| Literature DB >> 15138491 |
I Frydecka1, A Kosmaczewska, D Bocko, L Ciszak, D Wolowiec, K Kuliczkowski, I Kochanowska.
Abstract
In the present study, we have examined the kinetics and magnitude of expression of the CD28 and CD152 molecules on unstimulated and anti-CD3+rIL-2-stimulated peripheral blood CD4+ and CD8+ T cells in patients with chronic lymphocytic leukaemia (B-CLL) and controls. The mean percentages of both CD3+/CD4+/CD28+ and CD3+/CD8+/CD28+ cells were significantly lower in B-CLL than in controls before culture, decreased rapidly, reaching their lowest levels between 24 and 48 h, and returned to basal levels after 72 h of culture. In controls, the lowest proportions of CD3+/CD4+/CD28+ and CD3+/CD8+/CD28+ cells were found after 24 h and returned to prestimulation levels after 48 h of stimulation. We observed significantly higher proportions of unstimulated CD3+/CD4+/CD152+ and CD3+/CD8+/CD152+ cells in B-CLL patients than in controls. The highest percentages of CD3+/CD4+/CD152+ and CD3+/CD8+/CD152+ cells were observed in controls after 72 h, and in B-CLL patients after 24 h, and remained statistically higher after 48, 72 and 96 h of stimulation. CD152 molecule expression returned to prestimulation levels after 96 h of culture in controls, and after 120 h in B-CLL patients. The abnormal kinetics and levels of CD28 and CD152 expression on T cells in B-CLL may lead to a state of hyporesponsiveness or anergy and could be one of the mechanisms of immune deficiency in this disease.Entities:
Mesh:
Substances:
Year: 2004 PMID: 15138491 PMCID: PMC2409466 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6601833
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
The mean percentage of PB CD3+/CD4+/CD28+ and CD3+/CD8+/CD28+ cells before and after 24, 48, 72 and 96 h of anti-CD3+rIL-2 stimulation in patients with B-CLL and healthy controls
| B-CLL patients ( | 41.5±17.1% | 20.1±9.2% | 22.1±9.9% | 35.7±13.5% | 36.2±12.6% | I : III=0.001 |
| (I) | (III) | (V) | (VII) | (IX) | I : V=0.005 | |
| III : V=NS | ||||||
| V : VII=0.001 | ||||||
| Healthy controls ( | 78.9±7.6% | 57.0±8.5% | 74.7±6.5% | 82.2±6.0% | 82.1±6.4% | II : IV=0.002 |
| (II) | (IV) | (VI) | (VIII) | (X) | IV : VI=0.004 | |
| II : VI=NS | ||||||
| VI : VIII=NS | ||||||
| I : II=0.0002 | III : IV=0.0001 | V : VI=0.0001 | VII : VIII=0.0001 | IX : X=0.0001 | ||
| B-CLL patients ( | 36.3±17.6% | 20.3±12.2% | 25.1±18.4% | 41.0±15.7% | 40.2±11.1% | I : III=0.04 |
| (I) | (III) | (V) | (VII) | (IX) | I : V=0.05 | |
| III : V=NS | ||||||
| V : VII=0.02 | ||||||
| Healthy controls ( | 59.3±9.8% | 42.6±11.2% | 52.5±8.3% | 54.7±8.3% | 55.0±7.6% | II : IV=0.04 |
| (II) | (IV) | (VI) | (VIII) | (X) | IV : VI=0.05 | |
| II : VI=NS | ||||||
| VI : VIII=NS | ||||||
| I : II=0.005 | III : IV=0.001 | V : VI=0.001 | VII : VIII=0.01 | IX : X=0.01 | ||
Figure 1The mean percentage of PB CD3+/CD4+/CD28+ cells (A) and CD3+/CD8+/CD28+ cells (B) before and after ex vivo 24, 48, 72 and 96 h of anti–CD3+rIL-2 stimulation in patients with B-CLL and normal subjects.
MFI values of CD28 on PB CD3+/CD4+ cells and CD3+/CD8+ cells, expressed in arbitrary units (AU), before and after 24, 48, 72 and 96 h of anti-CD3+rIL-2 stimulation in patients with B-CLL and healthy controls
| B-CLL patients ( | 41.0±29.4 | 39.4±14.7 | 47.4±30.0 | 36.8±29.8 | 49.4±33.8 |
| Healthy controls ( | 38.2±11.8 | 47.5±4.6 | 65.0±17.8 | 65.3±11.8 | 55.2±13.5 |
| NS | NS | 0.01 | 0.03 | NS | |
| B-CLL patients ( | 44.7±21.1 | 45.3±18.5 | 52.0±25.0 | 42.1±31.7 | 48.7±32.6 |
| Healthy controls ( | 40.8±31.3 | 53.3±28.4 | 75.5±41.1 | 69.9±33.1 | 59.8±37.6 |
| NS | NS | NS | 0.03 | NS | |
The mean percentage of PB CD3+/CD4+/CD152+ cells and CD3+/CD8+/CD152+ cells before and after 24, 48, 72, 96 and 120 h of anti-CD3+rIL-2 stimulation in patients with B-CLL and healthy controls
| B-CLL patients ( | 11.8±7.2% | 19.8±11.0% | 19.0±9.3% | 18.2±8.2% | 14.7±4.0% | 9.9±4.2% | I : III=0.002 |
| (I) | (III) | (V) | (VII) | (IX) | (XI) | I : V=0.003 | |
| III : V=NS | |||||||
| V : VII=NS | |||||||
| VII : IX=0.03 | |||||||
| IX : XI=0.01 | |||||||
| Healthy controls ( | 3.0±0.8% | 4.7±1.0% | 7.2±2.0% | 10.4±2.9% | 3.2±0.5% | 2.2±0.4% | II : IV=0.002 |
| (II) | (IV) | (VI) | (VIII) | (X) | (XII) | IV : VI=0.001 | |
| II : VI=0.0003 | |||||||
| VI : VIII=0.01 | |||||||
| VIII : X=0.0001 | |||||||
| X : XII=NS | |||||||
| I : II=0.001 | III : IV=0.0001 | V : VI=0.0001 | VII : VIII=0.0005 | IX : X=0.001 | XI : XII=0.001 | ||
| CD3+/CD8+/CD152+ | |||||||
| B-CLL patients ( | 12.5±7.8% | 20.0±15.0% | 20.7±10.5% | 19.7±9.4% | 17.5±8.0% | 11.5±5.1% | I : III=0.02 |
| (I) | (III) | (V) | (VII) | (IX) | (XI) | I : V=0.002 | |
| III : V=NS | |||||||
| V : VII=NS | |||||||
| VII : IX=NS | |||||||
| IX : XI=0.0001 | |||||||
| Healthy controls ( | 2.9±1.3% | 6.1±2.0% | 10.0±3.2% | 12.0±3.9% | 3.2±1.1% | 2.0±0.7% | II : IV=0.008 |
| (II) | (IV) | (VI) | (VIII) | (X) | (XII) | IV : VI=0.004 | |
| II : VI=0.0001 | |||||||
| VI : VIII=0.05 | |||||||
| VIII : X=0.0001 | |||||||
| X : XII=NS | |||||||
| I : II=0.0001 | III : IV=0.0005 | V : VI=0.0003 | VII : VIII=0.02 | IX : X=0.0001 | XI : XII=0.0001 | ||
Figure 2The mean percentage of PB CD3+/CD4+/CD152+ cells (A) and CD3+/CD8+/CD152+ cells (B) before and after ex vivo 24, 48, 72, 96 and 120 h of anti–CD3+rIL-2 stimulation in patients with B-CLL and normal subjects.
MFI values of CD152 on PB CD3+/CD4+ cells and CD3+/CD8+ cells, expressed in arbitrary units (AU), before and after 24, 48, 72, 96 and 120 h of anti-CD3+rIL-2 stimulation in patients with B-CLL and healthy controls
| B-CLL patients ( | 252±124 | 232±73 | 243±75 | 260±92 | 206±49 | 219±74 |
| Healthy controls ( | 167±39 | 172±30 | 154±31 | 189±73 | 164±48 | 172±64 |
| 0.001 | 0.04 | 0.01 | 0.03 | NS | NS | |
| B-CLL patients ( | 302±168 | 304±159 | 317±129 | 251±77 | 205±79 | 227±58 |
| Healthy controls ( | 165±36 | 223±46 | 198±54 | 198±34 | 202±55 | 180±64 |
| 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.05 | NS | NS | |