| Literature DB >> 15292929 |
S S Wang1, M Schiffman, R Herrero, J Carreon, A Hildesheim, A C Rodriguez, M C Bratti, M E Sherman, J Morales, D Guillen, M Alfaro, B Clayman, R D Burk, R P Viscidi.
Abstract
Determinants of human papillomavirus (HPV)-16 serological conversion and persistence were assessed in a population-based cohort of 10 049 women in Guanacaste, Costa Rica. Serologic responses to HPV-16 were measured in 7986 women by VLP-based enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay at both study enrollment (1993/94) and at 5-7 years of follow-up. Seropositive women were defined as >/=5 standard deviations above the mean optical density obtained for studied virgins at enrollment (n=573). Seroconnversion (n=409), persistence (n=675), and clearance (n=541) were defined based on enrollment and follow-up serology measurements. Age-specific distributions revealed that HPV-16 seroconversion was highest among 18- to 24-year-old women, steadily declining with age; HPV-16 seropersistence was lowest in women 65+ years. In age-adjusted multivariate logistic regression models, a 10-fold risk increase for HPV-16 seroconversion was associated with HPV-16 DNA detection at enrollment and follow-up; two-fold risk of seroconversion to HPV-16 was associated with increased numbers of lifetime and recent sexual partners and smoking status. Determinants of HPV-16 seropersistence included a 1.5-fold risk increase associated with having one sexual partner during follow-up, former oral contraceptive use, and a 3-fold risk increase associated with HPV-16 DNA detection at both enrollment and follow-up. Higher HPV-16 viral load at enrollment was associated with seroconversion, and higher antibody titres at enrollment were associated with seropersistence.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2004 PMID: 15292929 PMCID: PMC2409899 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6602088
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Definition of study outcomes: HPV-16 seroconversion, seroclearance, and seropersistence
| Negative | − | − | 6361 |
| Clearance | + | − | 541 |
| Conversion | − | + | 409 |
| Persistence | + | + | 675 |
Figure 1Age distribution of HPV-16 seroconversion and persistence in Guanacaste, Costa Rica women at midpoint age (years) during follow-up.
Final logistic regression model demonstrating the association between recent and lifetime number of sexual partners, smoking status, and HPV-16 DNA status with HPV-16 seroconversion in the Guanacaste Study (n=6587), adjusting for age and serology batch, and excluding virgins
| 0–1 (referent) | 17 (4.5) | 3707 (95.5) | 1.0 |
| 2–3 | 144 (8.7) | 1512 (91.3) | 1.9 (1.5–2.4) |
| 4+ | 39 (11.0) | 317 (89.0) | 1.9 (1.3–2.9) |
| 0 (referent) | 219 (4.9) | 4282 (95.1) | 1.0 |
| 1 | 82 (8.4) | 891 (91.6) | 1.5 (1.1–2.0) |
| 2+ | 56 (13.5) | 358 (86.5) | 2.2 (1.6–3.1) |
| Never/never (referent) | 341 (5.9) | 5437 (94.1) | 1.0 |
| Never/current | 6 (8.6) | 64 (91.4) | 1.1 (0.5–2.6) |
| Current/current | 11 (6.0) | 171 (94.0) | 0.7 (0.4–1.4) |
| Current/former | 20 (16.8) | 99 (83.2) | 2.8 (1.7–4.8) |
| Former/former | 11 (3.9) | 273 (96.1) | 0.7 (0.4–1.3) |
| Former/current | 2 (8.7) | 21 (91.3) | 1.2 (0.3–5.3) |
| Never/never (referent) | 106 (5.1) | 1970 (94.9) | 1.0 |
| Never/current | 10 (10.6) | 84 (89.4) | 1.3 (0.6–2.6) |
| Current/current | 41 (7.5) | 505 (92.5) | 1.0 (0.7–1.6) |
| Current/former | 51 (6.9) | 684 (93.1) | 1.0 (0.7–1.5) |
| Former/former | 139 (5.6) | 2342 (94.4) | 0.9 (0.7–1.2) |
| Former/current | 22 (8.6) | 233 (91.4) | 1.1 (0.7–1.9) |
| Negative/negative | 316 (5.4) | 5516 (94.6) | 1.0 |
| Positive/negative | 14 (16.3) | 72 (83.7) | 3.0 (1.6–5.5) |
| Negative/positive | 31 (30.1) | 72 (69.9) | 6.4 (4.0–10.2) |
| Positive/positive | 11 (37.9) | 18 (62.1) | 10.0 (4.5–22.2) |
Numbers in cells do not always equal total number due to missing values.
Final logistic regression model demonstrating the association between number of sexual partners during follow-up, former oral contraceptive use, and HPV-16 DNA status for HPV-16 seropersistence in the Guanacaste Study (n=1205), adjusting for age and serology batch, and excluding virgins
| 0–1 (referent) | 236 (53.3) | 207 (46.7) | 1.0 |
| 2–3 | 236 (56.1) | 185 (43.9) | 1.1 (0.8–1.4) |
| 4+ | 87 (57.6) | 64 (42.4) | 1.0 (0.7–1.5) |
| 0 (referent) | 377 (53.6) | 326 (46.4) | 1.0 |
| 1 | 122 (62.9) | 72 (37.1) | 1.5 (1.0–2.1) |
| 2+ | 56 (49.6) | 57 (50.4) | 0.8 (0.5–1.3) |
| Never/never (referent) | 548 (54.7) | 454 (45.3) | 1.0 |
| Never/current | 11 (73.3) | 4 (26.4) | 2.7 (0.9–8.9) |
| Current/current | 31 (62.0) | 19 (38.0) | 1.4 (0.8–2.6) |
| Current/former | 21 (58.3) | 15 (41.7) | 1.3 (0.7–2.7) |
| Former/former | 45 (59.2) | 31 (40.8) | 1.3 (0.8–2.1) |
| Former/current | 7 (70.0) | 3 (30.0) | 1.6 (0.4–6.6) |
| Never/never (referent) | 181 (51.4) | 171 (48.6) | 1.0 |
| Never/current | 7 (58.3) | 5 (41.7) | 0.9 (0.2–3.0) |
| Current/current | 56 (47.9) | 61 (52.1) | 0.8 (0.5–1.3) |
| Current/former | 86 (54.0) | 73 (46.0) | 1.0 (0.7–1.6) |
| Former/former | 309 (61.3) | 195 (38.7) | 1.5 (1.1–2.1) |
| Former/current | 21 (55.3) | 17 (44.7) | 1.2 (0.6–2.4) |
| Negative/negative | 583 (54.7) | 482 (45.3) | 1.0 |
| Positive/negative | 36 (70.6) | 15 (29.4) | 2.2 (1.2–4.1) |
| Negative/positive | 7 (63.6) | 4 (36.4) | 1.2 (0.3–4.3) |
| Positive/positive | 22 (78.6) | 6 (21.4) | 3.3 (1.3–8.4) |
Numbers in cells do not always equal total number due to missing values.
Association between HPV-16 seroconversion, seroclearance, and seropersistence with development of CIN3/cancer during follow-up
| Negative | − | − | 5765 | 42 (0.7%) | 1.0 (referent) |
| Clearance | + | − | 501 | 5 (1.0%) | 1.4 (0.5–3.5) |
| Conversion | − | + | 384 | 12 (3.1%) | 4.4 (2.3–8.4) |
| Persistence | + | + | 631 | 16 (2.5%) | 3.6 (2.0–6.3) |
Follow-up serology measurement is concurrent with time of disease diagnosis.
Does not equal 7986 due to missing outcome variables.