 | 0.575 | 0.002 | 0.009 |
| Free VEGF | 0.047 | 0.204 | 0.003 | 0.018 | 0.940 | 0.827 | 0.042 | 0.288 | 0.536 | 0.660 | 0.030 | 0.230 | 0.220 | 0.320 | 0.004 | 0.034 | 0.903 | 0.722 | 0.381 | 0.556 | 0.066 | 0.262 |
| sVEGFR-1 | 0.040 | 0.050 | 0.750 | 0.702 | 0.001 | 0.033 | 0.354 | 0.538 | 0.028 | 0.039 | 0.328 | 0.663 | 0.847 | 0.071 | 0.224 | 0.275 | 0.050 | 0.168 | 0.349 | 0.744 | 0.028 | 0.035 |
| VEGFR-2 | 0.316 | 0.883 | 0.680 | 0.713 | 0.210 | 0.506 | 0.317 | 0.650 | 0.773 | 0.918 | 0.628 | 0.227 | 0.162 | 0.078 | 0.204 | 0.796 | 0.987 | 0.907 | 0.237 | 0.142 | 0.826 | 0.315 |
| S/V ratio (0.5) | 0.008 | 0.0002 | 0.404 | 0.067 | 0.0001 | 0.0002 | 0.074 | 0.024 | 0.012 | 0.013 | 0.006 | 0.008 | 0.001 | 0.0001 | 0.004 | 0.007 | 0.012 | 0.012 | 0.057 | 0.530 | 0.0007 | 0.0001 |
The univariate analysis for DFS and OS was performed for subgroups determined by ER status (cutoff value 10 fmol mg−1 protein), PgR status (cutoff value 10 fmol mg−1 protein), node involvement (positive or negative), TP expression level (cutoff value 194.9 ng mg−1 protein) and Her-2/neu expression level (cutoff value 13.5 ng mg−1 protein). The cutoff values for total VEGF, free VEGF, sVEGFR-1, VEGFR-2 and S/V ratio were 0.532 ng mg−1 protein, 0.135 ng mg−1 protein, 0.435 ng mg−1 protein, 0.105 ng mg−1 protein and 0.5, respectively. The listed values are P-values calculated using the log-rank test. All P-values are two-sided.
Multivariate analysis of clinico-pathological and tumour biologic factors for DFS and OS
|
|
| |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
| Nuclear grade 1 | 0.172 | 0.041–0.598 | 0.015 | 0.132 | 0.016–0.861 | 0.034 |
| Tumour size <5 cm | 0.391 | 0.215–0.713 | 0.002 | 0.502 | 0.261–0.965 | 0.038 |
| Node negative | 0.269 | 0.121–0.598 | 0.001 | 0.3 | 0.136–0.656 | 0.002 |
| VEGF-A (<0.532 ng mg−1 protein) | 0.458 | 0.257–0.814 | <0.001 | 0.499 | 0.256–0.972 | 0.043 |
| sVEGFR-1/total VEGF-A >0.5 | 0.225 | 0.107–0.472 | 0.002 | 0.295 | 0.131–0.666 | 0.003 |
Hazard ratio indicates Cox model proportional hazard ratio; P is the Wald model P-value.