X Sun1, X Zhang, L Huang. 1. Department of Ophthalmology, Shanghai First People's Hospital, Shanghai 200080.
Abstract
OBJECTIVE: To study the relationship between surgical prognosis of retinal detachment (RD) in emmetropic or myopic eyes and vitreous changes. METHODS: Postoperatively, 1,294 eyes of 1,262 patients with rhegmatogenous RD including 243 emmetropic and 1,031 myopic eyes were retrospectively studied. The affects of proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR), posterior vitreous detachment (PVD), vitreous liquefaction and concentration on the surgical prognosis were evaluated. RESULTS: The cure rate in emmetropic group (88.5%) was lower than that in myopic group (93.8%, P < 0.01). Also, the cure rate by initial surgery in emmetropic group (65.4%) was lower than that in myopic group (76.4%, P < 0.01). In addition, the occurrences of PVD (39.6%) and liquefaction (76.1%) in emmetropic group were lower than that in myopic group (51.7%, and 81.8% respectively, P < 0.05). However, focal vitreous concentration in emmetropic group (56.8%) was much higher than that in myopic group (19.6%, P < 0.01). CONCLUSIONS: The surgical prognosis of RD especially by initial operation is worse in emmetropic group than that in myopic group. The lower occurrences of PVD and liquefaction but higher occurrence of focal vitreous concentration in emmetropic eyes may have impact on the prognosis. It is possible that the vitreous characteristics in emmetropic eyes with RD have relationship to the occurrence and development of PVR that has the influence on the prognosis to some extent.
OBJECTIVE: To study the relationship between surgical prognosis of retinal detachment (RD) in emmetropic or myopic eyes and vitreous changes. METHODS: Postoperatively, 1,294 eyes of 1,262 patients with rhegmatogenous RD including 243 emmetropic and 1,031 myopic eyes were retrospectively studied. The affects of proliferative vitreoretinopathy (PVR), posterior vitreous detachment (PVD), vitreous liquefaction and concentration on the surgical prognosis were evaluated. RESULTS: The cure rate in emmetropic group (88.5%) was lower than that in myopic group (93.8%, P < 0.01). Also, the cure rate by initial surgery in emmetropic group (65.4%) was lower than that in myopic group (76.4%, P < 0.01). In addition, the occurrences of PVD (39.6%) and liquefaction (76.1%) in emmetropic group were lower than that in myopic group (51.7%, and 81.8% respectively, P < 0.05). However, focal vitreous concentration in emmetropic group (56.8%) was much higher than that in myopic group (19.6%, P < 0.01). CONCLUSIONS: The surgical prognosis of RD especially by initial operation is worse in emmetropic group than that in myopic group. The lower occurrences of PVD and liquefaction but higher occurrence of focal vitreous concentration in emmetropic eyes may have impact on the prognosis. It is possible that the vitreous characteristics in emmetropic eyes with RD have relationship to the occurrence and development of PVR that has the influence on the prognosis to some extent.
Authors: Flávio A Rezende; Michael A Kapusta; Miguel N Burnier; Rogério A Costa; Ingrid U Scott Journal: Graefes Arch Clin Exp Ophthalmol Date: 2007-02-21 Impact factor: 3.117