| Literature DB >> 14520446 |
M-T Wu1, D-C Wu, H-K Hsu, E-L Kao, J-M Lee.
Abstract
Among 309 male patients, those who had heavily consumed betel and tobacco were more likely than nonchewers (OR=2.91; 95% CI=1.36-6.25) and nonsmokers (OR=2.49; 95% CI=1.02-6.08) to develop cancer in the upper and middle third of the oesophagus, respectively; the effects of alcohol did not dominate in any third.Entities:
Mesh:
Year: 2003 PMID: 14520446 PMCID: PMC2394300 DOI: 10.1038/sj.bjc.6601251
Source DB: PubMed Journal: Br J Cancer ISSN: 0007-0920 Impact factor: 7.640
Demographic and clinical characteristics of oesophageal cancer (n=309)
| Age (years) | |
| ⩽65 | 184 (59.5) |
| >65 | 125 (40.5) |
| Educational levels | |
| ⩽Primary school | 184 (59.6) |
| High school | 86 (27.8) |
| ⩾College | 39 (12.6) |
| Location of lesion | |
| U/3 | 57 (18.5) |
| M/3 | 129 (41.7) |
| L/3 | 82 (26.5) |
| U/3+M/3 | 11 (3.6) |
| M/3+L/3 | 30 (9.7) |
| Stage | |
| Stage 0 | 2 (0.7) |
| Stage I | 34 (12.5) |
| Stage IIA | 51 (18.6) |
| Stage IIB | 34 (12.4) |
| Stage III | 111 (40.5) |
| Stage IV | 42 (15.3) |
U=upper; M=middle; L=lower.
Missing=35.
Relationship of substance use with site of oesophageal cancer (n=309)
| Cigarette smoking (pack-years) | ||||
| Nonsmokers | 11 (14.5) | 41 (15.9) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽35 | 30 (39.5) | 114 (44.2) | 1.29 (0.45–3.65) | 1.31 (0.41–4.21) |
| >35 | 35 (46.0) | 103 (39.9) | 1.78 (0.64–5.00) | 1.99 (0.63–6.24) |
| Areca chewing (betel-years) | ||||
| Nonchewers | 43 (56.6) | 162 (62.8) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽400 | 14 (18.4) | 63 (24.4) | 0.94 (0.47–1.87) | 1.13 (0.52–2.44) |
| >400 | 19 (25.0) | 33 (12.8) | 2.40 (1.22–4.71) | 2.91 (1.36–6.25) |
| Alcohol consumption (years) | ||||
| Nondrinkers | 20 (26.3) | 58 (22.5) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽32 | 32 (42.1) | 104 (40.3) | 1.02 (0.49–2.13) | 0.70 (0.28–1.76) |
| >32 | 24 (31.6) | 96 (37.2) | 0.86 (0.40–1.86) | 0.57 (0.24–1.35) |
| Cigarette smoking (pack-years) | ||||
| Nonsmokers | 11 (6.5) | 41 (14.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽35 | 79 (46.5) | 62 (44.6) | 2.32 (1.03–5.19) | 2.22 (0.91–5.47) |
| >35 | 80 (47.0) | 57 (41.0) | 2.55 (1.14–5.74) | 2.49 (1.02–6.08) |
| Areca chewing (betel-years) | ||||
| Nonchewers | 101 (59.4) | 80 (57.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽400 | 44 (25.9) | 32 (23.0) | 1.09 (0.63–1.87) | 0.79 (0.43–1.45) |
| >400 | 25 (14.7) | 27 (19.4) | 0.73 (0.40–1.36) | 0.52 (0.26–1.02) |
| Alcohol consumption (years) | ||||
| Nondrinkers | 27 (15.9) | 30 (21.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽32 | 77 (45.3) | 57 (41.0) | 1.50 (0.81–2.80) | 1.22 (0.57–2.64) |
| >32 | 66 (38.8) | 52 (37.4) | 1.41 (0.75–2.66) | 1.16 (0.57–2.40) |
| Cigarette smoking (pack-years) | ||||
| Nonsmokers | 18 (16.1) | 13 (6.6) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽35 | 50 (44.6) | 91 (46.2) | 0.40 (0.18–0.88) | 0.40 (0.16–0.99) |
| >35 | 44 (39.3) | 93 (47.2) | 0.34 (0.15–0.76) | 0.31 (0.13–0.76) |
| Areca chewing (betel-years) | ||||
| Nonchewers | 70 (62.5) | 111 (56.4) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽400 | 25 (22.3) | 51 (25.9) | 0.78 (0.44–1.37) | 0.91 (0.48–1.71) |
| >400 | 17 (15.2) | 35 (17.8) | 0.77 (0.40–1.48) | 0.89 (0.43–1.81) |
| Alcohol consumption (years) | ||||
| Nondrinkers | 23 (20.5) | 34 (17.3) | 1.00 | 1.00 |
| ⩽32 | 43 (38.4) | 91 (46.2) | 0.70 (0.37–1.33) | 0.96 (0.43–2.17) |
| >32 | 46 (41.1) | 72 (36.5) | 0.94 (0.50–1.80) | 1.36 (0.64–2.90) |
AOR=after adjusting for age (>65 vs ⩽65 years), educational level (⩽primary school, high school, ⩾college) and substance use (tobacco, alcohol and areca).
P<0.01.